?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SAG Awards

Yay for Lost!


And how cool was it to see Maggie and Ian there again? Awww! Yay! I'm so glad they were included in the cast still.

At last Josh Holloway has an acting award! And, of course, the rest of the cast.* Yeah! ;D Too bad Foxy wasn't there. But Josh was adorable being interviewed about what he's doing with his raise money. (A boat. He likes to fish. ;-D)


photo courtesy of tynyxicons

*I thought if MR set foot in LA that meant she'd be going to jail? Wishful thinking on my part, evidently.


Bummer about BBM but I was kind of expecting it actually. Actors tend to be rewarded for longevity, and the cast is just so young. And maybe there's a bit of an awards backlash against the film at this point. But hey, Oscar noms come out tomorrow! *crosses fingers* I don't think any of them will win this year, but I'm hoping that Heath, Jake and Michelle all get nominated.


How adorable were Heath and Jake? Heath was acting like a 16 year old. Seriously.

But I was very stoked for the wins of Kiefer Sutherland, Sandra Oh and Rachel Weisz. (Yes, I know, she won at Michelle Williams' expense but have you *seen* "Constant Gardener?")





Comments

( 50 comments — Leave a comment )
decidedly
Jan. 30th, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC)
I think what chaps my butt a bit about the Rachel Weisz v. Michelle Williams thing is that Rachel's was a flashier role in a flashier film, and while she's very good, Michelle Williams came out of left field and gave what I honestly believe is the best performance I've seen in a film this year. I didn't expect it from her, and what she did in Brokeback is far more subtle and nuanced than Weisz's role in Gardener; most of her acting is done without saying a word, and I bought her confusion/heartbreak wholesale. I hope at some point she's acknowledged for it.

(OMG Josh looks adorable.)
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
I don't know who I'd vote for if it were up to me. Hard choice! I think I'm partly swayed by my massive girl crush on Rachel Weisz. She's gorgeous! And so damn talented. Michelle Williams has really only done this one film and I think that's against her, as is her being so young.

And Josh looked DAMN good. Have you seen my icon? *drools*
inthekeyofd
Jan. 30th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
Oh..like the new banner!!

Actually I was pulling for Rachel at both the Golden Globes and at the SAG Awards..sorry, but I thought she was unreal in "The Constant Gardner"

And I knew it was going to be about "Crash" that movie was fantastic, and everyone in it was great, plus, they've been talking so much about it...plus, if I'm not mistaken but Paul Haggis also wrote "Million Dollar Baby" so you know it had to be good.

And Jake, he was even cuter in the pre-interviews..especially since he came on and then Josh..oh Josh with those dimples, I believe I yelled out just how much I loved E! for putting them on right after each other..now if Foxy was in the mix..*dead*

The Oscar noms are tomorrow, good chance that Heath and Michelle will be nominated, Ang won the DGA so that's a given, now the wild card is Jake..there was an article here a week ago saying that while Heath was good in it, it's a shame that Jake's performance has been almost overlooked.
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2006 06:28 pm (UTC)
Yes, Rachel was fantastic! Hurrah for her getting some recognition. Too bad Ralph is being overlooked but it's always harder to get into the best actor race in any given year.

And we'll have to agree to disagree on Crash. The acting was good but I just didn't buy any of it. Oh well. To each her own, right? I think people either love or hate this movie and I definitely hated it.

Jake was so damn adorable. And he BETTER get his Oscar nomination at least. I don't think he has a chance in hell of winning but I hope he's at least nominated!
(no subject) - inthekeyofd - Jan. 30th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 30th, 2006 06:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - quiet_rebel - Jan. 30th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 30th, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - foxxcub - Jan. 30th, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 30th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inthekeyofd - Jan. 30th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 30th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inthekeyofd - Jan. 30th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
gobsmackit
Jan. 30th, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
How adorable were Heath and Jake? Heath was acting like a 16 year old. Seriously.
SERIOUSLY. It was a little off-putting, actually. Though, I watched the Oprah thing afterwards and he redeemed himself for me. They were buzzed and had just been making out backstage.

Also, that last picture? IS AWESOME. George, Ang, AND THE HOFF?! XD
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
I know Heath is new to all this awards stuff, but he could use a coach. At the Globes, he and Michelle looked incredibly bored and weren't smiling whenever the camera came near them. And here he was giggling over reading the intro to BBM? Like he suddenly had a problem with the subject matter? I don't know. You're right, it didn't come off very well, if you're looking for a reason to vote against him. (Although Catherine Keener was also cracking up over reading the Capote intro, so eh, I don't know. Something in the air?)

And yes, they were totally making out backstage. ;-D

Hee. I know. George, Ang, and David Hasselhoff. BWAH. That's his last second of fame ticking away right there. What is he even DOING there?
(no subject) - inthekeyofd - Jan. 30th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 30th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gobsmackit - Jan. 30th, 2006 06:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 30th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gobsmackit - Jan. 30th, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 30th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - foxxcub - Jan. 30th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 30th, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - foxxcub - Jan. 30th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 31st, 2006 06:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - foxxcub - Jan. 31st, 2006 02:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
themoononastick
Jan. 30th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
I thought if MR set foot in LA that meant she'd be going to jail?

Yeah, me too... clearly we were mistaken. *resists urge to say "oh well, maybe next time" *

Didn't see the show (obviously) but I do have to say that Josh looked particularly good from all the pictures I've seen. But then I do keep getting distracted by other people and their antics. ;)

Also, I got a copy of BBM today so I finally get to see it. Hurrah!
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
I know! *deep sigh* Maybe we lucked out after all and she was arrested at an after party? No? Oh well.

Josh looked DAMN FINE. Hee. And you must be in fangirl heaven today.

A copy of BBM? Don't ask, don't tell? LOL. Enjoy! It's better on the second viewing, I've found. ;-D
arabella_hope
Jan. 30th, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
*sigh* I concur with the eyes of sex here. Sooo unbelievably hot.

There's just something so stereotypical about Heath's stance there...but god, the two of them were a blast to watch together. ♥

And I didn't see the Lost win until this morning...god, how I love Terry :)

AND Josh, of course!
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
At least Jake and Heath had fun, even if they didn't win.

And GUH Josh coul not be any hotter. I'm in LOVE with this icon. Like, insanely! *I went for the textless version*

I'm really glad Lost got some acting recognition from their peers, because the show keeps winning and the actors never do, so it's nice that they finally got something, even if it is ensemble.
(no subject) - arabella_hope - Jan. 30th, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 31st, 2006 06:23 am (UTC) - Expand
foxxcub
Jan. 30th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
(new header! :D)

I can't stop staring at the shot of Heath and Jake. OMG. I HAVE to watch that!!

Seeing Maggie and Ian together makes me sad. :(
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
Hee, yeah, ellel made this for me a while back and I finally put it up! ;-D

And yes, you have to see that clip, LOL. Heath was giggling and just losing it and Jake seemed embarrassed but still managed to be very professional in reading his own bit.
--and omg Oscar noms come out tomorrow *flails*

I know what you mean about Maggie and Ian. And it always makes me sad to see the newcomers being part of the group. I'm sorry, it just does. :-/
(no subject) - foxxcub - Jan. 31st, 2006 12:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 30th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
isis2015
Jan. 30th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
How great was Terry's speech? I loved it. :D Josh was adorable. I loved the interview for E! that he did with his wife. Mostly because I've never heard her voice before. Plus, a boat....can I have a ride? Please?
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC)
Terry was great. Loved his speech.

And Josh. GUH! Is it just me or does Josh's wife have an accent? I didn't know that before either. And damn, then us local girls never had a chance with either him *or* Foxy, LOL.

Yeah, can we *all* get rids on that boat? ;-D


(no subject) - isis2015 - Jan. 30th, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 31st, 2006 06:24 am (UTC) - Expand
assassinofjoy
Jan. 30th, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
Awww ... that's what I get for ignoring awards shows ... except the Oscars =( Sounds like a good time, and Josh looked damn good. Yay for the cast ... I would have totally watched if I had known Ian and Maggie were there, and as much as Locked freaks me out and scares me, I absolutely ♥ Terry O'Quinn. Plus Heath and Jake looked adorable, though what exactly did they say? I'm reading a lot of reactions that Heath was sort of immature during the ceremony or the like? Sucks that they didn't get the prize, but there's always the Oscars *nods hopefully*
foxxcub
Jan. 31st, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
Dude, he was hysterical. Both he and Jake had to introduce BBM and read this horrible drivel about their characters--it was embarrassing enough to read seriously, but Heath was a complete ham, and was totally cracking Jake up. Maybe some people see it as immaturity, but I saw it as him trying to make light out of an awkward situation. ;)

(And your icon kills me!)
(no subject) - assassinofjoy - Jan. 31st, 2006 01:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jan. 31st, 2006 06:26 am (UTC) - Expand
corellianjedi
Jan. 30th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
Josh looked fantastic. So did Yessica; they are so pretty together.

Okay, was it just me, or was Heath acting more tipsy than dorky?
halfdutch
Jan. 31st, 2006 06:16 am (UTC)
GUH. Yes. ;-D Josh is just the most gorgeous man. Thank God they let him cut his hair finally! And he and his wife are very cute together. Lucky girl!

And I think maybe Heath was a little bit drunk, heh.
ficangel
Jan. 30th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
I love that Josh still has fanboy love and glee. Seriously, I hope that he never loses that.
halfdutch
Jan. 31st, 2006 06:19 am (UTC)
Awww, I know. He's gorgeous inside and out. ;-D And knowing how sweet he is in real life just shows what a great actor is as Sawyer.

*hopes for good things for him beyond Lost*

oh_professor
Jan. 31st, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
pardon my blathering
Ang Lee is so damned cute. He just seems so excited about everything... I hope he and Heath win at the Oscars.

I loved Terry O'Quinn's speech. And his bedazzled flip-flops. And I didn't realize Josh was so tall. Makes him even hotter, if that was possible.
halfdutch
Feb. 1st, 2006 07:01 am (UTC)
Re: pardon my blathering
Aww, yeah, I'm totally rooting for Ang and Heath. And Jake!

Terry rocks. ;-D And yep, Josh is a tall one! Too bad he's always in the back of group photos but we got enough gorgeous solo pics from the night too. YUM!
( 50 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow