?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost "Abandoned" review


I was spoiled about who was going to go. (The person I intially thought it was going to be, Sun, wasn't even in this episode.) If I hadn't known, I think I would have been devastated. As it is, I'm just ... numb. I can't believe they left it to the last second. I was also misled because some of those promo shots (Jack in the rain, for example), weren't even in this ep so ... and that's kind of irrelevant...

I hadn't known exactly how it would happen but it soon became clear once I realized they were in the same part of the jungle and both in earshot of The Others. *takes a moment to decompress* Man, telling someone you love them is ALWAYS the kiss of death on TV. FUCK. Did Walt lead Shannon to her death? O__O Is it really Walt or some island manifestation, like Jack's dad, who also led him over a cliff. (But also to water.) Was Walt just leading Shannon to find Sawyer and the others?

I actually am not hating any of the characters right now. OK, Michael still needs to STFU instead of demanding they stop and explain things to him. Take it on faith not to go shouting your mouth off in the jungle, you big dumb idiot. But he and Jin both came through for Sawyer and guh - Sawyer feeling bad for leaving Michael behind killed me.

I actually got more choked up at seeing Boone again and how sweet he and Shannon used to be together, than at her death. It wasn't as drawn out as DNH. It was just -- SHOCK, dead. I expect to be mad later because I did NOT want her to go but right now I'm kind of just absorbing it all.

I AM mad right now that they're leaving Sawyer's fate up in the air for another two weeks. And WTF - the Tailies episode is an extended one? Goddamn, they're in love with their new characters aren't they? *sigh* I guess they like their new toys so much so that they don't mind ignoring and sacrificing their existing ones. *seethes*

I still don't see why Shannon had to go, since Boone was already gone and it seems to make more sense to split up a couple. But now she and Sayid really were a couple (and I kind of went "awww" over their scenes together, even though I really don't ship them at all). So now he'll be hellbent for revenge against Ana-Lucia, which is a very interesting dynamic. I don't really see her going over big with any of the Fuselage castaways before this, but now - not at all. Does this mean we get Jack defending her? The thought makes my stomach hurt. :-( Where will his sympathies lie - for justice, or revenge?

But, really -- she kind of can't be blamed for Shannon's death. Gah. I can't believe I said that. As for Sawyer, she's bitching and moaning but she's not stopping them from saving him. If it were just up to her, he would have been left behind, no question. She's Darwin in action. Sawyer is wounded and likely to die and saving him at the risk of their own lives *is* a gamble. And she'd rather defend her own than some new guy.

I ... need to go off and think some more.

Before this ep aired I was in such nervous anticipation and dread, like that horrible, leaden walk you take over to your boyfriend's house when you're going to break up with him. URGH.

Sawyer aside, I'm also mad we're also being denied reaction to what just happened. If I wasn't predisposed to dislike the Tailes, that alone would tilt me in that direction. I want to see where this is going to go, what the repercussions of losing Shannon will be. I think we'll see Sayid finally get a decent storyline. He's going to regret not going after Locke, I think, since that's what Shannon would have wanted. I think he's going to be an extreme loose cannon now, if he doesn't just beat the hell out of Ana-Lucia first. But with The Others on their heels and Sawyer needing urgent care, I think he'll have to put his revenge on the backburner for now.

OK, I'm off.

ETA: Ok, I'm starting to cry now, thinking of Boone and Shannon's graves sitting side by side. I'm getting all sappy now, thinking of them together in death. :-(

Comments

( 57 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
alliecat8
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:28 am (UTC)
Look at me, jumping in right away. ;)

Did it seem really romance-novelish, to you, that he said "I love you" and then she died in his arms? I'm keeping that opinion to myself until I hear what my flist thinks, but, ?
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
Lost is not afraid to embrace cliches. The whole "circle of life" thing when Boone died and Aaron was born? Yeah, that was pretty bad too, but that ep was so amazing, I let it slide.

I'm still absorbing this one.
hkath
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:38 am (UTC)
Man, telling someone you love them is ALWAYS the kiss of death on TV.

Quick!! Claire, tell Charlie you love him!!!

;)
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
Awww, how can you joke right now? :-(

I'd actually rather see Charlie go than Claire at this point, though.
(no subject) - hkath - Nov. 10th, 2005 11:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 11th, 2005 06:36 am (UTC) - Expand
demonqueen666
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:47 am (UTC)
Man, telling someone you love them is ALWAYS the kiss of death on TV. FUCK.

Arrgh, I know >_<

And, like you, I'm going to need some time to absorb this episode. It just...yeah...guh.
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:54 am (UTC)
I know. It was Shannon and Boone together that did me in the most, and just her ... AUGH!

I say I'm in this show just for Sawyer but we all know that's not true. But he really killed me this ep. Damn, man's got a big heart and wounded pride that won't quit. I feel like not even watching next week's ep. Fuck the Tailies!
julissak01
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:47 am (UTC)
Right when Sayid told Shannon he loved her, I KNEW she was the one who was going to go. (I hadn't been spoiled, but damn, man.) Seriously. I love you = Death in tv land.

And what really irks me is that Jack might - oh, dude, he so will - defend Ana all heroic-like. And that just sucks like nothing else. *sighs*

halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:50 am (UTC)
I really fucking hope not, but you're probably right. I think they'll want to lynch her and he's going to stop them. But first he'll have to save Sawyer. (And this delay in the real storyline of the show means we might get even more Wouded!Sawyer fic now!)

Just occurred to me -- the parallel betwen Jack not believing Claire and Sayid not believing Shannon -- those two need to talk. And BELIEVE when someone tells them something. :-(
deej240z
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:48 am (UTC)
*sigh* We lose Shannon and get Ana. Can I just say I'd rather have Shannon AND Boone back instead of the new people? *sigh* I must need oxygen tonight because I'm sighing alot. Moan.

I think Michael's head is beginning to clear a little this ep. My heart was bleeding for Sawyer in that scene. He will always believe he is alone. Bwaaaaaah! *sniff* And the "I did leave you behind." I needed tissues!

Let's face it. Shannon *didn't* have to go. Remember, it's the gladiatorial arena here. *snort* Out with the old. In with the new! Gag me. Oh yeah, and sex = death. Can't forget that. ;-( I'm glad that her demise was at the end so Maggie at least could get some face time before she left. Although, saving the repurcussions for later bites.

Extended ep. You know, that could mean an extra 3 minutes. Lol. I'll have to look it up and find out the running time. Will let you know.
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:58 am (UTC)
I know. Shannon and Boone had so much more living to do and I loved both their characters. *sigh* There was so much more for them to DO on the island.

Bizarrely, I'm not actively hating Ana right now. She did look pretty crushed at the end there. I don't know ... even Michael wasn't a *complete* ass this ep. But when it comes down to the two of them, I choose her because Michael really is an idiot. At least he showed some loyalty at last.

You're right, Maggie rocked this episode hard and we got our last bit of Shannon and Boone. *clings to them both*

I'm thinking it'll be 90 minutes maybe? Because if it were a full two hours or something, they'd just say so, right? Eh, who knows?
(no subject) - deej240z - Nov. 11th, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
eponine119
Nov. 10th, 2005 06:55 am (UTC)
I'm torn between thinking Walt is some kind of banshee -- you see him, you die, which makes Sayid next -- and thinking he's another island manifestation, leading Shannon to Sawyer, in need of help.

I also don't think it's the "I love you" that's the kiss of death. I think Lost is like a horror movie, and the girl who has sex dies as punishment. But the boy who has sex gets to be the hero. I'm sooooooo bitter.

And I don't know what an extended episode means, but I suspect it'll be more than 2 weeks before we get back to Sawyer, because there was an ad for some special that was going to be on "in two weeks." Damn them.
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 07:03 am (UTC)
Weirdly, I killed off a character in a fic and had them reappear as a death omen. :-/
I'm wondering if that will ever be explained. It's like Jack's dad right now. Either he was leading her to Sawyer or he was leading her to her death. I can't decide.

And whether he's dead himself, like Jack's dad? Who knows?

I don't see her death as a punishment for sex, just that she was finally happy and they take that away from her and us. I had thought it would be Sun and that she'd be killed either before or after she reunited with Jin, because they had reconciled. And that's often the kiss of death. Happy couples just can't exist on TV. ;-(

(And it's good that Charlie and Claire actually *aren't* the happy couple they seem to be. I hope she tells him to back the fuck off soon.)

I think maybe we should all boycott next week's ep, on principle.
(no subject) - eponine119 - Nov. 10th, 2005 07:37 am (UTC) - Expand
fc2001
Nov. 10th, 2005 09:55 am (UTC)
Wow. I'm seriously beginning to think I'm a curse :)

I may be in the UK, but I was already spoiled as to which character went next. If I hadn't been, this would have devastated me. As it is, I just feel let down that for once spoilers were accurate.

Shannon had potential, that will now go sadly wasted. There's no shock tactic in killing off someone who hasn't had nearly enough air-time for a great percentage of the audience to particularily care about them. Shocking/daring would have been to kill off Kate or Claire, although I never really saw that happening!

I don't know whether the network chickened out of the whole pseudo-incest thing, but that seems unlikely having allowed "Hearts and Minds" to air, or whether as has also been theorised it's to do with Lost's "horror movie" subtext where women are punished for having sex. Or whether it's like every other TV show, happiness always comes directly before the big fall (ER is the same, they have a fantastically happy set up, and you just know something tragic is around the corner).

I am honestly so disappointed. I have to watch the next 5/6 episodes (I've lost track) knowing that Boone is on his way out, then after that I have to watch Season 2 knowing Shannon is about to die too. Serves me right for being a spoiler whore I guess.

Sorry for the short essay of a comment. Work avoidance tactics. What am I going to do without my girl crush?

Lol, Fi.
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC)
Urgh, that sucks. You pretty much have to stay out of fandom completely not to be spoiled. Even when people think they're being secretive, the nature of the comments around their LJ-cuts (and their icons) are a big giveaway. (As are everyone's now, in the aftermath.)

And then, of course, someone flat out TOLD me when I didn't want to know, so there's that.

Do you DL eps? I can't imagine waiting a whole year to see stuff you've already heard about. I HATE being spoiled and if you don't have the surprise at least, how can you enjoy the show?

Claire wouldn't be a loss at all. Good riddance, honestly. I hate losing Shannon. Someone else was commenting on the sex=death scenario. Cliched. Also the "I love you" prelude to losing someone. Grrr. That's why I thought it was Sun for so long, since she'd just reconciled with Jin.

There aren't any other females I crush over on the show either. :-( I guess Kate can have her moments.
(no subject) - fc2001 - Nov. 11th, 2005 08:39 am (UTC) - Expand
gravi_girl123
Nov. 10th, 2005 11:21 am (UTC)
I was hoping the spoilers were wrong, but they were right and I was just numb, and I still am. I can't believe they killed both Boone *and* Shannon. WTF?? I agree with what someone said above, it would be much more daring to kill Kate, and it's not like they seem to have a problem kicking people who don't want to leave off the show. I know, I know, they want to do *another* Kate episode, but they could have last night and killed her, just not Shannon *sobs* No more Boone/Shannon flashbacks *sniffs* It's just not fair at all, both their characters were a million times better than these new ones.

But I really really thought last night's episode was a great one despite that "minor" complication. It was...compelling. And there was no lame "PUSH THE BUTTON, JACK!" And where was Jack? Making out with Kate? Oh shit. Are we going to have to see the day in their POV and they'll be like hooking up and I'll want to kill myself? Oh god. As long as Jack's not with AL, though...
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 08:51 pm (UTC)
It's not fair that we lost both of them. :-( And for what - to set the old and new camps against each other? We were already going to get that. GAH.

The ep was almost entirely Jack-free and no Kate at all. I guess we got such concentrated doses of them in the first few eps, they decided to go light here. And no original characters at all next week. I seriously don't want to watch.

I hope to GOD Jack is pissed at AL and not taking her side. If he hooks up with her I'm done with the show. I can understand where she's coming from but I don't want her getting her fucking paws on any of my boys!

(no subject) - gravi_girl123 - Nov. 10th, 2005 09:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
ficangel
Nov. 10th, 2005 01:45 pm (UTC)
Argh, I don't even know what to think. I'm more attached to Shannon than I was any other female on the show and probably more than any other person besides Sawyer (she and Jack ran a tight race), but the episode was so very, very good. It almost makes me want to believe that the writers can pull it off.
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC)
I loved Shannon too. I could have handled losing Sun better. Claire, no problem there at all. *shoves her over cliff*

I can even handle the new characters -- unless they want some of them to hook up with *our* characters and if that happens, I'm gone. They *cannot* expect us to stomach that or stay loyal over that kind of development.
mediocrechick
Nov. 10th, 2005 02:15 pm (UTC)
Sorry, I had to let out a little giggle because everyone is using their default Shannon icons everywhere......

Gah! Couldn't they have killed off Sayid instead? And I liked how he magically tripped right before Shannon got shot. It was like something right out of a bad horror film. Gah!
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2005 08:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the bad horror cliches were in full force, weren't they? *sighs*

I didn't mind Sayid last night. I'm only really hating Charlie right now. (Even though I said I wasn't hating anyone.) And the writers and their enormous egos for expecting us to stay loyal through this S2 crap.
inthekeyofd
Nov. 10th, 2005 02:16 pm (UTC)
Here's what I see, I see him going after Ana..that look on his face said it all..Ecko stepping in to stop it though..but I like Ecko, the only one of that group I do.

Now, I'm thinking where they are so close to camp they actually do make it back, and after what Ana did, she's going to have to explain just what they went through, because there is no way someone isn't going to try to take her down because of what she did.

Am I surprised that she was the one that killed Shannon, no, why, so they can pump up the drama and the angles..Jack may take her side, Kate is happy to see Sawyer, Sayid is pissed, she's probably going to cause chaos.

I'm just hoping they show JACK AND SAWYER IN THE SAME FREAKIN' SCENE next week, I mean, how much is that to ask for, but I'm thinking it will be the one after that.
halfdutch
Nov. 11th, 2005 03:08 am (UTC)
I'm just hoping they show JACK AND SAWYER IN THE SAME FREAKIN' SCENE

AMEN! But it'll be the week after next week. :( Next week is nothing but Tailies. Which means I'm very likely to skip the whole ep.

I'm not sure whose side Jack is going to take, but the consensus so far seems to be he's going to be the one to talk Sayid out of killing Ana Lucia.

And I like Eko too. He's damn cool - and compassionate. Take some notes, Ana!
enigmae
Nov. 10th, 2005 02:35 pm (UTC)
Sigh. Shannon really grew on me during this episode. The flashbacks coupled with the insight into her issues with abandonment reminded me of one of the things I like best about the show - it's so good sometimes at getting into the characters' minds and making you feel what they feel.

So yes, my answers to the poll were "devestated" and "numb" because it was deeply sad, yet I'm still in the can't-believe-it phase.

I was disappointed that the promos for next week showed nothing of the regulars, and only the Tailies (nice coinage). It somehow seems more formulaic to just abandon the regulars mid-story.
enigmae
Nov. 10th, 2005 02:35 pm (UTC)
And...can't believe I misspelled "devastated".
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 11th, 2005 03:17 am (UTC) - Expand
rogueapprentice
Nov. 10th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
We didn't actually see Ana shoot anyone...

*Is so, very confused*

And truthfully? Libby won my heart. The look on Sawyer's face when he found out she was a shrink...*gigglesnort*

But yes, very numb and confused.
halfdutch
Nov. 11th, 2005 03:18 am (UTC)
I think it was crystal clear that Ana shot her. Smoking gun and all.
(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Nov. 11th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 11th, 2005 05:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Nov. 11th, 2005 05:29 am (UTC) - Expand
holycitygirl
Nov. 10th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah the Shannon as a young innocent 18 year old with hope - JUST KILLED. I always liked Boone/Shannon. It still suprises me that they just threw that plot away. It IS going to be quite sad to see the graves together.

I wonder how I would have felt differently if I wouldn't have known. It was sooo fast, it probably wouldn't have registered. Whereas knowing I deadened myself.

I don't know how I'm going to survive two weeks without Jack's reaction to both Shannon and Sawyer. I feel kinda robbed. Even though I GET that they need to establish the Tallies -especially ANA now that they've done this. I'm unspoiled for the moment and I still have hope that something SUPERDUPERMEGA bad happened to her to make her so trigger happy, not because I want to like her (because I so don't)- but because I would feel better about the direction the show is going in if they could justify her actions.

I'm not disappointed or angry. I'm just confused.

halfdutch
Nov. 11th, 2005 05:28 am (UTC)
I don't know how I'm going to survive two weeks without Jack's reaction to both Shannon and Sawyer. I feel kinda robbed.

Ditto. I'm not mad so much about there being an all-Tailies ep, as when it falls. This really feels like we're being fucked over twice - kill of Shannon, leave Sawyer in peril and then - ta da - see you in two weeks, suckas!

I already get where Ana is coming from. I don't need to see it dramatized, really.
(no subject) - holycitygirl - Nov. 11th, 2005 05:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 11th, 2005 06:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - holycitygirl - Nov. 11th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
zenana7
Nov. 10th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
Is this episode named for how we the viewers might feel at the end?

I wish TPTB weren't so hung up on offing characters. There's almost this glee about it -- when they aired the trailer and promised one of these survivors wasn't going to make it, I could almost see TPTB rubbing their proverbial hands together excitedly. Feh. It seems like killing for killing's sake, not for plot's sake, and it did seem like they could have done more with Shannon's character, she had potential for self actualization, but instead the oversimplified. They also made her a little sweeter. The depictions of her evil stepmother (gives Susan a run for her money) seemed straight out of some of the fanfic I've read -- bet it was. Maybe.

I did my best not read or hear any spoilers whatsoever. No mean feat. The trailer was a spoiler in itself -- was just a question of who. We were predicting Sayid, hadn't visited him in a while. It just seems, I don't know, weirdly manipulative to show us a more human side of Shannon and then bump her off.

Just a note -- was very happy to be watching an All!New!Lost! nonetheless.

But this epi felt kind of shoddy. For one thing, I didn't buy Shannon and Sayid's relationship. Too sudden, after all the weeks of hesitation since Boone's death. I especially didn't buy his declaration of love. Not that Naveen didn't say it convincingly -- he did -- I just didn't buy that his character would be promising Shannon undying lifelong love so soon. Especially after what he went through for Nadia. There was no SayidEpiphany that would indicate he would feel this way about Shannon. What, they fuck, and now he feels undying love? (That's harsh, Zen! They "made love...")

I also found it extremely annoying that, after Walt said "Shhh" three times, Shannon screamed and yelled.

What did Walt say when Shannon saw him in the tent? "Swallowsomething"?

Also, there was a disconnect, between Ana-Lucia yelling, "RUN!" and them all standing somewhat together while she shot into the trees.

On the plus side, I liked every scene with Locke. He's just so good. So, even tho there's no lusty feelings, I enjoy Locke moments very much. Hey, I can enjoy the show on multiple levels.

Also, the looks exchanged between Sawyer and Michael. Sure fit in with my story Like Breathing! And so nice to see Michael being nice to Sawyer, taking care of him.

Did everyone catch Jack at the beginning, in the hospital where Shannon's father died? A blink and you'll miss him moment as he walked by as part of the hospital other doctors background.

Why did Walt's clothes smell like DeadBoone? Hint that Walt may be dead? Naaah

Pretty amazing stretcher they threw together. Good thing Michael was a Boy Scout and knew his knots.

It did seem like this epi was shorter than usual -- didn't go five minutes over, as it usually does, and there were ads every 6 minutes!

Is Hurt!ButIndependentI'mFineSawyer just so sexy? Gah.

Overall grade? Probably a C+, except I'm so glad to have Lost back, that I'd probably really give it a B.
halfdutch
Nov. 11th, 2005 05:46 am (UTC)
Well, I liked this ep. It was very powerful and Maggie rocked it. For once this season, the backstory wasn't boring (perhaps because it was her first - and only - backstory, unlike the retreads we got with Locke and Michael where we didn't really learn anything new and time kind of crawled to a dead stop.)

I was enjoying Locke giving Charlie the smackdown this ep. I usually find him creepy and manipulative (Locke, that is, although I wouldn't want to lose him as a character) but last night he really just seemed to want to help. And to tell Charlie to step off, which is what he needs.

The stretcher was ridiculously well crafted. Heh. And yes, Sawyer still sexy, even while unconscious. He so did NOT need to apologize to Michael, though! And yes, I saw Jack. ;-D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 57 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow