?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Hard Way (Jack/Sawyer) PG-13

Title: The Hard Way
Pairing: Jack/Sawyer, implied Sawyer/Kate, Jack/Kate, Jack/Ana (Neither of the women make an actual appearance, FYI)
Summary: Sawyer doesn't like to take the easy way out
Rating: PG-13
Note: OMG! I wrote fic! Thank you, AOL clip for kicking the muse back into gear. ;-D And three wonderful ladies, crystalkirk, mediocrechick, and rogueapprentice are celebrating birthdays this week. If this passes muster, then please consider a birthday present. If not, well, then I owe you all! Claiming for fanfic100 "Square."
Spoilers: Set after The Hunting Party, with mild spoilers from Fire Plus Water.




Jack was used to people hovering before they entered the room in the hatch he had set aside as his office. He didn’t know why they did and it was damned annoying. It’s not like he was that unapproachable, was he?

So now why was Sawyer hovering out there? He was practically pacing, head down, running his good hand through his hair. Jack didn’t have time for this.

“What is it?” he snapped, striding out.

Sawyer’s head jerked up in surprise. Now that Jack stood in front of him, hands on his hips, an impatient frown on his face, he smiled, that slow grin that always made Jack want to slap it off.

“Just need a minute of your time.”

Jack glanced toward the exit. He was due to meet her any minute.

Sawyer caught his glance and the smile stretched even wider, although the eyes glittered. “Guess you’re too busy to do your own doctorin’ lately.”

“Meaning?” That snappish edge was still in Jack’s voice, try as he might to keep it out. Sawyer did not get to judge him. Sawyer did not get to tell him what -- or who -- to do.

“You know Kate's helpin’ me with my exercises.” He said her name deliberately, like he enjoyed the unfamiliar taste of the word in his mouth. And like he knew how much it would irritate Jack. He swung his arm gently, like Jack had shown him how to do. Had told him to find someone else to help him, knowing full well who he would choose.

“She’s perfectly capable. And since you two are ...”

Sawyer looked beyond Jack, shaking his head, his mouth open as if he were going to say something. Instead, he just ran his tongue over his bottom lip.

“So was that all?” Jack prompted, eager to go.

Sawyer rolled his bad shoulder with a little shake of annoyance and Jack watched the movement with a critical eye. “Your arm bothering you?”

“Good as can be expected. Doc.” No one could put a sarcastic spin on a word like Sawyer. Slap a little English on it, send it bouncing back with a vengeance. He stepped forward, smile gone now, eyes dark, intent. “How long you gonna keep this up?”

“Keep up what, Sawyer?” Jack’s voice broke with exasperation. “Why don’t you just --”

“Hatin’ her. How long are you gonna blame her?”

“What?” He sputtered. “Kate? I don’t hate her.”

“Yeah, I think you do, doc. And I think it’s just as tough on you as it is on her. Because even if you’re not exactly the hug-and-learn-and-grow type --”

Jack looked up to the ceiling and laughed. “Sawyer, you--”

“Let me finish.” Sawyer stepped closer, until his faces was inches from Jack’s, daring him to look away or step back. “You know you have to forgive her sometime.”

“Sawyer,” Jack couldn’t help smiling. “I thought you’d be thrilled I’m out of the picture.”

He tilted his head back, blue eyes glinting dangerously. “Oh, you made it real easy for me, yeah. I mean, the doc’s mad at her and she’s just aching to play nurse and -- oh my, how handy -- here’s a guy who’s in real bad need of a little TLC. Someone who’s awful damn responsive.”

Jack shifted uncomfortably, but refused to look away. He knew his mouth was stretched in a smile, but his fists clenched at his side.

“Yeah, pretty damn convenient. Only...” he leaned in, until Jack could feel his breath on his cheek. “I never really liked the easy way.”

Jack stood his ground, eyes narrowed. He let the silence fill the space between them. He wanted to just turn and walk away, and if he did, he knew Sawyer wouldn’t follow. He wouldn’t pull on his arm and beg him to talk to him, like Kate had. The memory filled him with disgust.

“Look,” he said, licking his lip. “I don’t hate her. I’m just ... done. I’m just tired. Tired of not being able to trust her”

He watched Sawyer turn over the words, decide if they were enough. By the puckering of his forehead, he knew they weren’t.

“So instead you’re going to trust her? Kate’s a lot of things, but she’s not a fucking evil bitch, like her. I mean, Mike told you what all went on, right?” His voice was pitched higher with anger.

Jack shrugged. “It was an accident, Sawyer.”

Sawyer shook his head, disbelief and anger flitting over his face. “Fine," he said after a long moment, face pinched with hatred. "Think what you want. I hope you do find out the hard way. Because apparently, you like the hard way.”

“Don’t you?” Jack didn’t know why he lowered his voice, why there was that odd tremble in it. “Isn’t that what you just said?”

“You have no idea what I like, Jack.” The look in Sawyer’s eyes had changed from anger to something like a challenge.

The air was almost humming between them and Jack had a fleeting premonition of what was going to happen before Sawyer closed the distance between them, lips pressing roughly against his, tongue impossibly hot as he opened his mouth to him in surprise.

Sawyer had his head in his hands, thumbs rubbing hard over his jaw line, and Jack’s fists flailed at his side before he brought them up to cover Sawyer’s. He was drowning, trying to break away, get air, stop the firm, slow slide of tongue and the rasp of beard and the pull of hands and the burn of fabric that had every inch of him tingling, but he couldn’t. Wasn’t sure he wanted to.

Finally, finally he pulled back. He kept his head down. He couldn’t meet Sawyer’s eyes. He knew his face was flushed. Knew his heart was racing and his palms were sweaty and he knew Sawyer knew it. Knew he’d be grinning that enormous, predatory grin. Prayed he didn’t know what other body parts he was affecting like Jack was a switchboard he’d lit up with about 100 signals at once.

Shit! Why did this always happen to him -- why couldn’t he ever see it coming?

“But ... you love her,” he mumbled, addressing the key around his neck rather than Sawyer.

“What?" Sawyer actually snorted. "You mind tellin’ me where the hell you got that idea?”

Something in Sawyer’s voice made him look up. He was smiling, but it wasn’t with triumph. Just honest confusion. And a kind of breathless look that Jack didn’t want to admit he could feel in his knees.

“You said so ... when you were sick.” Jack was regaining control, steadying himself. His voice grew firmer as he warmed to the memory. “You asked for her and then you said you loved her.”

Sawyer raised one eyebrow and gave a little hiss of disbelief. “You mean when I was havin’ some kind of crazy fever dream? Hell, Jack, what if I had said I loved Minnie Mouse? Fuck, I might have thought I was Minnie Mouse, for all I know. For all you know. And what you know, apparently, isn’t worth shit.”

Jack could only respond with a puzzled smile. “But ... you’re with her now, right? So this ...?”

“I never said I didn’t take the easy way. Like you. You two got together when I was gone.” Sawyer said it matter-of-factly. No apparent jealousy, which threw Jack off even more.

He flushed and looked down at his hands. The palms were still wet, so he wiped them on his pants. “I didn’t know this was going to get so complicated.”

“It’s always been complicated, doc. Question is, what are you gonna do about it?”

Jack looked up, met him full in the eye. “Right now? Nothing. I have a meeting. There are other things going on on this island than ... this.”

Sawyer rubbed his shoulder absently, as if it were bothering him. Suddenly, he looked tired. “Yeah. You go take care of that. Gotta keep your priorities straight.”

“Sawyer!” Jack couldn’t keep from sounding exasperated as Sawyer turned to walk away.

“Later, doc,” came the soft reply. “Not through with you yet.”

Comments

( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hils
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:11 am (UTC)
OOH! This is begging for a sequel *g*
halfdutch
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:12 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks! ;-D And omg, I'm just so happy I could write something again. And wow, are you fast! LOL. I was still giving it a final readthrough!
(no subject) - hils - Jan. 25th, 2006 07:24 am (UTC) - Expand
hils
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:11 am (UTC)
*squees that you're using my icon* ;)
halfdutch
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:13 am (UTC)
But, of course! ;-D *loves it and you*
(no subject) - hils - Jan. 25th, 2006 07:24 am (UTC) - Expand
eponine119
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:38 am (UTC)
Oh, god, that was good. Just the right level of tension between them for ALL the complicated relationships going on there. And there must be some twisted part of me that gets off on that tension because I thought this story was incredibly hot, and there's not really any reason for that beyond the tension.

Perfectly in character, addressed all their outstanding issues...I wish this was the show. Thanks for writing it.
halfdutch
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
Oh thank you! *whew* I had the rough idea for this last week and it just went nowhere. And then thank god for that promo clip, LOL, because it really kicked it back inti gear.

I swore I wouldn't address Ana at all anymore, but I kind of had to, didn't I?

So glad you liked this! That pleases me enormously! ^___^

poisontaster
Jan. 25th, 2006 08:02 am (UTC)
Yay to the end of writer's block! *toasts* And yay for such a sizzling piece of fic!
halfdutch
Jan. 25th, 2006 08:38 am (UTC)
*mwah*

Thank you! ;-D

*toasts you in return*
zenana7
Jan. 25th, 2006 10:48 am (UTC)
(Omigawd I just made an icon with the same pics. Love the animated interactive!)

And love this fic! Totally addresses Jack's stupid density re Ana, the convenience of Kate, the reality of Sawyer!Jack.

This And a kind of breathless look that Jack didn’t want to admit he could feel in his knees made me weak in the knees.

Looking forward to the rest...? (She said hopefully).
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
hils made my icon. The eyefucking ... mmmm! Love it.

And thank you for the kind words! ;-D At last we have some new material for the J/S, eh?

There will be more to this. *nods* Sawyer's set something in motion, bless him. ;-D
holycitygirl
Jan. 25th, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
"you’re not exactly the hug-and-learn-and-grow type --”

I think that's my favorite Sawyer quote of all time. :D And sooo Jack.

This is great. Beyond that. I can not wait until the next part -which I'm demanding soon. So if you don't want to see a grown woman pout or throw a tantrum like a 5 year old - you'd better gimme!

Also - just have to say - Jack saying he's "done" with Kate? I really really enjoyed that as well. I'm always saying I'm done with someone or something and writing that in fics. It's one of my most favorite PERFECT way to illustrate frustration. AND I really think that Jack IS. Frustrated. Tired. Done.

With her.

NOW BRING ON SAWYER
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
I think that's my favorite Sawyer quote of all time. :D And sooo Jack.

Awww, really? *grins hugely* Thanks, hon!!

And no need for a tantrum! There'll be more! *nods*

And of course I agree with being "done" with someone. If you hate someone, at least there's something there, at least you still care enough *to* hate. But when you get to that point where you don't even care anymore, well, then you're really done!

Yes, Sawyer! C'mere! *whistles* Go get 'em, boy!
gottalovev
Jan. 25th, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
ooooooh! niiice! I'll toast to the end of writer's block too! :D
this was lovely! your Sawyer and Jack are perfect... please more? *puppy eyes*
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks! *clinks glasses*

Yes, there will be more!
inthekeyofd
Jan. 25th, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
You know you have to write a sequel to this right?? You can't leave Sawyer kissing him and Jack not pursuing that somehow, because you know how Jack is, he'll think and think and think about it until he confronts him and then hot HOT lovin' will ensue.*smile*

And please Sawyer saying Kate wasn't an evil bitch compared to Ana..LOVE IT. Even though I am no fan of Kate's I'm not a fan of Ana's more!

There is nothing better than jealousy running rampant on a show to inspire some great stories..can't wait for more of this!!
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, there'll be more! *nods*

Our boys need to drop these distractions and just get with each other! Now! LOL. I love how het romances just fuel the slash even more. ;-D And at last the show is giving us something to work with again!

elise_509
Jan. 25th, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
I was so incredibly happy to see that you wrote a new story! This was fantastic. Pitch perfect. I love the fact that Sawyer doesn't want Kate just by default, because that makes so much sense to me. He doesn't seem like the type who would want someone else's leftovers. And the kiss between them was fantastic. Think I'll echo almost everyone else who has commented thus far and beg...sequel?
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you! I'd had the idea before but the new scenes just helped cement it so I'm very pleased it hit the right notes for you! ;-D

I think Sawyer likes the chase, definitely. And he likes a challenge. Buckle up, Jack, LOL Or should that be unbuckle? *is feeling quite silly* Yes, I want to write a followup, so no need to beg! Thanks again. ;-D
arabella_hope
Jan. 25th, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
Aww...I loved this, loved how it was left kinda open, love the tension through out, love your pairing notes at the top, love that you can just get inspired and we get a great fic out of it...

Just love. My detailed feedback ability bounces back and forth sometimes ;)
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
Hee, you even loved the pairing notes? *squishes you* Thanks and you're too sweet!

And damn, that's a great icon there. The way Sawyer's looking at him - he just wants him so badly. *gives him a tiny little shove*
vixerunt
Jan. 25th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
Glad to see you back (And holy guh, that icon)! I'm so glad people are playing with that "I love her" incident since I'm still not convinced Sawyer was talking about Kate. We'll probably have to wait on the show for a while to have that resolved so it's nice to have good fic in the meantime. Even better, when it comes to building up tension and anticipation, you're one of the best authors out there. In other words, I hope you're planning a sequel, babe ;-)
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
Aw, good too be back! ;D

The "I love her," line - while I can appreciate how that sets up only *Jack* to think that it's lurve between Sawyer and Kate, it still doesn't scan that Sawyer would even dream that he's in love with her. So until we get another explanation, fic will make it better. Like so many other things that just hit us wrong on the show, or the many plotpoints that get dropped. *rushes in to rewrite with the Jack/Sawyer goggles on*

Even better, when it comes to building up tension and anticipation, you're one of the best authors out there.

Wow! Thank you so much! That makes me kind of giddy, that you think so! ;-D

And yes, I am planning a sequel. With actual pr0n, I hope!
foxxcub
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC)
I can't read it until tonight.

*is emo*
foxxcub
Jan. 26th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
Sawyer had his head in his hands, thumbs rubbing hard over his jaw line, and Jack’s fists flailed at his side before he brought them up to cover Sawyer’s.

I just love that imagery, of Jack flailing and then blindly grabbing onto Sawyer. Makes my heart go all squishy. ;)

Wow, yay for spoiler clips! Gah, Sawyer ALWAYS knows what's up...
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 26th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 26th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
assassinofjoy
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, man! This was very much worth the wait *fans self* I love your take on Sawyer ... it's like he crawled ut of the show and into your head where he could be 'slightly' tinkered with *g* He and Jack were both spot-on, and I like how the issues between them (among other things) were addressed. The chemistry and the tension between those two ... GUH.

I'd say this was the end of your writer's block, lady ... most lovely *bounces happily*
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, wooo! Thank you hon! Those two need to talk! And perhaps a bit more. ;-D

And yes, let's hope that the writer's block has taken up residence somewhere else! ^__^
ellel
Jan. 25th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
New fic Yay!:D
ahhhhhhhhh,jealousy...now I would be able to watch tonights LOST and actually be excited.Charlie's episode does little for me and all the Skate and happy Jack/Ana holding hands making me pretty much sick-but jealousy works perfectly!
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC)
Ahh, hope you liked the ep. At least that one scene. ;-D I completely agree about the J/A (at least we were spared actual hand holding *ick*), but if it fuels some good OT3 dynamics, then it's not such a bad thing. As long as we don't have to *see* anything!
gonattsaga
Jan. 25th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC)
YAY! I loved this, really I did. You must write a sequel, or several! This could be GREAT! :D
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you! And yes, I've got something in mind for a followup! ;-D
(no subject) - gonattsaga - Jan. 27th, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow