?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Long Con polls



No "meh" options this week! ;-D

The Long Con was the best episode since:

Exodus, Part I
27(47.4%)
Outlaws
11(19.3%)
Walkabout
4(7.0%)
The pilot
4(7.0%)
Television began
5(8.8%)

Best Sawyer ep:

Confidence Man
1(1.6%)
Outlaws
5(7.8%)
The Long Con
12(18.8%)
Nope. Not gonna choose.
42(65.6%)

Does this make up for the 'meh'-ness of S2 so far?

OMG, yes all is forgiven!
25(39.7%)
Ooh, I want to say yes, but no.
17(27.0%)
Meh-ness? Wuh?
18(28.6%)

Most GUH moment:

Sawyer in a towel
11(16.9%)
Sawyer cocking that rifle and saying "There's a new sheriff in town"
12(18.5%)
That staredown he gave Jack in the hatch
4(6.2%)
Him telling Charlie "I'm not a good person."
12(18.5%)
"You run. I con."
1(1.5%)

Who did you think had attacked Sun?

Ana Lucia
21(32.3%)
The Others
7(10.8%)
Locke
1(1.5%)
Charlie - Yes *I'm* an evil genius too!
10(15.4%)
I had no clue. Just none.
22(33.8%)

Did you guess Sawyer's end game?

Nuh uh. He played me too.
34(52.3%)
I had an inkling.
27(41.5%)
Yes. (But that would be me practicing my own skills as a liar.)
3(4.6%)

Why did he do it?

Power
7(10.6%)
Revenge
3(4.5%)
Because he needs to be hated
16(24.2%)
Because he could
11(16.7%)

You're in a tight spot and you have to trust only one of these people. Who do you trust?

Sawyer
28(43.8%)
Charlie
2(3.1%)
Ana Lucia
3(4.7%)
Kate
19(29.7%)
Zeke
10(15.6%)

Who's more fucked up?

Sawyer
28(44.4%)
Charlie
31(49.2%)

How surprised are you that the timer counting down to zero is next week?

Very. I thought for sure they'd save that for the finale.
15(23.4%)
Not very. It *is* sweeps.
22(34.4%)
Not at all. It'll be another fakeout, like before.
23(35.9%)

Did Sawyer really love Cassidy?

Yes, he said so.
29(48.3%)
No. Just part of the con, baby.
30(50.0%)

What would it take to "fix" Sawyer?

Another near-death incident
1(1.5%)
Much, much sexing up from Jack and/or Kate
13(20.0%)
Years of therapy
4(6.2%)
A miracle. Hey, Jack! *calls him over*
17(26.2%)
Only some very out-of-character writing. *shudders*
7(10.8%)

My burning question after this ep:


Tags:

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Feb. 10th, 2006 01:40 am (UTC)
I didn't vote on the whole "Did he love Cassidy?" thing, because I think he felt something for her. I don't know what. Maybe it was love, but...I just don't know. And that wasn't one of the choices, so...'cause didn't he tell the girl in "Confidence Man" he loved her too? I know, different circumstances, but...*shrugs* I don't know.
halfdutch
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
I think he was genuninely a little conflicted. But I guess I also believe him when he told Kate he's never been in love. And he told the woman in CM that he loved her too but that was *definitely* just part of the con.
rogueapprentice
Feb. 10th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
I'm not lying! I really DID know Sawyer was conning them! Please tell me I wasn't the only one that thought it was obvious? Those shifty little glances? C'mon!

It was the Charlie thing that blind-sided me. :P
gobsmackit
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
You're not alone! I knew exactly what Sawyer was going to do (though, that didn't make me like the episode any less), but hadn't predicted the Charlie thing!
(no subject) - themoononastick - Feb. 10th, 2006 02:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 10th, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
kiki_miserychic
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
You can always trust Sawyer to not be trusted.
isis2015
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)
"Me, I'm dishonest, and you can always trust a dishonest man to be dishonest." ;) Ah, you gotta love Pirate of the Caribbean.
(no subject) - kiki_miserychic - Feb. 10th, 2006 02:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 10th, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
killanidea
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
Most GUH moment: That staredown he gave Jack in the hatch, kthx.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

isis2015
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:11 am (UTC)
His hair was looking good in this episode. Then again, so was the rest of him. ;)
(no subject) - foxxcub - Feb. 10th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 10th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
themoononastick
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
You know, I love your polls almost as much as I love the show!
*smooches*
halfdutch
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
Awww. ;-D

And GUH, that icon. *stares*
(no subject) - themoononastick - Feb. 10th, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 10th, 2006 08:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - themoononastick - Feb. 10th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
arabella_hope
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
My other question wouldn't fit: When are zombie Boone and Shannon gonna come back, bite and infect Ana and make her one of them so that she can get shot in the head ala Resident Evil?

Couldn't choose for a few...I genuinely liked Charlie's ep and I have NO idea who's more fucked up...they both are, just in different ways.
halfdutch
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:52 pm (UTC)
Bwaha. I'm choosing to ignore teh bitch for this week. But if she got shot in the head, that would automatically make THAT the best Lost episode evah!

Of course, I'm not happy that next week Sayid has some new person to go after instead of her. Looks like he's never gonna get his revenge on. :-( And that makes me very sad.

I meant to put a "since the last one" episode option in the first poll question. Oh well! As you can see, I didn't deem any eps from this season good enough to include. I did like some, but this one just blows them all away.

alliecat8
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
Good questions! But I had to leave 3 blank; the first two because I am a HOPELESS SPOILER WHORE and I knew everything there was to know several hours before it aired. Hubby can't fathom why I do that, but it's due to my absolute terror that Sawyer will get killed and I'll be unprepared and die from the shock. I couldn't answer the one about whether or not he loved Cassidy because I don't think that yes or no covers it. I think that Sawyer thought he loved Cassidy. He wanted her the same way he wants money and guns; he thinks that's what he needs to feel validated and secure, but when he gets it he realizes that it's not what he needed, after all. A broken person like Cassidy obviously was (or why would she have chosen to be a con artist when she had 600 grand?), and like Kate is, can't make Sawyer whole. But he doesn't realize that.
halfdutch
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC)
OMG, why do you do that to yourself? I only do that with shows when I'm thisclose to not watching anymore, like Buffy towards the end.

And they're not killing off Sawyer! No! They'd have to know that people would tune out in droves and never come back.

Who knows why Cassidy wanted to be in on the con, other than she liked the thrill and she was able to be with Sawyer? ;-D I think he did care for her but I don't think he loved her. I'm still standing by what he told Kate in Outlaws.
foxxcub
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
*clings to steadfast love of Outlaws*

You CANNOT make me forsake my love for that ep for this one. But I juuuuust might. :P
halfdutch
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
Awww. I put them all on a par with each other. Confidence Man is what really got me hooked into fandom and it's a perfet episode (apart from the C/C that is). But this one is just ... GUH.
zenana7
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:22 am (UTC)
Love your polls!
halfdutch
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
Hee. Thanks! ;-D
ellel
Feb. 10th, 2006 11:57 am (UTC)
What would it take to "fix" Sawyer?
Of course,I answered-miracle and Jack!But the only way to fix him-is for Sawyer to forgive himself.Probably nothing/noone can fix him...

Did Sawyer really love Cassidy?
He had feelings for her,definitely-and probably loved her the most he could allow himself.

*me,still can't think straight*
halfdutch
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
True - don't think Sawyer ever will forgive himself. Damn, love that fucked-up cowboy.

I think he did care for her but not enough. The money -- and pulling off the con -- was more important.
(no subject) - ellel - Feb. 10th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
oh_professor
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
Will Sawyer get his shaving cream back?
Hahah, I love the burning questions people have.

corellianjedi -- Will he ever get another pair of nerdy glasses?

arabella_hope -- Is my father gay for Sawyer too?

lady_oriza -- how soon will Jack amd Sawyer wank eachother off?

quiet_rebel -- What kind of hair products does Sawyer use?

I also love your Lost posts. :D
halfdutch
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Will Sawyer get his shaving cream back?
Heee. The fans have their priorities straight, right? LOL.

Thx!
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow