?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost: The Hunting Party polls



The Hunting Party:

Great!
39(60.0%)
Good!
23(35.4%)
Meh!
3(4.6%)

Ok, rate the best Jack/Sawyer ep:

Confidence Man: Bondage, hello!
1(1.6%)
WTCMB: Eyefucking. Threats. Sawyer calls him "Jack."
3(4.9%)
DEM: Sexual history quiz. Sawyer nearly cries.
3(4.9%)
Exodus, Part 1: Gun handoff. Jack cries.
25(41.0%)
What Kate Did: The boy!touching! *dies*
7(11.5%)
Hunting Party: "Traveling with my doctor."
8(13.1%)

Sarah was cheating on Jack!

The idiot! Had she *seen* him in the red shirt?
18(27.7%)
OMG, what if it was with Sawyer?
15(23.1%)
Hmm. I was expecting something more dramatic.
15(23.1%)

Kate's tagging along was:

So typical - and completely stupid. Good going, idiot.
51(78.5%)
Perfectly understandable. How dare Jack tell her what to do?
12(18.5%)

I'm mad at Jack for:

Not letting Kate come with
4(6.2%)
Not giving Sawyer more personal doctoring
3(4.6%)
Going to Ana instead of Sayid for help building an army
14(21.5%)
Not taking his shirt off more!
5(7.7%)
Not a goddamn thing. ;-D
6(9.2%)

Jack is giving up on Kate because:

Hello, she's an idiot! She endangered all their lives
9(13.6%)
He thinks Sawyer loves her and he wants to bow out gracefully
24(36.4%)
The writers have a different agenda for him
8(12.1%)
He never actually wanted her, did he?
3(4.5%)

You need to train an army. Who do you go to on the island?

Eko - Jesus stick pwns all
4(6.2%)
Sayid - Hello, former soldier!
30(46.2%)
Locke - Man is scary good with weapons
3(4.6%)
Kate - She can track! And climb trees!
0(0.0%)
Ana - She was an LAPD cop - a jungle of sorts?
1(1.5%)
Hurley - Hey, he said he was a warrior, right?
1(1.5%)

The Others:

OMG, so scary!
17(26.2%)
Hmm, not really all that scary.
23(35.4%)
Just in need of some razors, some soap, and some TLC.
22(33.8%)

Zeke is going to turn out to be:

DeGroot ( of the Hanso Foundation)
18(27.7%)
The real Sawyer
3(4.6%)
Connected to one of the islanders somehow
26(40.0%)
Part of some new love triangle, I can feel it!
12(18.5%)

So why did Sawyer insist on going along?

Alone time with Jack!
14(21.2%)
Payback for being shot
11(16.7%)
Why, to get Michael back, of course
6(9.1%)
He has his reasons, let's leave it at that
16(24.2%)

How worried are you about Walt & Michael?

OMG! So worried!
1(1.5%)
Mildly stressed.
28(42.4%)
Not at all. They're FINE.
37(56.1%)

Fave B-story scene:

Jin wears Floppy Hat, hates it
23(34.8%)
Hurley and Charlie bond over the vinyl
18(27.3%)
Sayid has a cameo!
14(21.2%)

Who was right, Jin or Sun?

Jin. Michael needed him.
9(13.8%)
Sun. Jin just *can't* put her through that again.
14(21.5%)
As long as there *are* Jin/Sun scenes, I'm not taking sides.
41(63.1%)

Next week: Someone takes Aaron!

OMG, not the BABY!
10(15.2%)
Charlie, now's your chance to redeem yourself!
13(19.7%)
I know I should care but ...
40(60.6%)

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
ficangel
Jan. 19th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, I loved this episode in spite of being mad at Jack. It was well-done on both the plot and characterization fronts, that's just not a side of Jack that I'm very fond of. I don't like to be reminded that chivalry is still a form of sexism.

Yeah, I do agree that it was weird that Sayid wasn't immediately included in the training of the army discussion. Maybe because he wasn't within sight when Jack came back whereas Ana Lucia was, or because Jack's protective streak was leading him to go easy on Sayid for a few more days. I can't see why he wouldn't be included at some point, though, especially since it would lead to Sayid and Ana Lucia having to work together and thus drama and tension.
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
Ahhh, Kate, you big buttinsky. Way to go fuck everything up. I just can't be mad at Jack here. I mean, I know she's handy with a gun and all but still ... nah. Tagging along is her #1 character flaw, even above lying and manipulating and blowing shit up, if you ask me. ;-D No wonder he's happy to let Sawyer have her at this point! At least when she went to the hatch she a) told me she was going to and b) she was doing it to help Locke. This was just selfish "I want to play too," if you ask me. But hey, I'm definitely in the Kate = Big Fat Idiot camp right now, so feel free to disregard. I get the whole "needing Jack's permission" angle being problematic. But it's Kate. Just can't be on her side about this.

I'm fanwanking that Sayid was sunk in grief and Jack didn't want to disturb him. But really, it doesn't make sense. Just one more reason to showcase their darling AL.

And I still maintain that it would have been better for the two tribes to be fussin' and feudin' and *then* united by a common enemy. I'm feeling the distinct lack of conflict and drama on the big scale.
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
Bwaha. She told *Jack.* Not me. ;-D Overidentifying with Jack much, am I? LOL.
ficangel
Jan. 20th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
*giggles* I saw that and figured that it was a typo for 'he', but 's okay. We won't talk about how I start to call people "sweet pea" or "sugar" when I'm mad at them shortly after watching a Sawyer ep.

Oh! And I wish that I could take credit for this bit of genius, but I actually got it from someone else's review. Ana Lucia never told Jack that she was a cop in their little airport meeting, and, "So, you're a cop, right?" is a really odd thing for Jack to ask if she had told him herself at a later date. So it's possible that Jack has already had a conversation with Sayid about starting an army.
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
Hee. Yes I'm not THAT far gone that I think the characters are talking to me. LOL.

Hmmm. Interesting! Oh, the work we have to go through to make the show make sense. Ha! (Or should that be: conform to what we *wish* it was?)

(And I confess to ff-ing through most of the scene so I was only aware of her saying she was a cop and him bringing up the army thing -- which still, she's about #4 on the list of people I'd go to for help with that, ya know? *shows poll results to JJ, Carlton & Damon*)
zenana7
Jan. 19th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
I love your polls! Fun and clever and LOL.
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
Thanks for playing! ;-D
littlehands
Jan. 19th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
Squee, polls. Me likey.
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 03:58 am (UTC)
Yay! ;-D
philomel
Jan. 19th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
I felt there should be a fourth option for the last one: "Yes! Put him on a spike!" ;) Charlie's the real focus for me.
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 03:58 am (UTC)
Bwaha! Yes, babies on spikes! ;-D I guess I was trying to take the high road. And I'm sure nothing will happen to the baby so looks like we're stuck with it.
neon_lights_x
Jan. 19th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
This is going to sound very omg drama/angsty!Sawyer-ish but I think Sawyer did it to prove himself in way, prove that he really does care about people and I think that he secretly wants to be the hero. *GUHH.*
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)
Ahhh. You might be onto something. He *is* a hero, in my book, but no one is giving him props yet. Everyone missed his saving Michael's life - even Michael apparently. But then again, he doesn't seem all that comfortable with people being glad he's back either. Complex guy. LOL.
neon_lights_x
Jan. 20th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
I don't think he's used to being liked/is uncomfortable being recognized for being a hero/"good guy" since he's convinced that he's not "good".
eponine119
Jan. 19th, 2006 08:16 pm (UTC)
Zeke as part of the newest love triangle -- SNORT! That's hilarious. And I don't put it past them at all.

There should have been an "I know I should care, but..." option for the Walt/Michael question as well. Or is that just me?
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 04:02 am (UTC)
Heh. I couldn't resist. It makes as much sense as some of the new additions, if you ask me.

And I don't really care about Walt/Michael either. I guess I just wanted to be nice about it. For once! LOL.

And your icon. YUM!
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
Who knows, maybe he and Danielle are an item? LOL.
lunadatura
Jan. 19th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
This was not my favorite episode ever, but, for some reason, I was really excited to see your poll. And I wasn't disappointed.
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
Ahh, thanks! Happy to provide the entertainment!
hkath
Jan. 20th, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
Oh man... I love your polls :)
halfdutch
Jan. 20th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
*high fives self*

Thanks!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow