?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Polls!

First of all, a big, happy birthday to two of my favorite LJ-ers and two of the best icon makers in creation: crystalkirk and mediocrechick! *snuggles you both* May your day be filled with visions of Jack and Sawyer, horny cowboys and oodles of shirtless men. And, of course, p0rn!


"Yes, right there, that's the part of the fic you're going to make happen right now."


"It's a beautiful view. We're going to be so happy here, Sawyer."


Rate Fire + Water:

Great!
7(10.3%)
Good!
21(30.9%)
Meh!
33(48.5%)
Awful!
4(5.9%)

Which is the best Charlie episode (based just on the Charlie plots?):

The Moth
21(30.9%)
Homecoming
8(11.8%)
Fire + Water
11(16.2%)
They all rocked
3(4.4%)
Sorry, they all sucked
21(30.9%)

So Charlie was having visions because:

The writers are leading up to something with all these visions
19(27.9%)
It's the show's motto: "Visions for everyone!"
23(33.8%)
It's the only way they could fit in Jesus!Hurley.
10(14.7%)

Toward Charlie, I feel:

Contempt
11(16.7%)
Pity
22(33.3%)
A warm, tingling sensation
5(7.6%)
Nothing
21(31.8%)

Locke smacks down Charlie:

OMG! How could he? Locke really crossed the line.
32(50.8%)
About damn time.
28(44.4%)

Who *should* be the most shunned on the island?

Charlie - he endangered the baby
3(4.5%)
Ana Lucia - she killed Shannon, beat up Sawyer, etc.
36(53.7%)
Kate - her shenanigans fucked up the Michael rescue
4(6.0%)
Sawyer - nearly dying didn't redeem him for *me*
0(0.0%)
Locke - a) he's scary and b) he caused Boone's death
7(10.4%)

Why do so many fans hate Charlie?

Too whiny.
8(11.8%)
Kind of a jerk, really.
4(5.9%)
He's just not sexy. There, I said it.
2(2.9%)
I don't know. I just do.
2(2.9%)
But -- *I* don't hate him!
9(13.2%)
I'm trying to like him but they're not making it easy for me!
10(14.7%)

Who's going to "hit it" first:

Sawyer and Kate
24(36.4%)
Jack and Ana
6(9.1%)
Hurley and Libby
13(19.7%)
Claire and Locke
2(3.0%)
OMG, stop using that phrase!
10(15.2%)

Ana asks Jack if he's "hittin' that" (meaning Kate):

Funny, heh.
20(29.4%)
Would have been funny if someone else had said it.
7(10.3%)
Who actually says "hittin' that?"
16(23.5%)
Oh Jack. He'll never "hit" anything, poor boy.
9(13.2%)

Where has Hurley seen Libby before?

In his dreams
2(3.0%)
Psych ward - where she was a doctor
24(35.8%)
Psych ward - where she was a patient
33(49.3%)

In order to fit in even *more* religious stories, I vote for:

Jack takes a vow of celibacy. Oh wait ...
5(7.5%)
Sun builds buddhist temple
1(1.5%)
Jin's secret past: ass kickin' monk
6(9.0%)
Sawyer suddenly stricken with stigmata
4(6.0%)
Walt revealed to be the Golden Child
2(3.0%)
Hurley realizes the numbers have made him divine, demands to be worshipped
0(0.0%)
Ana Lucia is actually a voodoo queen
1(1.5%)
Danielle, Kate and Claire go wiccan
2(3.0%)
The Others? Scientologists
15(22.4%)

So, the Sawyer ep is next!

Yes! We've only been waiting a YEAR!
14(20.6%)
But the promos ... are you sure that's a Sawyer ep?
4(5.9%)
Pleasedontfuckitup!
17(25.0%)

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
killanidea
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
*snicker* The things you come up with - Hurley realizes the numbers have made him divine, demands to be worshipped. Dude you mean people don't :O I hope next week is a sawyer ep I'll just throw myself off a cliff if its not. ;___; YAY for Locke!smacking Charlie *cough*
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC)
Hee. Thanks! ;-D If we get any more religious storylines, I can't see where they would be any more ridiculous than these suggestions, LOL. I mean, enough is enough!

And er, actually we have to wait TWO weeks for the Sawyer ep. *hands you tiny bottles of booze to tide you over*
siluria
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
I really look forward to your polls, and this week topped with some J/S-ness - does it get any better?! Thank you! :g:

I have to say it is about time we had a Sawyer ep, and I am down on my knees hoping it's not going to be a huge let down like most of this season has been (last week being the exception), I just find most characters are making me cringe in horror this season.
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks! ;-D

And I'm definitely hoping it's not a huge letdown either. *crosses fingers, knocks on wood and prays for good measure* Yeah, this season has really been quite trying, if you're not in love with the Tailies the same way the writers are. Which is, what, .005% of the people who watch the show? LOL.
cmere
Jan. 26th, 2006 07:14 pm (UTC)
Haha, the second to last question is utter ♥.

I really, really liked The Moth. I wish Charlie's backstory hadn't got so boring.
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
Hee. *luffs*

See, I HATED The Moth. Just HATED it. Almost as much as I hate Special. Not just for there actually being a lame moth in it (the start of the animal metaphors, great), but because I thought Sawyer was OOC and Kate was so annoying with the "only I can dig Jack out of the cave-in" thing. And Charlie's backstory- nothing we didn't already know from the pilot, really. And ever since then, the Charlie backstories have been, for me, a complete waste of time. I prefer them with Liam in them though, so I have to give this one an edge over the backstory in "Homecoming," which as I was just telling foxxcub, is my least favorite backstory/island mismatch ever.

But Sawyer did look damn good in The Moth. ;-D
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
;-D Happy to bring the giggles.

And OMG, I forgot about the Ethan/Tom Cruise connection for a minute there. Bwaha. Which makes that only more appropriate.
isis2015
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
I really think Ana Lucia's line would have mad less people upset if it had come from someone else. Everyone who already had a kind of animosity toward her jumped on that comment. But I think it would have been easier to take coming from someone that I didn't violently dislike.

Honestly, Charlie does nothing for me. I was thinking about how so many people were angry at Locke for beating the crap out of Charlie, and I have to say that, if it had been anyone but Charlie, I would be right there with them. But Charlie aggravates me in such a way that I was rooting for him to get the crap kicked out of him. Maybe it'd knock some sense into him, I don't know. But if someone tromped off into the water with my baby, stammering like he was on drugs (and I knew he had access to drugs) I might beat him up too. Unfortunately for me, I'm about as equiped to do so as Claire was.

It also sort of strikes me that when Danielle took Aaron out to that beach and Charlie was so pissed at her, calling her pathetic...isn't that just about the same thing that Charlie himself did last night? He took the baby because he was "desperate". That sounds pretty similar to me. And I'm thinking maybe that isn't a coincidence.
halfdutch
Jan. 27th, 2006 08:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, if Sawyer had said, it would have been funny, I guess. He's just got her beat on the charm, definitely. And the line delivery. Hard to top Josh!

Interesting parallel between Charlie and Danielle. He *is* pathetic. And in a way, he had an even less compelling reason to take Aaron. I don't know. Putting the baby in jeopardy again seemed like a less interesting retread, to me, now that you mention it. Almost everything in this ep felt like it had been done before, and better.


ellel
Jan. 26th, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
The Others?Scientologists
*dies laughing*

most boring episode ever.
halfdutch
Jan. 27th, 2006 08:23 am (UTC)
Heee. To me, "Special" is still the most boring episode. But this one didn't get a lot of points with me, now.
ellel
Jan. 27th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
"Special"?Yeah,pretty boring.But it had a funny Charlie-Sawyer fight and a CGI polar bear...
*rolls eyes*
rogueapprentice
Jan. 27th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
The Others? Scientologists

*Snorts half of soda up nose and spends the next five minutes simultaneously hacking and laughing as she pictures a Tom Cruise 'Other' jumping up and down on the hatch bunk bed and accusing Jack of being glib*

Well that did nothing for my sinuses. ;D
halfdutch
Jan. 27th, 2006 08:26 am (UTC)
BWAH!!!

You win at life, my friend! Hee.

Wow, that lends itself to a LOT of cracktastic fic ideas.
rogueapprentice
Jan. 27th, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
Especially considering the Tom Cruise/Ethan connection mentioned above in someone's comment (which I totally forgot about)!
zenana7
Jan. 27th, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
I love your polls! So funny! Especially the "even *more* religious stories" list -- hilarious!

And luuurrrve those pics!

:P
halfdutch
Jan. 27th, 2006 08:28 am (UTC)
Woo! Thanks.

They really have gotten religion on the show lately, haven't they?

And what's not to love about when Jack and Sawyer share a scene? Remember when it happened more than once a year? ;-D
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow