?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Upcoming Lost ep synopses/schedule

I just read this synop for "What Kate Did," which airs Nov. 30 (in two weeks).

Kate’s original crime that started her life on the run is revealed. Meanwhile, the survivors lay one of their own to rest, and Kate sleeplessly watches over a feverish Sawyer.

So there's no end in sight for Sick!Sawyer and all the fics that implies. ;-D I like how Jack isn't mentioned. Meaning that I don't like it. Skate fans should be delirious, though, just as delirious as Sawyer! If there isn't some Jack nursing Sawyer though ... *shakes fist.*

I'm curious what will be going on with Sawyer during the week of Nov. 23 -- here's where I'm assuming the bulk of Jack's heroic doctoring happens. The ep is called "Collision" and looks like the Ana Lucia backstory. At one point, they'd listed "Old Habits," the Charlie ep, in this slot, didn't they? Are they shuffling all the eps like crazy this season or what?

Also, according to TV.com and Lost-media.com, the next ep won't air until Dec. 14 and then the next one after that will be January 11. Which means, as foxxcub was lamenting, we will have gone almost a whole year between Sawyer-centric eps. :-(

And from this description of "Merged," the Dec. 14 episode it sounds like we'll be getting flashbacks of the island itself and not any of the characters. (Although perhaps we'll see Desmond again?)


No big spoiler talk, please. Let's just talk about whose backstory airs when. ;-D

Tags:

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
inthekeyofd
Nov. 14th, 2005 06:36 pm (UTC)
The one about Kate..I knew it, I knew she'd be watching over him..but if she is, that means only one thing..Jack has atleast examined him.

And really, what's with all the hiatuses..seriously?? Is it more than last year? I can't remember, last season is such a blur right now.
halfdutch
Nov. 14th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC)
Yes, I think it means Jack's done all he can for him at that point and they're maybe taking shifts in watching him. Don't get me wrong, I'm not complaining about the Skate at all. It's TV, after all, LOL. And Skate is my canon OTP.

I remember a huge gap between "All the Best Cowboys" and "Whatever the Case May Be" last year. Because it was kind of a shock when the show came back and they seemed to have forgotten all about Claire's abduction!
(no subject) - inthekeyofd - Nov. 14th, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 14th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
themoononastick
Nov. 14th, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC)
The episode shuffling thing definitely seems to be happening a lot - at one point I think you were definitely right and there was to be a Charlie episode in November and also a Sawyer one rather than eps. about Kate and Ana-Lucia. Is the whole of November "sweeps"? (we don't have that kind of thing in dear old Blighty) If so, it seems odd to drop episodes about Sawyer (surely one of the if not the most loved character) and Charlie (ok, Charlie may not be popular but Dom sure is) in favour of Kate and Ana-Lucia....

Or is that just a POV that pertains to this corner of the fandom and the general (ie non-slashy, not fic obsessed) public are, in fact, crying out to know what Kate did or why Ana-Lucia is the way she is? LOL!

I will say that where I saw the "original" episode line up was on IMDB and they have been known to be wrong... like all the time!
halfdutch
Nov. 14th, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
Well, I think female fandom is more rabid than male fandom, but then again we are all slightly skewed, LOL. But seriously, Dom (for all things non-Lost as well) and Josh (if only as Sawyer) have much bigger followings than Evi or M-Rod, I'm sure.

*sighs heavily*

I don't know if they are switching things up or they were giving out fake information to throw us off. Either way - *points at icon* we are not amused!

thatsaid
Nov. 14th, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC)
I think the Old Habits, Real Mr. Sawyer, and some more episodes were only foilers, hm.

I hope the Merged episodes that are listed on lost-media aren't true, either, because I'm not sure how cool island flashbacks would be. How would they do that? Have the camera focus on a tree, and BWOOOM, flashback? Hm.

*wants Sawyer flashbacks soon*
halfdutch
Nov. 14th, 2005 09:41 pm (UTC)
Hmm. They like to yank our chains, don't they? *grrrr*

How would they do that? Have the camera focus on a tree, and BWOOOM, flashback? Hm.

BWAH! I suspect they'll have the camera in the hatch and then ... voila, it'll go back to when it was shiny and new a la Titanic. And maybe we'll get the various wrecks and importation of polar bears and whatnot.

*wants Sawyer flashbacks soon* AMEN! Or we may eventually tire of Wounded!Sawyer since we've only been obsessing about him for SIX MONTHS already and possibly two more...? *cries*
alliecat8
Nov. 14th, 2005 07:45 pm (UTC)
Well, much as I love sick!Sawyer going on endlessly in fanon, I'm none too fond of it in canon. Is it possible that he won't regain consciousness until JANUARY??? I'm not sure I can live without my Sawyer-snark for that long.

When they finally get around to a Sawyer-centric episode, it'd better be damn good after they strung us along for SOOOOOOO long.
halfdutch
Nov. 14th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
ITA! We need canon Snarky!Sawyer soon. I mean, we've already gone over and over his recovery scenario ourselves so many times that I hope to god it won't feel like a letdown when we finally get it, but please can we just have it already?! All season I kept thinking that this was the ep where we'd get it, only to find out that I'd have to wait another week, and then another week!

They are really toying with us because Sawyer is one of the most popular characters and this is just CRUEL. Seriously, who would care if we had never gotten another Michael fb? Would anyone have stopped watching in protest? Hardly. Not that I'm giving up over lack of a Sawyer-centric ep but I'm not very happy either.
(no subject) - deej240z - Nov. 15th, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 16th, 2005 01:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - deej240z - Nov. 16th, 2005 05:33 am (UTC) - Expand
hkath
Nov. 14th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
I have a theory that they're trying to kill us. They're going to delay the Sawyer episode for so long that we all are on the brink of death with anticipation, and then deliver one so kickass that we collapse and die before it's even over. It's a mass plan to rid the world of fangirls. Bastards.
halfdutch
Nov. 14th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
Gah, you're not far off. They're SADISTIC BASTARDS!

Bad Robot. BAD!
eponine119
Nov. 14th, 2005 08:13 pm (UTC)
Flashbacks of the island? What the hell?

And no end in sight to the slooooooooooow pace of doom. *sigh* But you're right, it'll give us tons of time for everyone to nurse Sick!Sawyer.
halfdutch
Nov. 14th, 2005 09:50 pm (UTC)
I suspect we'll see the creation of the hatch and the various plane crashes and shipwrecks. And maybe something about Adam & Eve. Who knows? Unless this is another foiler. *sighs*

Yes, I guess we're in for lots of Kate-nursing-Sawyer fics now! Not that we haven't already had some and not that there's anything wrong with that just ... urgh. The pace *is* killing us! And then with the holiday hiatuses ... bah humbug!!
mediocrechick
Nov. 14th, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
I just hope that the crime Kate committed better be one big shocker. If it's something lame, I'm going to have to open a can of whoop-ass. Seriously. A CAN OF WHOOP-ASS!!!!!!!!!!


If there isn't some Jack nursing Sawyer though ... *shakes fist.*

And yes, there better be some male on male touching involved or else. *shakes fist with you*
halfdutch
Nov. 14th, 2005 09:52 pm (UTC)
OMG, I KNOW! Her crime better BLOW US AWAY or there'll be serious, serious hell to pay. If it's anything along the lines of the toy airplane - riots, I tell you.

And I want Jack hovering close over Sawyer and lots and lots of boy!touching or ... well, we'll just have to keep using our imaginations, won't we? *sighs, frets*
isis2015
Nov. 14th, 2005 09:56 pm (UTC)
If there isn't some Jack nursing Sawyer though ... *shakes fist.*

There has to be. Sawyer's injured. Jack's a doctor. Simple math. At least that better be how it works out.

Kate’s original crime that started her life on the run is revealed. Meanwhile, the survivors lay one of their own to rest, and Kate sleeplessly watches over a feverish Sawyer.

I gotta tell you, I want to know what Kate did, but I have this fear that it'll be something really lame and I'll be sitting in my chair thinking, 'That's what I've been waiting for? WTF?'. You know? As I mild Skater, this gives me a small happy. I'm not heavily into the ship, but I don't dislike it. So, it looks like we're just going to have to wait and see.
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2005 01:21 am (UTC)
There has to be. Sawyer's injured. Jack's a doctor. Simple math. At least that better be how it works out.

You'd think!! Gah, I really, really hope so. Really! ;-D

I'm all for Skate on the show, except that I really would prefer Jack to be keeping a vigil here. OH WELL. We've gotten it all in fic (countless, myriad ways!) so time to sit back and see what the people putting on the show do with it. And it's only about FUCKING TIME they get around to saving Sawyer's ass. Seriously!

(no subject) - aileane47 - Nov. 19th, 2005 12:25 am (UTC) - Expand
demonqueen666
Nov. 14th, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
Skate fans should be delirious, though, just as delirious as Sawyer!

*tries to look innocent; fails*
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2005 01:22 am (UTC)
Well, I'm sure I'll be squeeing like mad over it too, when we actually get the damn scene(s)! We can always rewrite, if necessary, LOL. ;-D
addictive_lost
Nov. 15th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
Hey *waves* Someone on my FLIST told me this was the place to come for good Jack/Sawyer fics and they were right! I love LOST, Skate and Jawyer and since you have similar interests. I added you as a friend. Hope you dont mind.

ALSO on topic: I hope we get a Sawyer episode soon, but I'm really looking forward to Kate's as well. It better not be a cop out - her supposed crime i mean.
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2005 01:27 am (UTC)
Hi! ;D Yes, add away! And you've certainly got my number! I'm all about variations on Jack, Kate and Sawyer.

I actually am willing to give Kate (and her backstory) a chance. I don't hate her character, I just hate the inconsistent writing. *sighs* And all that staring out to sea, LOL. At least Evi has called the writers on that and asked them to stop writing those "wistful gazing out at the ocean" scenes.

And I am actually not that confident that her crime will blow us all away when they reveal it. The way they've kept it a secret so long is frankly annoying.

We'll see.
gravi_girl123
Nov. 15th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC)
Kate isn't my favorite character to say the least, but most of the time I"m cool with her, and some of the time I'm even like "Aww, Kate! Ursocute!" And I definitely like Skate better than Jate (I'm, sorry, just it doesn't work for me. Their flirting? Is really cute sometimes. But Sawyer and Kate just seem like a better match IMHO. And Sawyer and Jake seem like even better and maybe even the three of them together.)

Island flashbacks?! I'd read that somewhere else but was just like "...Wha?" I think they should find something on the island that looks like an eye and constantly Zoom into that to signify a flashback.

I have to keep reminding myself that we get lots of episodes in a season, s there's sure to be a Sawyer ep even though we're going to have to see tons of tailie eps as well. But omg I can't wait for Mr. Eko's ep, for serious. The man is too cool. But first we must have our Sawyer episode!!!

I'm interested in Kate's crime, but like people have said above, I hope it isn't totally lame.

Ana Lucia? I'm kind of interested in because I hate her and all, but like, I'm not *that* interested.

Libby? Maybe.

Jack? Um...unless it's going to reveal something supercool! Like Jack's tendency to make out with sexy snary patients, then I'm okay without one.

I really hope they don't give AnaL like three episodes. Please please please don't *cries*
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
I vastly prefer Skate to Jate. No knock against Jack at all but something about their dynamic is kind of pat. And boring. Sawyer is just ... smoldering sex. And Kate is different around him and they seem to get each other more. With Jack, it seems more like anything would be based on a lie.

I'm also digging Mr. Eko but I haven't heard any plans to give him a backstory. It's been all Ana Lucia this and Ana Lucia that so ... bleah. I hate having characters forced down my throat. I'm not hating AL as much as I was but I also don't want to give her more screentime. I'd be happy with her being around about as much as Danielle. That would be lovely! ;-D I don't know if she'll be around more than this season ... no special info on that, just my gut feeling. More than two or three eps, less than the whole series, is my thought.

I've heard some interesting spec about Libby. We'll see!

I always love the Jack backstories, partly because Foxy is just such an amazing actor but also because I love the fucked-up dynamic with his dad. Can't get enough Jack.

But for the love of God, when do we get our Sawyer ep, you bastards?!!!




foxxcub
Nov. 15th, 2005 07:35 pm (UTC)
There CAN'T be no Jack nursing...there just can't. :(
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
Yes, we have to get *some* Jack nursing him, dammit!

I want the all-out heroics of his working on Boone, dammit! (Or damn close.) I want Intense "I will save you"Jack! And if there's some boytouching and sweating and sworking over him until he's about to drop and yelling at everyone who isn't helping, that would make me VERY happy.

*sighs, bursts from anticipation, attempts to lower expectations*
(no subject) - aileane47 - Nov. 19th, 2005 12:27 am (UTC) - Expand
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow