?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GIP!

Thank you, mediocrechick for putting 2 million (or so) fangirls' fervent wishes into an icon. ;-D But if that had been Jack, I think we'd all be dead of heart failure now.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
inthekeyofd
Sep. 30th, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC)
Someone asked why it couldn't have been Jack..if it was, I don't know what would have been louder..the sound of the OMG's or the sound of the bodies hitting the floor. *smile*
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2005 08:32 pm (UTC)
Heh. :-D There would have been a lot less bitching and whining, that's for sure! Damn. Now I want a totally AU fic where Jack was on that raft with him instead. LOL. Or at least one where Sawyer is wishing/imagining he's there. Kind of a companion piece to foxxcub's great, shiny new canon fic, Scent.
inthekeyofd
Sep. 30th, 2005 08:36 pm (UTC)
And you so know you can use the pain that he is in as a catalyst for that thinking of Jack, plus what Michael said to him about caring for another person (paraphrasing there)

Okay, now you know I'm getting visions of poor heroic!Sawyer on that raft dreaming....*smile*
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC)
So I went ahead and wrote something and posted it already! Thanks for encouraging me along these lines! ;-D
arabella_hope
Sep. 30th, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
yes to the pimptastic icon! Why can't the writers hear our cries?

Michael was pry wishing for Jack too...maybe that's why he was such an ass!
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
Bwaha! Jack would make everything better for everyone. ;-D So being an ass is like sounding a Jack alarm? LOL.
foxygirl33
Sep. 30th, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC)
I thought I heard incorrectly at first when Sawyer called out for Jack! Awwww.... I just love that! So sweet. Great icon too. ;) Hope the insomnia is better... it's been hot and dry here too (N. Calif) and pretty smokey. Blech.
julissak01
Sep. 30th, 2005 09:41 pm (UTC)
What?! He called out for JACK?!
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2005 11:52 pm (UTC)
Too bad Jack's out of earshot! :-(

Thanks! It's not as smoky here today but could get worse at anytime. Hope it's not too bad where you are.

Insomnia will hopefully die down soon! Thanks for the thought!

julissak01
Sep. 30th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC)
I think we'd all be dead of heart failure now.

Don't we know it. *fans herself*
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC)
Oh. Yeah! ;-D That's what fic is for, LOL, although that would be hella AU because no way Jack would abandon the rest of the castaways like that. *plots*
mediocrechick
Sep. 30th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
You wanna hear something funny? I almost didn't post that icon with the others today!

I was looking at it again and I thought it looked a little too orange so I was going to trash it. But I posted it anyway because you know *shrug* what the hell? I think if it had been Jack on that raft, no one would care what happened on the island anymore. Heh!
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2005 11:54 pm (UTC)
Aww, I love it! *snuggles* And it kind of inspired me to write fic too, so yay! ;-D Thanks for posting it!

It's so true - if Jack were on the raft too, then yeah, nothing of interest at all on the island anymore. Unless you're Locke and uberobsessed with the hatch. Which I'm not, particularly.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow