?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost 'Collision' review


Well, thank god for all that Jack-Nursing-Sawyer fic because THAT'S ALL WE GET IN CANON?!!

There was JUST NOT ENOUGH SAWYER THIS EPISODE. Not nearly enough Concerned!Jack touching Sawyer! But the whole "never tried the 'whisper in the ear approach.' DIED! High time you did, Jack.

I almost don't know what to think of this ep. It didn't deliver the scenes I was really hoping for and so very meh on AL that ... hmm. I'm so much more in love with the 1,000 fandom variations on this scenario.

But, there was OT3!!! And the line "He's burning up, we have to get him in the shower." Practically had me yelping. (Only "practically" because I watched with my parents. By "watched with," I mean they sat and read the paper and chatted about the tea while I was glued to the TV and willed them to be quiet. I tried to bring them up to speed but a) they didn't really care and b) summarizing Lost up to this point is just a tad complicated.)

AL - yeah, like we care any more about her now. No, no we don't. Nice try, but no.

I really don't have much else to say about this ep except that at least Jack was mad that his boyfriend came back "half dead and with a bullet in him." But you choose now to run off into the jungle to save Sayid? :-( What, like Locke couldn't do that?

Nice "disappointed/hurt/dismayed" look from Jack at the end. But OMG - they are setting up Jack/Ana aren't they? :-( Because we all know Jack can't hold a fucking grudge to save his fucking life, except against Locke.

My overall enjoyment of the ep was a bit tampered by watching it with people who didn't care and didn't really like it. And who also couldn't appreciate the OMGUH OT3!

I did shush my dad during the promos for next week. Because did Sawyer say "I loved her." Was he talking about Kate?! To Kate? Dammit, where is Jack in all this?

*sighs* I was happy for the Skate and JKS, don't get me wrong but ... dammit, was still holding out hope for J/S.

PS: Sayid, why didn't you just kill Ana when she asked you to? *le sigh*

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
rogueapprentice
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:13 am (UTC)
The US promo:

Sawyer: *Very slurred* I love her.
Jack: Who, Kate?

The Canadian Promo...Amber is OTP heaven. *Thuds and is ded all over again*
halfdutch
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:14 am (UTC)
What, so you got Jate in the Canadian promo? *is confused*

I just want next week here already.
rogueapprentice
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:23 am (UTC)
Oh hell yes I did.
halfdutch
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:29 am (UTC)
Aha, downloaded and watched. Hmmm. Kate, you slut, LOL. ;-D But yay for Jate kiss. Looks hot.

You know I'm *almost* equal opportunity Jate and Skate, right? Although I couldn't ever leave Sawyer out in the cold. ;-D Hence, the perfection that is the 0T3.
rogueapprentice
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:31 am (UTC)
What confuses me is, at first she looks all starry eyed, but then all freaked out at the end.

And obviously she initiated it. :-/

Is it next Wednesday yet? Is it?!
halfdutch
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:37 am (UTC)
We shall see!

Dammit, I still want Jack alone with Sawyer at *some* point! :-(
rogueapprentice
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:38 am (UTC)
Looks like they were alone when Sawyer professes his undying live for Kate, *snorts and rolls eyes, sorry, that just seems painfully OOC to me, fever or no fever* So does that count? ;)
halfdutch
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:40 am (UTC)
Unless he's not talking about Kate. Which I hope he isn't. And yeah, I got distracted during promo so much watch again.
rogueapprentice
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:41 am (UTC)
Who else could he be talking about, though?

Did he lie in the "I Never" game?

Or is he talking about his...I dunno, momma or something? :P
alliecat8
Nov. 24th, 2005 11:06 am (UTC)
When Kate was being all OOC nurturing, she made him think, in his deliuium, that she was his mother. I'm gonna cling to that unless canon (damn them) proves me otherwise.
misse1977
Nov. 24th, 2005 12:02 pm (UTC)
Wait a minute...almost no Jack nursing Sawyer in the ep??...that sucks!

BUT Jack showered him! Yay! And took off his shirt! Doubleyay!

OMG, the preview...

SPOILER





.......when Sawyer lies on the floor and Jack walks up to him, bending down. I could just see a little white towel covering Sawyers VERY nice formed ass. HE have no jeans on. Nekkid legs!! SQEEEEE!

*faints*


But LORD I do dislike Kate. She is in the way! Move over girl and make room for Jack!
halfdutch
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:01 pm (UTC)
.......when Sawyer lies on the floor and Jack walks up to him, bending down. I could just see a little white towel covering Sawyers VERY nice formed ass. HE have no jeans on. Nekkid legs!! SQEEEEE!

Wow, I didn't see that! OMG!
misse1977
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC)
I was all like:

"JUMP, JACK, JUMP!"

Seriously I cant remember anything else from yesterday. Everythings a blurr...
ficangel
Nov. 24th, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
Well, thank god for all that Jack-Nursing-Sawyer fic because THAT'S ALL WE GET IN CANON?!!

Does it help any that Sawyer rose to semi-consciousness all of twice, and while the second was when he heard Kate? The first was when Jack was talking in the shower.

Shush, it wasn't the water. He heard Jack.

I did shush my dad during the promos for next week. Because did Sawyer say "I loved her." Was he talking about Kate?! To Kate? Dammit, where is Jack in all this?

There were promos? Where was I? Apparently I missed the Bernard/Rose and Jin/Sun kisses, too, so I don't know where I wandered off to last night.

halfdutch
Nov. 24th, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks. As usual, my expectations were too high. I tried to manage them, but my imagination got the best of me. And I must remind myself it's not a three-character show, dammit.

I rewatched the good bits of this show and yeah, it was nice canon but still, when were dreaming up that first batch of Wounded!Sawyer fic we never thought his being near death would be a subplot. *sighs*

Yes, I'm sure txvoodoo has both US and Canadian promos (with a Jack/Kate kiss!) up by now. And there was a montage with the various reunions at the end - Michael & Vincent (and wow, how nice was it to actually like Michael again for one whole ep?)Jin/Sun and Rose/Bernard.
foxxcub
Nov. 26th, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
At least we got Jack saying the words "we need to get him in the shower." :P I'll take what I can get. *sighs*

I'm thinking maybe Kate kisses Jack out of desperation or something, because when they break apart they kind of look shaken up. And Kate looks freaked out. And incidentally, this was the spoiler I refused to talk with you about all these weeks, heh.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow