?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Man, when I get a burst of energy, I'm going to upload Xmas music songs for my flist. Any preferences? I'll very likely do a mixture of all of these:

What kind of Christmas music should I upload?

Classic stuff: Bing, Frank, Nat, Perry, Dean
3(9.1%)
Cool contemporary stuff: Snow Patrol, Low, etc.
3(9.1%)
Country: Dwight, Dolly, etc.
0(0.0%)
Novelty songs: e.g. "I Want a Hippopotamus for Christmas"
0(0.0%)
Rock 'n' roll
0(0.0%)
Electronica
0(0.0%)
Acoustic
1(3.0%)
Downbeat/bittersweet/I hate Christmas songs
2(6.1%)


And OMG, I'm EXHAUSTED. I'm tired of having no energy at all! *sneezes, then collapses*

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
inthekeyofd
Dec. 6th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
Sweetie, you need to get some sleep..there is plenty of time until Christmas to post the tunes.

I have a kick ass cover of "Last Christmas" if you want it, it's yours..I posted it last week, but you may not have seen it.
halfdutch
Dec. 6th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
Thanks, and i hope you get some quality sleep yourself!

I have the Jimmy Eat World cover of "Last Christmas," which I absolutely adore. I think it might be my favorite Christmas song ever, actually! Apart from Bing and stuff!
crystalkirk
Dec. 6th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
Any Christmas music is good Christmas music, I say, hee!

I've actually been threatened by one friend for singing "I Want a Hippopotamus for Christmas" since Thanksgiving. She'd never heard it before (!!) and really wasn't amused, lmfao. ;)
halfdutch
Dec. 6th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
Bwaha! Never listened to Dr. Demento? ;) What a deprived childhood she must have had!
foxxcub
Dec. 6th, 2006 03:49 am (UTC)
I also vote for instrumental. ;)

halfdutch
Dec. 6th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
Ooh, I meant to put that on the poll. It's definitely going on the list! ;)
xphile101
Dec. 6th, 2006 04:03 am (UTC)
The Hippo song just totally rocks. The "a hippo hero standing there" line makes me laugh every single time.
halfdutch
Dec. 6th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
Hee! It's from Dr. Demento, LOL. That's all it says on the track so I have no idea who actually sings it. I think you can't help but smile when you hear it.
xphile101
Dec. 6th, 2006 12:10 pm (UTC)
The original is sung by Gayla Peevey - you can go here and DL the original, because hearing it sung by a little girl with a big voice and lots of gusto is pretty funny.
thenewwavechick
Dec. 6th, 2006 04:30 am (UTC)
I like the traditional stuff, novelty and rock and roll. I'm into the New Wave Christmas songs too like Jona Lewie's Stop the Cavalry and Squeeze's Christmas Day. I'm also a sap for the Bing Crosby White Christmas. *lol*
halfdutch
Dec. 6th, 2006 06:33 am (UTC)
Ooh, I don't have either of those. I'd love to hear the Squeeze one! You're a member of the_eighties, aren't you? You could upload there too. (Assuming they recorded it in the '80s! Okay, even if they didn't. They're an '80s band!)

And yep, it's not Christmas without Bing singing "White Christmas." There are some songs different singers own (like Nat King Cole and "The Christmas Song") and that's Bing's!)
thenewwavechick
Dec. 6th, 2006 08:44 am (UTC)
Yeah I'm a member of the_eighties, and I'll upload both.
cmonkatiekatie
Dec. 6th, 2006 05:40 am (UTC)
Why don't more people want I hate Christmas songs?? That saddens me, or makes me morbid, or something.
halfdutch
Dec. 6th, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
Some songs that sound pro-Christmas, secretly aren't really so, if you listen to the lyrics. (And some melancholy ones have a happy ending so ... a season of mixed emotions!) I'm gonna upload some downbeat songs anyway, no matter how the poll goes. *sticks out tongue*
cmonkatiekatie
Dec. 6th, 2006 06:48 am (UTC)
I was going to say something, then I got all rerouted to your main page and wow! Pretty new layout! So clean and shiny!

Yeah, no clue what I was going to say though *shrugs*
halfdutch
Dec. 6th, 2006 08:14 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks! You're the first person to notice! :-) I like the new colors. Whee! And of course, having Josh back! It's really more representative of me and my LJ than Jensen. (Meaning no disrepect to Mr. Ackles, of course!)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow