?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Prison Break, Emmys

Prison Break
Yaaaay, LJ! ;) Looks like breaking LJ out will be part of the arc of S2.

Booo, Mahone. What the hell was up with his birdbath he was so mesmerized with in the opening there? Since he was a hybrid alien on Invasion, obsessed with water, couldn't help go there. "Oooh, water! Must stare at it for hours."

Waaaay too much T-Bag and Tweener (although a college campus is a good place to blend!) T-Bag ain't that smart, because (apart from the whole forcing-a-vet-to-sew-his-severed-hand-back-on-without-anesthesia thing) he had to know that one dosage at a vet's was likely for a 20 lb animal. 50 lbs, tops, I'll bet. So our dear vet is still alive. Man, what shape would you be in after that?

Too bad Lincoln and Michael can't haul Linc to Sara for some on-the-fly doctoring. (And no Sara this ep!)

Wonder what Pope will do now. Have we seen the last of him? Of course Bellick will be on their trail, but as a loose gun. What does it take to become a bounty hunter?

Vanished: Yeah, done with this one. The quality of the writing, even on tiny, procedural scenes, is embarrassingly subpar. Makes you appreciate 24 all the more.

BTW: Yaaay, for 24 sweeping the Emmys! But wtf with the clips they chose? I could have picked much better scenes to showcase that it actually *is* a character-driven show as much as an action show. Hell, a monkey could have! But yaay for Kiefer and co. ;)

Also congrats to Jon Stewart and Andre Braugher (always brilliant, although he hasn't had material anywhere near as good as Homicide since he left -- no one from the show has).

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
cmonkatiekatie
Aug. 29th, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
I forgot about the birdbath! I'm thinking 6 episodes down the line there's not really going to be a big birdbath reveal so what the hell was that about? And I was thinking that too about LJ. Is that how they're going to keep the name of he show relevant? Because I don't want to see what prison does to him, hes far to likeable!
halfdutch
Aug. 29th, 2006 06:14 am (UTC)
Yeah, what the dilly-o with that birdbath?

I adore LJ as well. I'm really all about him and Linc and everything else on the show is purely secondary. But hey, prison didn't toughen Michael up much, did it? I wish they'd gone down that road, but oh well. Guess Jack Bauer is the only guy on FOX who's allowed to actually do questionable things.




inthekeyofd
Aug. 29th, 2006 10:38 am (UTC)
When 24 and Kiefer won you were the first person I thought of..and Andre, while he is fantastic on Thief, he was out of this world on Homicide.
halfdutch
Aug. 29th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
I was so happy to hear about 24 & Kiefer! ;) I had tried to watch Thief for Andre, but it just wasn't that good, alas. Great to see him in action again, but the other characters weren't doing it for me. For me to enjoy a show, I have to like more than just the main character. And I have to care what happens next, and that so rarely happens!
astra2104
Aug. 29th, 2006 10:59 am (UTC)
Mean Mahone, couldn't he have let LJ go? I mean, they were pointing a real gun at him at this point, why does he have to go all "heroic FBI agent" mode *grumbles and rethinks her starting crush on Mahone*
And they didn't resolve Sara's origami swan clue...damn.
halfdutch
Aug. 29th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
Mahone was calling their bluff, since Michael's never been a violent guy (discharging his gun during the "robbery" aside). It would have been too easy to get LJ just then, I suppose, and now we have to keep hoping they'll get LJ out. I just hope he's in the show because when he's not, I kind of lose interest.

I think Sara and the swan will be back next week. ;)
crystalkirk
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:01 pm (UTC)
Vanished: Yeah, done with this one. The quality of the writing, even on tiny, procedural scenes, is embarrassingly subpar.

I'm decidedly underwhelmed too. I'll probably keep watching it until the other networks launch their new shows - but unless a miracle occurs, choosing between it and Heroes (Greg Grunberg, squeee!) probably won't be as hard as I once imagined. Heh. :)
halfdutch
Aug. 29th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
I'm just kind of embarrassed for everyone involved, esp. Gale Harold, for wearing a short-sleeved shirt and ill-fitting pants with about a gazillion things around his waist. He's just not convincing as an FBI guy, alas. And they've managed to sap all his sexiness! Oh, I have a long list of what's not working: the blipverts, the cheesy flashbacks of the guy who knew Sara before -- the extra-cheesy dissolve on those flashbacks -- the poor dialogue, the instant blood results from that T-shirt, etc, etc.

I was willing to give it a chance, but when your only reaction is annoyance, that ain't good!
mediocrechick
Aug. 29th, 2006 02:37 pm (UTC)
Yay! I loves me some LJ. He does emo right. :P

And yes, there was waaaayyy too much of Tweener in this episode. Even when he's not doing anything (i.e. just sitting on his ass) he annoys the crap outta me. *bleh* I didn't mind T-Bag too much but the whole sewing back on severed hand seemed a little (just a tad bit) unbelievable. I hope the vet is alive too! I hope T-Bag and Tweener get caught at the same time and Tweener has to share a cell with T-Bag. LOL!

I'm still picturing Mahone in leopard printed underwear.....I cannot take him seriously like that! :/
halfdutch
Aug. 29th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
I don't see why Tweener is on the damn show at all. Michael helping him out (and risking his ENTIRE PLAN in doing so), just undercut my faith in Michael and the premise of the show itself. But now that LJ's back (for good, I hope!), things have gotten a lot more interesting. He really is the emotional center of the show, for me. Him, and his relationship with his dad. Michael not really having emotions is kind of a drawback in a lead character, you know! Eh. He's just not my type anyway.

And yes, T-Bag and Tweener can share a cell, or a car going over a cliff, as long as we don't have to see either of them again!

Hee. Maybe the writers will throw a Mahone underwear scene your way! ;)

mediocrechick
Aug. 29th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
BTW, how in the hell did Blythe Danner and Alan Alda win for best supporting in a drama at the Emmys? I call bullshit.

>:(

And if the writers of PB throw a Mahone underwear scene my way....I will die.....from laughter.....
halfdutch
Aug. 30th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC)
I would have given it to Gregory Itzin and Jean Smart but a Best Drama win is good as well. I don't watch the shows Alda and Danner were on so I can't say how good they were (or weren't!)

I don't think Wm. Fichtner will be seen in his underwear anytime soon! Michael and Linc are the resident sex symbols and Fichtner in his undies = creepiness, as you can attest! Although I do know some women who fancy him!
ficangel
Aug. 29th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
Dude, I have no idea what was up with the birdbath, either. I have theories, but that's mostly just me playing with my own brain at this point.

It's embarassing to me how much I adore Wade Williams at this point, so I can't really comment on Bellick, except that I'm very confused at how I am able to feel disgust and glee at the same time.
halfdutch
Aug. 29th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
I can't believe how many villains (or antagonists) this show has! I can't say I'm very fond of any of them, except maybe Abruzzi. I think Mahone's preternatural smarts are a little farfetched at this point, but hey, this show's never been about the believability factor!

*sits back and turns brain off*

Oh wait, I did like Kellerman, but looks like he's out for good, alas. And Michelle Forbes. I've adored her on everything she's ever been in but is she gone too?
ficangel
Aug. 29th, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
Do you want any spoilers one way or the other?
halfdutch
Aug. 30th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
Thanks, but I'd rather not, I think. I'm just going to hope Kellerman comes back into play.

I still remember the awesomeness when Tony appeared on 24 and Giles on Buffy (not that I'd equate him with those two!) but sometimes it's nice to just go, 'OMG! YAY' and not be spoiled. And if he's not back, well, he had a good run.
halfdutch
Aug. 30th, 2006 12:45 am (UTC)
Er, you know what I mean re: Tony and Giles's *reappearances* after being off their respective shows. Brain's a bit fried after a whole lot of freeway driving today!
vixerunt
Aug. 29th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
The vet is still alive isn't he? *knew it* I can't wait for the boys to meet up again in Utah - but I really want Sara back in the picture.

And I loved the shots of Linc and Michael walking together. Went looked like the biggest nerd in his baseball cap and suit and Dom looked like he just walked off the set of Blade Trinity (No complaints here - he's looking good this season!).
halfdutch
Aug. 29th, 2006 04:35 pm (UTC)
All roads lead to Utah! Wonder how many eps it will take them to get there?

Hee. I adore Dominic and he and LJ are my main reasons for watching the show, but he made just about the worst vampire ever. I'm a firm believer in having gaunt vamps! Gerard Butler, another fine hunk, was also far too beefy to be Dracula. (And I know this because I'm obliged to see every vampire movie ever made, unless they star James Woods.) But I did adore Ryan Reynolds in Blade Trinity. *goes to happy place*

Someone on my flist was pointing out that Lincoln isn't attempting to disguise himself at all. How about a wig? A hat, at least? *sighs* But Michael in the baseball cap was quite cute. At least he's trying!
foxxcub
Aug. 29th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I didn't even bother with Vanished this week, and I'm glad. And from what I've seen, seems like everyone else is in agreement. Bo-ring.

OMG, if the vet is still alive?! That would be freaky. O_o
halfdutch
Aug. 30th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's off the TiVo Season Pass!

And didn't you see the vet's eyelids flutter? I can't imagine why they'd draw that whole scene out unless he *was* alive. Although they could find T-Bag easily enough without his info, probably, but if he gives them the car and the 'just-had-his-hand-sewn-back-on' angle, that's a big boost. Still, I don't think they'll be catching T-Bag real soon.
cmere
Aug. 29th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
The poor Pope. HE'S SUCH A GOOD GUY. D:

I hope the vet is alive so much and I want Sara back!
halfdutch
Aug. 30th, 2006 12:43 am (UTC)
Pope is a good guy. He obviously liked Michael a lot and was mad at him and himself for the way things went.

Sara's back next week! ;) And I really think the vet is alive, not that we'll see much more of him either way.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow