?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost 'Orientation' polls


Science vs. faith

Science!
14(28.0%)
Faith!
7(14.0%)
I'm just not buying this whole conflict so far.
25(50.0%)

Locke's flashback:

So moving!
25(50.0%)
So boring!
25(50.0%)

Jack let Desmond go because:

That actor's contract was up
14(28.6%)
He's not a one-man enforcer
23(46.9%)
He had to get back to the hatch and give them the code
7(14.3%)

Why did Jack push the button?

Just to keep the peace
14(28.0%)
He's starting to believe
8(16.0%)
Good question
24(48.0%)

The hatch:

OMG, so fascinating. I want more!
20(40.8%)
OMG, so tired of it already.
27(55.1%)

Ana Lucia:

I knew just what she was up to.
38(76.0%)
Had me completely fooled.
12(24.0%)

Will they really just sit in the hatch and keep pushing the button now?

Yes, they have no choice!
4(8.2%)
No, they'll realize it's pointless.
2(4.1%)
God, I really hope not!
39(79.6%)

What *will* happen if the button doesn't get pushed?

A huge electro-magnetic pulse.
6(12.2%)
Something too awful to imagine.
4(8.2%)
Absolutely nothing.
37(75.5%)

Is there really an infection on the island?

No, that's just propaganda to keep workers in the hatch.
25(50.0%)
Yes, and some people are maybe already infected.
17(34.0%)
Yes, but only Desmond and Danielle are affected.
7(14.0%)

Next week - Jin speaks perfect English because:

He always could. Psych!
12(24.5%)
It's just a dream or something.
37(75.5%)

Next week - Jack sees Kate fresh from the shower and ...

Nothing. Because Jack has no libido.
11(22.0%)
Massive sexual tension ensues.
9(18.0%)
Massive sexual tension ensues ... only in fanfic.
23(46.0%)

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
killerweasel
Oct. 6th, 2005 04:32 pm (UTC)
ooooh please let it be Hurley just because I want to see the look on his face!
halfdutch
Oct. 6th, 2005 11:56 pm (UTC)
That would be priceless. Heh.
rogueapprentice
Oct. 6th, 2005 05:06 pm (UTC)
Yeup. Probably (cause the look on Jack's face didn't suggest 'whoa naked chick in the shower' to me).
halfdutch
Oct. 6th, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC)
Fanfic, make it better! *wiggles nose*
halfdutch
Oct. 6th, 2005 11:55 pm (UTC)
D'oh, you're probably right! *feels gullible*
lukesaysno
Oct. 6th, 2005 04:23 pm (UTC)
in regards to ana lucia, i could see her in the background when scary guy came at jin and group. well i thought i had, so i was confused when they threw her down there. i thought they turned on her or something.
halfdutch
Oct. 6th, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC)
I wished I hadn't been spoiled there that she wasn't some damsel in distress. Oh well. ;-D
inthekeyofd
Oct. 6th, 2005 04:49 pm (UTC)
You know the first thing I thought about after I said to myself, "Jack why in the hell did you push the button," someone is going to have to stay down there now and push that freakin' button every 108 minutes..good going there Lock.

I'm thinking that Kate has burned to many bridges with Jack and that is the writers way of kind of bringing Ana into the picture.

And please, could someone give Sawyer a freakin' break from being hit by pretty much everyone on that island!!

Jin speaking English, if that isn't a dream, it's the best psych! ever. But then again, I did find it odd that Jin could say, "others" but not "run" and how did he get away from them to get to the beach to warn Michael and Sawyer in the first place?
halfdutch
Oct. 7th, 2005 12:00 am (UTC)
I guess if you look at is a precedence thing - that pressing the button locks them into having to keep pressing the button, then yeah, maybe that showdown makes more sense now.

I'm not so upset about Ana anymore. Not until they give me actual cause besides just existing.

Awww. *pets poor Sawyer* They just know it makes us want to step in there and take care of him.

Who knows what English Jin knows, besides "starboard?"
mediocrechick
Oct. 6th, 2005 04:50 pm (UTC)
Your polls are just too funny...."massive sexual tension ensues....only in fanfic" HEH!
halfdutch
Oct. 7th, 2005 12:01 am (UTC)
Heee heee. Thanks babe! But it's true, ain't it? It's why we write and read the darn stuff, isn't it? Gotta get our fix somewhere.
deej240z
Oct. 6th, 2005 04:51 pm (UTC)
Haha. Love this poll!

That promo was deceptive. Creative editing me thinks. :-)

Ana was a ringer. Knew it. Knew it.

The hatch stuff can go away now. Give me more Sawyer! Amen.

Gonna friend ya, k? Love your polls. ;-)

halfdutch
Oct. 7th, 2005 12:30 am (UTC)
I agree, I doubt it's Jack & Kate in the shower. It's not even sweeps yet! I'm all for more Sawyer. Anytime.

Yes, please friend! Glad you like the polls!
deej240z
Oct. 7th, 2005 03:22 am (UTC)
Yeppers. Jack did not look like a man who just saw a woman in the shower, with just a towel on. Unless he's a fembot,, uh, Jackbot.
I'm still in love with Sawyer Lost. It'll turn around after the hatch stuff dies down. I hope.
foxxcub
Oct. 6th, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC)
I'm still up in the air about the whole infection thing. So my answer really isn't correct, heh. :P

And there can't be too much UST with the shower scene, seeing as how they're bound and determined to have UST with Jack and Ana Lucia. Either way, I don't really care.
halfdutch
Oct. 7th, 2005 01:58 am (UTC)
We'll see what they do with the infection thing. That's only been hovering around for a year now. (Literally - as of Solitary.)

We'll see if there's even UST on this show! Hee. Darn prudes. ;-D
foxxcub
Oct. 7th, 2005 02:02 am (UTC)
LOL, we took the same icon!! :D
halfdutch
Oct. 7th, 2005 02:05 am (UTC)
Yay! We're on the same wavelength about *something!*

*is still all bouncy and happy over photo*

YAAAAAAY!
ficangel
Oct. 6th, 2005 07:02 pm (UTC)
Slight addendum to one of the questions.

What *will* happen if the button doesn't get pushed?

Absolutely nothing...until Locke goes out of his freakin' mind when he discovers that there really is no reason at work there.

halfdutch
Oct. 7th, 2005 01:59 am (UTC)
*uses shiny new icon*

Hee. Locke melting down. Except not laughable. Now that's an hour I'd tune into. (Who am I kidding, like I'd *ever* miss an ep.)

Dammit! Every time you mention something I want *that* to happen. Except the Sawyer/Ana hatesex. Heh. We can skip that.
eponine119
Oct. 6th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC)
Good poll. Some of these things I'm completely undecided on.

Desmond had to go because otherwise he might have told us something, as usual.

If Jack actually sees Kate in the shower and nothing happens, I guess it'll be our confirmation he's saving himself for Sawyer!
halfdutch
Oct. 7th, 2005 02:01 am (UTC)
Thanks. I always try to figure out the things that are bugging me. And if I don't get it this week, then next!

Just when Desmond was seeming kind of sane (and even halfway attractive, heh) he had to skedaddle. As much as I bitched about new characters, I liked him.

Yes, Jack's just pining for Sawyer. ;-D
iamalreadyinuse
Oct. 6th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
Next week - Jack sees Kate fresh from the shower and ... Nothing. Because Jack has no libido.

Truer words have never been typed. They're just trying to up the jateness so that when Sawyer and Ana show up it'll be that much more crushing... though at this point I dont see how Ana Lucia and Jack could possibly like each other.
halfdutch
Oct. 7th, 2005 02:03 am (UTC)
Poor Jack. *pats him on the back awkwardly*

I'm all bitched out and ready to see what they throw at us next. They've certainly hinted around about Jack and Ana Lucia but they were talking up Jack and Kate a lot too for a while there and then pffft. So we'll see.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow