?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

24!!!!!!

Ok, I FINALLY got to see all 4 eps of 24!



OMG! DAVID!
I was just starting to get a bad feeling about him standing in front of the window -- and then BAM! I did the classic *GASP/HANDS FLY TO MOUTH IN HORROR* thing.

It actually made me feel bad for groaning that Wayne was back since his whole storyline last year was *infinitely* worse than any cougar cameo.

And then OMG!MICHELLE!!
Again, when they said goodbye, I thought, "Well, one of them will be dead before the day is out." But I never thought it would happen in the next 20 seconds! I guess I should have been tipped off by her guest star status. (And at least, like Jenny Calendar, she looked DAMN GOOD on her last day on earth. *wibble*)

But Tony will live!!

I should be bitter that they're killing off my favorite characters but just DAMN. I'm more blown away (er, bad pun) that the show is back and KICKING ASS. God, I missed my action. This makes Lost look like a pony ride down at the park. Honestly.

And it's not just me, is it? But Derek and Jack - SLASHIEST COUPLE ON TV! Those longing looks. Derek is totally hero worshipping Jack. Jack puts his own life on the line to save him. OK, the kid is technically just 15. *hates myself and is bad* BUT C'MON!

Look at the evidence!





Dammit, I had more screencaps, but LJ is being weird. *goes to imdb to see if that actor is, in fact legal* (ETA: He is, in fact, 17.)

And now I need some Jack Bauer icons!

ETA #2: Derek icons. ;-D


Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
cmere
Jan. 18th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
But Darren (Darin?) and Jack - SLASHIEST COUPLE ON TV! Those longing looks.

OMG I KNOW. Whatever that kid does not look 15.

But omg they sure just jumped right back into it, didn't they? Not wasting any time!
halfdutch
Jan. 18th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
Totally! I capped the tearful goodbye hug. OK, is it just me or did you think that the agent taking them to CTU might be the fake hostage for a minute there? People being transported to CTU so often don't make it, ya know!

And oops my bad. The kid's name is Derek. And DAMN, is he pretty! And legal, in some states, right? Heh. *Checks California laws*

I better add that 24_fic comm back to my flist. ;-D

And some icon comms too!
cmere
Jan. 18th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
Haha, I know! I'm fucking twitchy all the time, watching this!

OMG! That's the kid from Thirteen! I totally had no idea! He certainly is pretty, and not that much younger than me... *pervs*

I have to make time to watch this when I get back to school, askdjfs.
halfdutch
Jan. 18th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC)
Hee. Me too. They really know how to play us like a grand piano, LOL. And we love it!

Ohhh. I never saw Thirteen. I did, however, see Thunderbirds. With the niece. Man, a year or two makes a *big* difference in teenage boys! *pervs with you*

And yes, you must keep watching so we can keep chatting about the show! And, you know, for your own enjoyment. ;-D

And OMG, Jack/Sawyer tonight. *swoons*
crystalkirk
Jan. 18th, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
I wasn't spoiled for the deaths either ('cause really, 24 isn't high on my caring list, lol) but I was pretty shocked about Palmer. Less shocked about Michelle though. And then I was all, "WTF?!" when I thought they might kill Tony too. I love Tony. He's totally my favorite and I'd be pissed if I was forced to watch this show without him.

And you know, I actually kinda liked DB Woodside in his role this time around. I think I'm actually hoping we see more of him over the day.
halfdutch
Jan. 18th, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC)
Oh, same here. I was totally unspoiled and completely shocked. Which is how TV *should* be. I HATE spoilers!!

Tony will live. At least, for a while. They wouldn't be so cruel to let him a) die offscreen and b) not mourn Michelle at least. I think he might actually get to live since he's lost her and he'll be out for vengeance now and that's a great arc. He sure bounced back fast from that gunshot wound to the neck, so maybe he'll be up and around by 1pm? :-D Or not, LOL.

I have nothing against DB Woodside, he was just saddled with 24's worst storyline ever last season. So if he has decent, interesting stuff to do this season, then yeah, welcome back!

crystalkirk
Jan. 18th, 2006 10:03 pm (UTC)
Spoilers and I really have a love/hate relationship, lmfao.

I think he will too. I'm pretty sure he was moved back to the main cast (he wasn't last year, right? Or the year before? He left at one point didn't he? At least I think I recall that, heh.) so I do think he'll make another miracle recovery (yes, like the neck gunshot wound) and be up and running soon. Kinda out of the "real time" realm, but hell, there's no fucking way that the accouncement of President Palmer's death would have been released, and Jack hear about it and show up ALL within the hour. I just can't see it happening like that.

And honestly, I can barely remember DB's role last year. Like I said, I've seen all the show, but I've never really found myself obsessing over it, ya know? But I did like him in the office with Jack this go around.
halfdutch
Jan. 18th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
I only get heavily into spoilers when I start being bored with a show. Like BtVS - whatever season it was that Willow got addicted to the magicks.

And yes, you HAVE to suspend your disbelief on this show. I was giggling over Jack avoiding all the other FBI agents with his photo in their hot little hands but seriously, going straight ot the scene of the crime and not getting caught? Yeah, right! And the whole treaty doesn't really make sense - either to protest or to make a huge point of signing THAT day. Why not put it off, save the hostages, and then sign tomorrow?

Wayne last year had the whole thing with his ex-girlfriend and Sherry Palmer kiling the gf's husband over the blackmail. And it went on and ON and the show just DIED whenever any of them were onscreen. He was fine this time, yes.

And I hope we can get through the season without another mole at CTU although what up with Spencer? LOL.
crystalkirk
Jan. 18th, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
Ha! That's so funny, 'cause I'm the exact opposite about spoilers! I only read them when I'm OBSESSING over that show. And usually? It's only one show at time. It used to be Lost. Everyday, I had to know the latest. Right now? I don't have much of an idea what's gonna happen unless I've heard it in passing. Then it was Veronica Mars. Currently? Smallville.

Yeah, you really do have to suspend your disbelief with this show. But, hell, a lot of shows are like that.

I do remember that storyline now. I thought it was two seasons back though, lol. See? 24 just runs together for me at times.

Yeah, no mole would be good. So...Sean Astin? Evil? Or just trouble? Heh.
halfdutch
Jan. 18th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
Oh right, LOL. That *was* two years ago. ;-D

Awww, spoilers ruin all the fun of letting a show and being surprised, so I only do that to myself if I'm already close to not watching. The only things I like to know about are hints of who might hook up with who. Like, now, I'd love to hear that a certain character was leaving the show and how. Other than that, I'd reather be surprised. But my level of obsession with Lost is quite low, outside of the fanfic. I used to discuss theory and speculate all the time about the Big Mysteries and now - eh. *shrug*

And 24 is always defying the laws of physics, gravity, human nature and well - another other law you can think of. But it moves so fast that you simply can't be bothered. And if you are, it's the wrong show for you!

And hee. Sean Astin saved Jack's butt so he's OK for now. Hobbit to the rescue! LOL. I imagine the next thing he does will be less pro-Jack, however.
crystalkirk
Jan. 18th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
LOL! Well, it could have been last year as far as I would remember. But I didn't think Gina Torres was on it last year, 'cause I remember watching those eps on DVD, not live.

Oh, yes, I can totally see that about 24. Keep up, and believe that if Jack Bauer says it's so, IT'S SO, DAMMIT - it or get out, lmfao.

Heh, and speaking of Hobbits, when I saw BBM for the second time there was a trailer for a new movie with Billy Boyd. Doesn't look like my kind of film, but it was kinda fun to see him again.
holycitygirl
Jan. 18th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
17 is plenty old. Let the shipping begin. ;)
halfdutch
Jan. 18th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
Woo hoo! Look, I even made icons!! ;-D *is beyond help*
holycitygirl
Jan. 18th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
lmao. :D I love you. That is fabulous.
queenbtch
Jan. 18th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
I spent the whole first hour with my hands flying up to my mouth. *gasp* What the hell???? *gasp* Oh my god! I think Mr. Btch was ready to banish me to the TV in the bedroom (like I could ever be budged away from 24 in HD). Derek = De. Licious. Plus, not a bad little actor. He was giving me an anxiety attack when he was waiting to be shot. Yeesh! I was a little worried that he was going to be this season's Kim. Thank goodness, he seems to have a decent head on his shoulders so far. He's 17, you say? So just barely jailbait. Just barely.
halfdutch
Jan. 19th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Oh yeah. My dog was on my lap and she probably thought I was going nuts, with all the gasping.

Derek is *kinda* like the male version of Kim, but someow I'm OK with that, LOL. So far, nothing too lame. He's smart enough so far and ooh, so pretty. Hee. In some states, he must be legal!

OMG, look at this: http://teenadvice.about.com/library/weekly/qanda/blageofconsentchart.htm

LOL. So handy and informative!
queenbtch
Jan. 19th, 2006 02:39 am (UTC)
Wheeee! He's legal in my state!

*knocks him over the head and drags him into my cave*
lillyjk
Jan. 18th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
SQUEE! you know I didn't watch 24 at all last season, but it has hooked me in but good this season. soooo good.
halfdutch
Jan. 19th, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
Wooo! This year is rockin' so far! Last year was kind of the grab bag of terrorist activities - or is that a Rube Goldberg device? LOL. It was fun to watch at the time, but didn't maybe make the most sense in retrospect. Which I guess you could say about almost any season.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow