?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Two J/S fic recs

First of all, GIP! mysticxf makes the funniest Lost icons evah.

And OMG, go read eponine119's GUH intense, dark future fic Test Drive.

Then, after you've been thorougly broken and need some sinfully hot, snarky smut to pick you back up, go here: For Almost Two Whole Days, written by uberaeryn for me! *squee* THANK YOU!

And bwah, last night I dreamed that foxxcub wrote Jack/Ana and wanted me to beta! And I was all, "Noooooooooooo! I won't read it!"

And while I'm on the subject, this may be horribly bitchy of me but ... I had to bail on a few J/S fics I started lately when there was a surprise Jack/Ana pairing not mentioned in the pairing summary. Please! A little forewarning? Thx! Now I guess I know what non-slash fans feel like when they don't realize they're getting into the boy!touching and want to beat (heh) a hasty retreat.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Jan. 13th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
I am especially fond of this icon of hers. 'Cause, really, what else is there.

Jack/Ana would make me run away too. Except when it was mentioned in passing in holycitygirl's Love it Hell series. There were illusions, but everybody ended up where they needed to be at the end, so I wasn't completely nausious. Keep your hands off Jack, Ana. I'm serious. I thought I wanted to beat the girl to death before.
halfdutch
Jan. 13th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
Sadly, any Jack/Ana is too much for me. I get too squicked out and just have to stop reading.

And yay for more mysticxf icons.

alliecat8
Jan. 14th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC)
foxxcub would never abuse you like that, lol!

Two or three of my favorite writers have written Jack/Ana. These are people whose fics I always comment on, and I wonder if they wonder if I hated these fics. But it's not a case of "I read it and it wasn't for me so I didn't comment." I literally could not bring myself to click the cut. I'd be more likely to read...oh, Charlie/Vincent -- with MPREG! -- than Jack/Ana.

*shudder*

halfdutch
Jan. 14th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
I'm just soooo Ana-averse. I just can't skip ahead to the "good" parts. I simply have to stop reading once I realize what's going on. And I definitely wouldn't click the links if I knew what was behind them. I think maybe MPREG *would* be more palatable than Anyone/Ana, LOL. And that's one of my biggest squicks. Even het pregnancy stories make me queasy!

And yes, foxxcub has enticed me to read Charlie/Sawyer and so have themoononastick and lunadatura and those were all great. But some sacrifices I'm just not willing to make!
mysticxf
Jan. 14th, 2006 02:49 am (UTC)
LOL. Icon love.

And yeah, people should SERIOUSLY give fair warning of pairings. I've certainly wandered into a few boy!touching stories and gotten VERY confused. "Wait, what is Jack doing and OH HEY HELLO!" Hee. Totally cool with it when there's warning and I'm in that slashy mood.

But Ana is to be avoided at ALL costs. ;)
halfdutch
Jan. 14th, 2006 03:22 am (UTC)
"Wait, what is Jack doing and OH HEY HELLO!"

Bwaha!!

I got chewed out recently for someone for not labeling a fic as slash (when it had minimal, non explicit slash content) at a comm, even though the pairing was clearly noted on the fic itself. And I kind of got my back up about it, mostly because the objection came off as kind of homophobic, to me. But everyone should be allowed to safely avoid their biggest squicks, right? ;-D

But Ana is to be avoided at ALL costs. ;)

YES! Believe it or not, there was a window where I didn't hate her *quite* as much and so I wrote her in a fic once, kind of a challenge to myself. But I don't think I could ever do that again! And I never posted it to any comms because I figured- eh, who would care? LOL.
halfdutch
Jan. 14th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
Oh, btw, added you to my flist! Seemed kind of overdue. ;-D
mysticxf
Jan. 14th, 2006 05:54 am (UTC)
Yay, cool. Will definately friend back (because I'm always over here anyways... being a lurky little shy girl.)
foxxcub
Jan. 14th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
It's funny you should mention that, because I did, in fact, have an idea that involved AL last night and thought "Oh GOD that'd never see the light of day if S ever saw it," HEE. ;)
halfdutch
Jan. 15th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
Bwaha! Ok, if you wrote, I would read it. *izurbitch*

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow