?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Semi-hiatus

OK, I'm declaring my semi, half-assed hiatus over. I'm back, like it or not! ;-D



Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Can you be on semi-hiatus?

My heart and head aren't really in Lost fandom right now (since someone spoiled me on the BIG SPOILER by mistake - which I'm pretty much OK with now, just not the spoiler itself) so I'm taking a break from reading fic. I might still write something and read a few fics here and there but please don't take it personally if I'm not reading your stuff. Plus, so many fics seem to be about the spoiler (or new characters *cough*) that I'm not disposed to reading those.

I'll still be doing recs over at rec50 and sawyerficrecs in the meantime. And I'll still be busy at my music comms, of course. I might not be reading my flist quite as thoroughly, though.

(And my banner says "Nov. 10" because it's the next day for most of you by the time I get to weigh in on the new ep.)

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Oct. 28th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
Good for you. I don't really blame you. That spoiler is majorly sucky and I don't want to read any fics about it either (or the new characters *cough*).
halfdutch
Oct. 29th, 2005 05:43 am (UTC)
Fandom is supposed to be fun so I hate it when I stress myself out. I think taking a wee break will help with that. Thanks for checking in. ;-D
ficangel
Oct. 31st, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC)
Awww, I'm sorry. That sucks.
halfdutch
Oct. 31st, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
You know, I was gonna find out sooner or later. It's just impossible unless you stay away from the Internet altogether - and the checkstands apparently. (stabs Us Weekly). So I'm OK now.

And I know myself, I get all wrought up over even mild spoilers and expect things to go a certain way and then when they don't I'm disappointed. So it's best for me to detach a bit.

I'm obviously still around, just maybe stepping back a bit and thus keeping my sanity. ;-D
eternitybreaks
Oct. 31st, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
That sucks so bad hun. I'm sorry. Can't wait to have you back soon *hugs*
halfdutch
Oct. 31st, 2005 09:50 pm (UTC)
Awww, I'm not going away really, just not reading as much fic and Lost spec for now. So I'm not here *quite* as much but still around.

*hugs*
inthekeyofd
Oct. 31st, 2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
Ohhh..that big spoiler is kind of a big one to be spoiled over when you don't want to know. Totally understand about the hiatus, I've been on a little bit of a hiatus as well.
halfdutch
Oct. 31st, 2005 09:52 pm (UTC)
Sometimes you gotta step back. I twist myself into knots and that ain't good. I'm still around, just keeping fandom at a bit of distance and trying out some new and different fic angles myself. ;-D

And yeah, the spoiler SUCKS. I'm still in denial over it.
arabella_hope
Nov. 2nd, 2005 12:52 am (UTC)
I was gonna ask if you were still spoiler free...being offline had it's advantages, though the instant I checked into Lost-Forum for 'On the Road' I ran into a banner that sorta confirmed my hunch as to who...and I completely understand this post, b/c....ah! *pets you* *pets self*

Oh, God, rec50...now I've really gotta catch-up! I guess it's good I can't go to work?
halfdutch
Nov. 2nd, 2005 07:09 am (UTC)
Not spoiler-free but still avoiding spoiler discussions and fics about the spoiler. I'm avoiding Lost-media.com because they always post spoiler-ridden photos on their home page, which is really, really obnoxious.

I have to get reccing again myself. I've definitely still been around LJ but I just haven't felt like reading most of the new fic or getting into discussion about the show itself or what's going to happen. It's too stressful to keep speculating, for me anyway.

So, um, enjoy your time off work... Is that the right way to put it?

kho
Nov. 5th, 2005 12:28 pm (UTC)
Dude, I wish I could put a date on my Lost hiatus. I thought it would be over with the start of the new season, but no matter how many times i try to jumpstart the muse, or get back into the active part of the fandom, or even READ anything fic-related to the fandom, I just can't concentrate.

And I 'm avoiding reading any of those comments because I still do watch the show and I still love it, and I REALLY don't want to know the spoilers. LOL.
halfdutch
Nov. 5th, 2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
Aww, but you came into Lost with a full slate of other fandoms already. Lost was my first ficwriting fandom so for me to be in a funk is kind of -- what now? Give up on LJ altogether?

I've written a few fics in other fandoms but of course I had to make them Lost crossovers as my entry point. I feel like I'm in a rut with my OTP, especially if I'm trying to set it anywhere in canon, old or new. I've just finished a canon-set sequel and then it's back to AUs where I can play and not fret about stuff being done too death or working around the same old -- or the annoying new -- plot points.

My desire to read fics has been pretty low too, lately. Again, the OTP is just getting a little ... stale. Even finding new icons is hard.

I wish I wasn't spoiled either. I'm one of those people who loves surprises and never even took a peek at my Christmas presents. I'm NOT really loving the show this season. In fact, I've been enjoying fandom much more, except now I'm deep in this funk, waiting for the show to turn around and make me care again.
kho
Nov. 6th, 2005 01:12 am (UTC)
I keep telling myself once Sawyer comes back to Jack's side of the island my muse will come back. But it's annoying to think I'm that shallow. LOL. I used to write Hurley fics too though. Michael & Sawyer friendship fics too, but dude, this season is all about how Michael hates Sawyer, and like, what the fuck is that? (Actually, you don't even like Michael I don't think so I'm sure you're not upset about that, lol)

The way I feel about spoilers is that it just ruins the experience for me. I like the surprise. Like even if the show sucks, at least I don't already know where it's going, ya know? And if the show's good, I don't want to be disappointed because I heard a spoiler and am not shocked where I want to be. Esp in something like Lost which is kind of all about the "omg wtf?!?!"

I do need to get back into the fandom though. And I have a whole summer's worth of fics to catch up on, if I could just get back in enough of the Wooo Lost spirit to read them.

I do just want to say that my not being able to read the fics has nothing at ALL to do with the talent, it has everything to do with my lack of woo about the fandom.
halfdutch
Nov. 6th, 2005 02:05 am (UTC)
It's been hard to latch onto stuff in new canon, ficwise. And dude, Michael used to just bore me and now I FUCKING HATE HIM! No one treats Sawyer like that and keeps my sympathy. Gah, he's such a massive tool. Sawyer only saved the rudder, risked his own skin to save Walt, saved Michael's life and he continues to be loyal and act on Michael's and Jin's behalf while Michael is all "He's not my friend" and runs off on his own. I hate him infinitely worse than Ana-Lucia at this point because she really doesn't know Sawyer from Adam, at least. *end rant*

You know, I don't take it personally when people are into other fandoms and stop reading Lost fic or when their love of the fandom cools. It's how it goes. It might make me a little sad but I know it's not a personal snub or anything. Feelings get hurt on LJ all the time but I think in a lot of cases it's just *not* personal. (Your current kerfuffle aside.)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow