?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jarhead poll and fic meme



Poll #603837 Jarhead

I'm dying to see Jarhead because:

OMG, Jake Gyllenhaal!
3(7.1%)
OMG, is Jake Gyllenhaal *naked* in it?
5(11.9%)
Loved the book
0(0.0%)
Like that director
0(0.0%)
Jamie Foxx is in it
0(0.0%)
Peter Sarsgaard is in it
1(2.4%)
They're using "Jesus Walks" in the trailer. Awesome!
1(2.4%)
Actually, eh, no interest.
10(23.8%)
Bzuh? Jarwhat?
2(4.8%)


Trailer here.

Also, here's that fic meme.

Ask me what happens after any the end of any of my fics. (WiPs not included, heh.)
Find them Here.

Tags:

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Nov. 2nd, 2005 10:55 pm (UTC)
First of all...mmmm Jake.

Second of all, this is a cool Idea, and I want to know what happened at the end of Wild Horses. I find myself facinated with non-island bound Jack/Sawyer.
isis2015
Nov. 2nd, 2005 11:02 pm (UTC)
By the way, do you have the 'Jesus Walks' mp3? I've been looking all over the place for it.
(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Nov. 2nd, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - isis2015 - Nov. 2nd, 2005 11:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Nov. 3rd, 2005 01:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - foxygirl33 - Nov. 3rd, 2005 02:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
rogueapprentice
Nov. 2nd, 2005 11:07 pm (UTC)
*Amber sees halfdutch's icon and goes into spasms*

Gah! Warn a girl next time!

Teh HAWT!
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
Hee. It's by enginedriven, who also does awesome Lost icons.

And hee, I love your icon too. Did you make that one? Perfect!
(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 3rd, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
foxxcub
Nov. 3rd, 2005 12:21 am (UTC)
LOL, I guess I forgot it was a book. ;)

REPORT REPORT REPORT!!!!! ♥ ♥ ♥
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I hadn't read it, but did read the EW cover story.

I emailed you the report! ;D
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC)
Awwww. That was my one and only Jack/Boone fic and then I got sucked into Jack/Sawyer. ;-D

We left things with Boone thinking that it was all a dream, but with continued intimate nursing from Jack, he realizes it wasn't, of course. He'd have along, painful recovery and so much alone time with Jack!

Which I guess would leave Kate free to hook up with Sawyer.
ficangel
Nov. 3rd, 2005 12:40 am (UTC)
The Angel/Lost crossover. Feel free to talk about mutual molestation.
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
Funny you should ask. I already have a sequel in mind, in which Angel shows up and scares off another mark of Sawyer's. He's there presumably to just see how he's doing. *cough* And then he'd have to see how his side is healing. ;-D
(no subject) - ficangel - Nov. 3rd, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
arabella_hope
Nov. 3rd, 2005 01:51 am (UTC)
Icon? GUH.

Pic? Double GUHGUH! ;)
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
I know! Teh hot!
tychoelite
Nov. 3rd, 2005 02:41 am (UTC)
ugh, that picture just made my night ^.^
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:18 pm (UTC)
He's pretty lickable in it! ;-D
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
Why's that? Because you like the song too much or not at all? ;D

I got to see this at a preview last night and I liked it a lot better than his other films, but that's just me. I actually was not the biggest fan of his earlier movies. Jack's really good in it and yes, he does get almost naked in one scene. Wooo! Butt shot! Oh, and shower scene!

Aha, Bleed Together. I did have something very specific in mind that I didn't get into, which is this: Because he gets so drunk and spends the night with Sawyer, Jack misses the fateful Oceanic flight. Sawyer never gets deported so he's not on it either. But they both end up flying back together since Sawyer's now ready to leave Australia. And I like to think they keep seeing each other. Because I'm sappy like that. ;-D
hkath
Nov. 3rd, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
Since I can't ask about WIPs, I'm gonna say Wild Horses. For some reason, I want to know about off-the-island stuffs today!
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:26 pm (UTC)
OK, here's what I just told someone else who asked about that one. ;-D

I like to think they'd stay together, having had the disorienting experience of the island in common. No one else would understand what they'd been through there. They both have their issues, of course, which makes it hard for them to make a go of things. But hell, I'm an optimist! I do think they would live by the beach, still.
eponine119
Nov. 3rd, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
Going with the ultra-recent, what about Ache? We all know Sawyer doesn't die, but does it work out like Kate thinks it will? Or is that too hard since we don't know yet how things go on the show?
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
I've actually been working on a sequel so I'm going to hold off answering your question.

I got a bit bogged down with it, partly because there's already so many near-death/recovery/nursing Sawyer fics that I'm not sure I have anything new to say on that scenario. But I have a good idea of where I want to go so I think I will finish anyway. Hopefully soon! Thanks for asking about it!

(no subject) - eponine119 - Nov. 3rd, 2005 08:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
julissak01
Nov. 3rd, 2005 04:22 am (UTC)
OMG JAKE GYLLENHAAL NEKKID! *coughs* Yes.
rogueapprentice
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
*Dies of the GUHness of your icon*
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
lukesaysno
Nov. 3rd, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC)
I really liked it. I have this thing for war movies. i havent seen enough, but i love them and this was one of the good ones. i wasnt like a jake minion or anything (then), and im still not now (until brokeback comes out), but i think he gave a great performance.
:D thats my two cents. spend it wisely
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 07:59 pm (UTC)
I liked it too. It's kind of like "Biloxi Blues" in that they never actually get to fight (although in that one, they don't even leave Biloxi, as I recall.)

I'm not big on combat films, usually. It's too hard to tell who's who in uniform and I actually tune out if battle scenes go on too long (even if it's LOTR). Didn't care for Black Hawk Down or Platoon and Saving Private Ryan was on the sentimental side in its bookend scenes, so I don't even know what to think of that one. But Apocalypse Now is a masterpiece. Partly because it's so surreal and so much more *art* and cinematic than the other films.
ellel
Nov. 3rd, 2005 08:34 pm (UTC)
"OMG,Jake G.!" and "Loved the book".Well,I've just started reading the book and love it:)And I must see a movie with "Welcome to the suck" on it's poster...;)
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 10:36 pm (UTC)
Yep. It's hard to resist nearly nekkid Jake!
snellios
Nov. 3rd, 2005 11:10 pm (UTC)
'naked' as in 'i get to see his dick'?
halfdutch
Nov. 3rd, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC)
Nope, sorry. Just ass! (And a fine ass it is too.) There's a shower scene that's silhouetted and will probably be freeze framed and examined soon enough but I didn't see anything.
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow