?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New header

Yay, finally found the Jean Grey image online that I've been seeing on billboards around town and now it's my new banner! It's from a wallpaper @ Fox's X-Men 3 site at myspace.com. Thank you, ONTD.

Not loving the color scheme, but I think I'll sleep on it.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
eternitybreaks
May. 9th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
Oh wow. It's gorgeous.
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ;-)
tychoelite
May. 9th, 2006 11:06 am (UTC)
Very nice. I'm so excited for X3, it's insane... I'm looking for a good header to redo my journal in too. There are so many great pictures though, I can't pick just one XD
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2006 05:31 pm (UTC)
Man, I hope it's going to be good! Their ad campaign is great so far, very pretty pictures. And I'll have to pick up some X-men icons too!
mysticxf
May. 9th, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
That made me all giddy. Should I be giddy at 7AM? Guh. The wallpaper was also on their official site www.x3movie.com but it takes a bit to load if you don't have the spiffiest DSL.
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2006 05:42 pm (UTC)
Yes, you can be giddy. Have you had your coffee? ;-)

I was on the official site the other day looking for these images and they weren't up yet. Or very well hidden!
deej240z
May. 9th, 2006 02:40 pm (UTC)
I'm going to show my ignorance here, but, who's Jean Grey? Nice pick, though. ;-)
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
She's one of the mutants in X-Men, the one Wolverine is in love with, but she's in love with Cyclops. She's played by Famke Janssen, who was the sexy Russian assassin in "Goldeneye."
foxxcub
May. 9th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
PRETTY!! :D

OMG, the new trailer was on this morning right before I left for work, and Justin's all, "Isn't she dead?" LOL. I was like, "No, they hinted at that at the end of the last movie," and Justin goes, "Yeah, that she was in COPOREAL FORM." Husband = nerd. ♥
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ;-) And your nerdy husband doesn't know the X-Men mythology?
foxxcub
May. 9th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
Nope. Not unless X-Men (he called her an "X-Person", LMAO) is related somehow to Tolkien! ;)
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
Bwaha! And who is that in your icon?
foxxcub
May. 9th, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
That's Kaylee from Firefly. :)
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
Aha. Doesn't look like her!
themoononastick
May. 9th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
*stares* Wow. I thought I was in love with your other Jean Grey header but... I am REALLY in love with this one. *licks*

Also? Love the colour scheme... except for the text that navigates you back a journal page - down there \/ somewhere - it's gone all invisible. Just thought I would be irritating and point that out! Other than that it reminds me of my bedroom when I was a teen and makes me want to listen to Sisters of Mercy exceedingly loudly. Yay! :D
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
Yay for sexy goth-flasback-inducing colors, LOL! A neighbor in my apartment complex moved in and painted the walls purple, the trim burgundy and brought in red velvet chairs and dark red curtains. And her hair - black with crimson accents. Her wardrobe: all black, LOL.

Hmm, that text showed up OK for me but I saw that when you went to leave a comment that was nearly impossible to see what you were typing. Any better now? I hate fiddling with the colors in my LJ!

themoononastick
May. 10th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
My dining room is purple and the curtains in my lounge and dark red velvet. :D I'm such a sad old Goth! :D

Much better. Fab-u-lous!
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
Woo hoo! I've never painted an apartment, except my bathroom door in my old apartment, actually a color very much like the red in my LJ here. But then I moved and didn't bother to paint the new door. Paint is expensive! And painting requires effort! But I love dark colors on walls.
assassinofjoy
May. 9th, 2006 06:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, MY. That's teh sexeh. Lovely header, chica! I'm so pumped for X3 it's just this side of sick (I'm a reformed comic book geek, and the Phoenix Saga pwned the hell outta me =B). I'm the most excited about Beast *claps* I'm still surprised they're including him in the franchise -- he was supposed to have been in X2 originally, but producers estimated that the special effects for his appearance would cost too much. And how cool a choice is Kelsey Grammer for the role? Dude. Can't wait!

*gazes at header some more*
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
I am excited too, although I'm a bit doubtful about Brett Ratner taking over from Bryan Singer. I'm not that familiar with the comics *hangs head* but I love the films.
blue_orchidea
May. 9th, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC)
i don't see the header. *pouts*

in other news, you *might* find something to make you smile a little here: http://community.livejournal.com/spiritinyou/10685.html
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
Nice. ;-) And sorry the header didn't show up! It's from one of the wallpapers on the X3 site.
gobsmackit
May. 9th, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
It's downright...catching. No, stronger than that. lskajksajdsad I SUCK AT ENGLISH BUT I LITERALLY WENT "WAIT WHAT HUH? PREEEEETTY..."
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
Yay! *bounces*

I've been seeing that billboard all over town but couldn't find it on the Internets anyway!! Until last night. So I'm a happy girl again.
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
Er, make that *anywhere.*
ex_unconfess127
May. 11th, 2006 01:26 pm (UTC)
It's gooooooooooorgeous, hee. :)
timmy51
May. 18th, 2006 12:34 pm (UTC)
It's absolutely gorgeous - I love it! And I love the colours too
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow