?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nominating ends Dec. 31! If you read even one fic you liked that fits into one of these categories, please nominate it! If you recced a fic in your LJ, you're halfway there. Just post a link to the same fic HERE (along with appropriate category) and you're done!

This may not be kosher, but here's the tally of noms so far. As you can see, not that many.
Best Gen Fic - 2 nominations
Best Romance Fic - 1
Best Humorous Fic - 1
Best Slash Fic - 2
Best NC-17 Fic - 2
Best Series - 2
Best Future Fic - 1
Special category: Fluff or holiday-themed fic: 3

I don't nominate at Lost_fic_awards because:

I feel like I need to read more fics before I pick one to nominate and I don't have time
5(38.5%)
I feel like I need to nominate in all categories
0(0.0%)
I meant to, I just forgot
0(0.0%)
*blushes* I don't know the procedure to nominate
5(38.5%)
I don't really go in for the whole awards thing
0(0.0%)
I didn't read any fics worth nominating
0(0.0%)

Here's *my* reason for not nominating:


Nominating myths/concerns:
1. I need to have read lots of fics to nominate one
That would be nice, but you can always nominate a fic in the next round if you come across it (or think of it) later. Or if you have two fics you love in the same category and can't choose: save one for later!

2. I need to nominate in all categories
Nope! Again, would be nice, but not necessary.

3. It's the same people who win over and over again.
Well, this is your chance to get in there and nominate who you WANT to win. Can't vote for fics that aren't nominated.

4. I'd like to nominate an older fic, is that OK?
Yes! As long as it hasn't already won before.

5. I didn't read any fics worth nominating.
Come on! They're there in your LJ, in memories or your recent recs. If you've taken time to bookmark a fic or rec it, then take the next step and nominate!

OK, end of harangue! Now, GO, nominate!

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
hkath
Dec. 31st, 2005 04:04 am (UTC)
I do nominate, but I feel kinda guilty because it's always the same six or so people that I'm nominating, and always the same pairing. What can I say? I have a one-track mind lately.
halfdutch
Dec. 31st, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
Aww, I saw! Good for you!! *hands you cookie* I have the same problem, actually. I tend to read the same authors over and over again, so it would be nice to have some fresh blood in there! ;-D

eternitybreaks
Dec. 31st, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
Eh! The lack of Sayid/Sawyer fics doesn't help me much, because that is all I read. I'll try and go back and see if I can scrounge up some...
halfdutch
Dec. 31st, 2005 04:30 am (UTC)
Thank you, hon! That is discouraging, but mining older fics is completely fine.
misse1977
Jan. 1st, 2006 04:24 am (UTC)

Cuz I dont know how!

*pouts*

Happy New year BTW Halfdutch! Hope you had a great Christmas as well:-D
estella7
Jan. 5th, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
Hey, I added you for your fab fic. No need to add me back...my LJ blows. \:D/
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow