?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost review - Fire Plus Water



Hmm. Well, perhaps the Charlie fans liked it? I admit the baby powder commercial was funny but we got it - Charlie's sunk about as low as he can go. No, wait ... hang on. A little lower ...

I'm glad I got my squeeing in already over the OMG!Skate scene. Because besides that and Matchmaker!Sawyer and him trying to teach Hurley how to play blackjack -- which I loved! -- not much here. (So was Libby Hurley's shrink in the psych ward? Could she have *been* any more flirty? *shoves Hurley*)

Thank god for small miracles that there was no J/A hand holding. ;-D And OMG - could this show GET any more religious? I mean, heh, about Disciple!Hurley but puh-leez - ENOUGH with the religious stuff already. I'm sorry, but I just find it enormously cheesy, when used this way.

I mean, I didn't hate this episode. It's your classic "meh." Because -- what was the point again? To convince us Charlie is a pathetic loser? Yep, already there. The backstory wasn't bad. I actually didn't mind it. And hee - any Lair of the White Worm fans here recognize Charlie's mum? LOL.

But the island story - whole lot of NOTHING. I kept expecting there to be *something* behind Charlie's visions, something islandy. At least there weren't any totemic animals this time. So what was the point again, of this episode? Besides a placeholder or contractual obligation to give Dom and Emilie and Terry something to do?

But NEXT WEEK - it is next week, right? Damn. Finally something happens! Sun is kidnapped! Jack vs. Locke showdown. And Sawyer and Kate shacking up? Angry!Shirtless!Sawyer! Staticky message of DOOM?

Goddamn!!

Tags:

Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
iamalreadyinuse
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:19 am (UTC)
Yep. Pointless ep, pointless back story. And even Sawyer's ep looks like it's notsomuch about Sawyer :-/
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:25 am (UTC)
Wait, what? That's the Sawyer ep next? With the Sun kidnapping?! Really? I've been trying to avoid spoilers but usually we would at least know whose ep is coming when, right, so all I'd heard was his is in Feburary.

Well maybe he'll finally get to have sex at least? He looked DAMN hot shirtless.

So really? Sawyer next week? WOW. But yeah, looks like it won't be much about him. :-/ Not like this one. *sighs*

Damn pointless.
(no subject) - iamalreadyinuse - Jan. 26th, 2006 06:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 26th, 2006 06:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
Yeah - what was the point, exactly? This definitely could have been condensed into a lot less running time. Or they could have added another storyline for one of the other characters in there somewhere.

The side bits were great, otherwise I'd never watch this one again.
eponine119
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
I had zero expectations for this episode, especially since Charlie's last episode is one of the ones I hate the most, so I'm surprised I didn't hate it. The backstory and the rest were pretty pointless, but they all have been this season. Maybe lowered expectations is the key to enjoying Lost, although that makes me sad.

Sawyer and Kate are shacking up?! I really need to go back and look at that promo again, apparently.
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:40 am (UTC)
Well, I wasn't expecting much either, having LOATHED both previous Charlie backstories. So this one unfolded fairly unobjectionably until about the halfway point, once I realized that was *nothing* going on with his hallucinations. No payoff = pissed off fans. How can they consider this a satisfying episode? It wasn't interesting in and of itself and it didn't seem to really set up anything interesting for future eps either, apart from Locke switching from preaching to beatdowns and of course, the romantic quadrangle stuff, and Hurley/Libby.

As for the promo, Sawyer and Kate are both in a tent, standing close to each other (but both looking out at something else.) I am merrily jumping to conclusions about that!

(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 26th, 2006 06:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - eponine119 - Jan. 26th, 2006 06:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 26th, 2006 06:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - eponine119 - Jan. 26th, 2006 07:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 26th, 2006 10:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - emeraldswan - Jan. 26th, 2006 06:36 am (UTC) - Expand
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:41 am (UTC)
Well, I didn't hate it as much as some of the other Charlie eps but it was pretty damn pointless. Seriously. Why can't they ever give the bugger a decent story?
killerweasel
Jan. 26th, 2006 07:47 am (UTC)
It was kind of a bleh episode. We didn't exactly move forward again, just kind of spun around in a circle and saw Charlie freaking out (or maybe he's not freaking out at all and having some sort of sleepwalking fits brought on by being off of the drugs).

Sawyer helping Hurley with Libby was funny. I loved the Hurley bits.

Could have done without the Charlie getting stitched up thing though. *shivers*

And the next episode is Feb 8th, next week gets to be a rerun again. Fooey.
zelda_zee
Jan. 26th, 2006 08:13 am (UTC)
I want your icon! OMFG. I've been mesmerized by it for the past 5 minutes. Bestest icon I evah, evah saw!
(no subject) - killerweasel - Jan. 26th, 2006 08:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 26th, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
zelda_zee
Jan. 26th, 2006 08:09 am (UTC)
Meh. That's what I said too.

And OMG - could this show GET any more religious? I mean, heh, about Disciple!Hurley but puh-leez - ENOUGH with the religious stuff already.

I TOTALLY agree on that. I've had enough of being beat over the head with that Jesus stick.
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
Bwaha. Yes, ENOUGH with the Jesus stick, already. LOL. ;D
tychoelite
Jan. 26th, 2006 12:05 pm (UTC)
I thought the whole thing was pretty boring which just amazes me right now. Last weeks was so amazing, I thought we were finally back on the right track :( And to add salt to the injury, the next ep. doesn't air until February 8th
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
I know. It is a setback. I was hoping that they were finally back on track too. But I've *never* liked any of the Charlie backstories and lately his stories on the island have been kind of sucky too. They just really don't seem to know what to do with him to integrate him into the show. It always feels very extraneous to everything else going on. Well, to me, anyway.

And yes, woo for the next ep! Even if we have to wait two weeks.

inthekeyofd
Jan. 26th, 2006 02:23 pm (UTC)
I think next week is a repeat, then the following week is Sun's kidnapping and well, because I had to really check it over, I played the preview in slo-mo and YES SHIRTLESS!SAWYER.

I think the point of this was that there is a basic lack of trust on that island, Jack and Kate, Charlie and Claire, everyone is wary of everyone else, and it's going to come down to who they trust and who they don't.

Personally out of the whole episode, I ended up kind of feeling bad for Charlie, still lovin' Jack and Sawyer, not feeling bad for Kate at all and re-establishing my dislike for Locke.
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 10:03 pm (UTC)
Yes! WOOO, Shirtless Sawyer! And there are caps of the promo up at lost-media.com. ;D

Oh, so there WAS a point to this episode? LOL. Other than the various love triangles? I mean, we already know no one trusts anyone. Except the Tailies, who are just part of the happy, fun family, no questions asked, no problem. The way they glossed over that is still annoys the hell out of me.

I kind of resent Charlie still being on the show because his storylines always bring everything to a screeching dead halt and don't enhance the bigger picture at all. But they, that's me.

But Locke is very creepy. He definitely loves taking and keeping the upper hand. Man scares me.


ficangel
Jan. 26th, 2006 02:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Objectively, I could tick off all the parts that were good and realize that I should have liked it, but Charlie is just so far gone to me that I don't care any longer.
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I don't see why we needed a full hour of Charlie being pathetic, really. Didn't add a thing to the show, other than OMG, Locke is in full Col. Kurtz mode, isn't he? *shivers*

arabella_hope
Jan. 26th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
I did like it...though in a strange, tension-filled angsty way. I cried so hard in the end because the feeling of isolation and hopelessness that Charlie is left with is just devistating. This episode hurt me, it really did.

So, eh, I guess I'm in the minority, but I don't mind. I really think that although nothing was furthered with the 'army' plotline or any showdowns between the survivors and the Others, it was the absolute best blend of flashbacks and island stuff for one character. The flashbacks didn't seem forced to be paralleled to the island stuff, like last week sort of was to me.

Sawyer needs to get that strip poker started now :)
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 10:11 pm (UTC)
Hmm. I just find myself too annoyed with Charlie and too impatient with them for giving us another pointless episode to feel anything beyond irritation. :-/ If they were trying to make me feel sorry for him ... oops.

Well, I guess the island story *and* the flashbacks were seamless, but were both equally pointless here, if you ask me, so big 'meh' on both. As opposed to say, Homecoming, where the island story was fantastic and the backstory was tiresome and completely unrelated. The flashbacks anymore have very little to do with what's going on on the island, just a way for us to get to know the survivors' pasts better. I mean, would Jack be thinking of Sarah when he was going into the hatch? I don't really think so! It's one of those awkward Lost conventions. I guess maybe Sawyer's work the best. *although I'm completely biased, I admit it*

And yeah, Sawyer! Strip poker. Awesome! ;-D
deej240z
Jan. 26th, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
Eko better lay off the religious stuff. He's going to be found out eventually *he's not a priest*! From what some of my religious savvy friends tell me he got the whole point of baptism wrong. Hee.

And Libby? I think she was an *inmate* with Hurley! Haha!

Sigh. I'm still not convinced Sawyer's ep. is up next. That promo was all about Jack/Locke/Sun.
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. I don't really get the whole point of the baptism ... or this episode. *shrugs*

And yep, I was thinking that about Libby too. Glad to hear you were thinking the same thing. And I put it in the poll! ;-D

Hmmm. All I know for sure is we're getting the Sawyer ep in February and the next ep is Feb. 8 so ... don't know. But anymore, the backstories dont' have that much to do with what's going on on the island.

And maybe we get a dose of Hero!Sawyer, at last? Which would be very interesting. I do wonder if that's what we were going to get during Adrift because he WAS a hero there and no one has ever really acknowledged that. Well, I guess he's more trusted around camp.
guineverekay
Jan. 26th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
You forgot the best part! :)
Locke punched the shit out of the annoying little smackhead hobbit.

I mean, I sort of get why Charlie was acting the way he was...but he went about everything *so wrong*. You just don't mess with a woman's kid like that, ya know. That part really got to me, as a mom.

Is it wrong that I may be starting to ship Locke and Claire? ;)
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC)
Re: You forgot the best part! :)
Well, I do think he crossed the line there. Maybe one punch would have taken care of it. ;-D And yeah, Charlie is really losing it. Where are they going with his character anyway? He's going to do something even more desperate in the future? I was actually hoping he'd go back on the smack. This back and forth is kind of tedious!

Hee. I never thought Locke/Claire would be practically canon!
divide
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:08 pm (UTC)
I was "meh" for most of the hour except during that Diaper commercial in which I did the hugest double take of my life. (When Liam fell out of the crib I started rolling.) Word about the lack of happenings on the island. I hoped there would've been a different meaning to Charlie's dreams--sort of like when Locke had the vision about Boone and the plane.

And as irritating as Charlie can get, I don't think even he deserved that Locke!smackdown. Stitches? OW. :(
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
The diaper commercial was deeply disturbing!! *uses brain bleach*

I was hoping there'd really be a point to Charlie's visions, besides just Aaron ending up getting baptised? *shrugs*

Locke was definitely a little *too* enthusiastic about handing out that beatdown. He really scares me. Where was Jack when that was going on?

*steps off to the side, chants 'fight, fight'!*
hils
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
My review says pretty much the same thing. An altogether average episode only saved by Sawyer, Hurley and Locke
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
Agreed. Sawyer can always make the most of just a few lines. ;-D And he had some damn good scenes here! Flirty! Sawyer and him playing matchmaker and playing cards with Hurley - just awesome!

Locke scares me, but at least he's *almost* always interesting.
(no subject) - hils - Jan. 26th, 2006 07:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
foxxcub
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
Wow. I can't believe you still think Homecoming is worse than this ep, LOL.

And they didn't say "next week", they said "on the next episode..." :(
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
I can't believe you don't, LOL. I mean, at least this had Liam in it. That brother dynamic (even sans Pacecest, heh) is at least interesting, to me. And the Homecoming one had that HORRIBLE con man storyline. Which was boring and sad and pathetically unoriginal. And it really robbed us of some great stuff on the island, so I resented the hell out of it being intercut with THAT particular episode. If ever anyone's backstory didn't fit with an ep, that was it.

And yeah, next episode ... *crosses fingers*
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 26th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow