?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sawyer! THUD!

OK, I am now officially dead from Sawyer love... DEAD!

We got angst. Shirtlessness. Smouldering of all kinds. Him actually calling Sayid by his real name. Drinking. Revenge! MURDER! Childhood trauma! Bonding with Kate.

While I think the boar plot was a shabby parallel to the fucking revenge of a fucking lifetime, however fucked-up (hello, writers, are you HIGH?) still, a fantablous ep. Except for the Charlie-ness which I fastforwarded through. Again. Snooze.

What we didn't get: Drunken makeout session! Shit. At least we have amazing Skate fanfic from foxxcub to fill the gap. God bless you, sniff.

Does it top torture and THE KISS? Must watch a few more times and get back to you...

Meanwhile, being dead ... not so bad. I'll send you a postcard. ;->

And ... Jimmy/James?

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
ficangel
Feb. 17th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
Yes. I was in love. LOVE. Also wondering I am ever going to have a fandom love who isn't a murderer, but still.

And ... Jimmy/James?

Yeah, I don't know if that was an alias, or his real actual name, either. The way he was looking at Frank suggested that he wanted the name to jog a memory, but I dunno.
halfdutch
Feb. 17th, 2005 04:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, don't know either if Jimmy is the real name or no.

Were you a Ryan O'Reily fan too, by any chance?
foxxcub
Feb. 17th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
High Priestess, this is Cardinal Foxcub. Bless you, my child, and go forth in your afterlife to bring goodness and love to all Sawyer lovers everywhere...BY WRITING SOME FUCKING HET!!!

Mwaha...

But dude--does he even LOOK like a Jimmy?! I think not.
halfdutch
Feb. 17th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
Ha! I solemnly swear to write some fucking het already. (Straight Flush redo -- next on the list to do.)

I'm OK with Jimmy. Jimmy Page. Jimi Hendrix. Not too shabby. Not as good as Johnny Cash & Johnny Depp, IMHO, but doable. Very doable.

Man, at this point we could have a whole icon series of Sawyer with his many guns. Sigh. It's sick, it's wrong! But hot! And how much cooler would it have been if Sawyer had to decide whether to plug Ethan or not? And then they could have left Charlie (and the boar) out of it altogether.

Oh well, I'm not really complaining after so much steamy, angsty Sawyer. I may well kill my TiVo in replaying.


foxxcub
Feb. 17th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
No, no Jimmy. Eh. I like Jake, personally, but I guess that's too close to Jack.
I could do without Charlie, but the boar scenes...**squish** Gotta keep 'em!

Am home sick today (damn flu bug!!), so hopefully in between sleeping and feeling like ass I'll be able to be productive....
halfdutch
Feb. 17th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
Jake is good. I also like Nick but it doesn't suit Sawyer somehow. Hmm, so far we have John, James & Jack.

Feel better! I emailed you something which you can choose to ignore. ;->

foxxcub
Feb. 17th, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
Silly girl, I'd never ignore you or your evil slashysmutty goodness ;D

And now, as Graham Norton would say, "I feel warm inside..."
demonqueen666
Feb. 17th, 2005 09:25 pm (UTC)
Totally agree on everything you said, except...

Except for the Charlie-ness which I fastforwarded through. Again. Snooze.

Awwww...heh, I guess my problem is I love everyone on this damn show too much for my own good. Yes, even Charlie. Even Jin. Even Shannon. Even Boone. Even...y'know, I think you get the point, so I'm going to stop now ^^;;
halfdutch
Feb. 17th, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
I guess my SawyerLove doesn't leave room for much else!

Weirdly, only Charlie is bugging now. He's more mopey than broody. It's a fine line! I blame it on the direction they're taking his character in because I do like DM! I do! My fave rock 'n' roll hobbit. I just get a toothache from the C/C stuff. But you know me, I live on the darkside.

I feel confident Michael's storyline is about to get more interesting, so he can live (she said magnanimously.) Actually, do I *really* want anyone to die? Maybe not, but there are some I would miss more than others.

I like Shannon & Boone. Jin ... we'll see after his backstory. I don't *like* Locke but he is a great character.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow