?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost

On Lost moving to 10 pm to get out of the way of American Idol ... it's not the timeslot that's the problem, it's all the new characters who are taking time away from the original characters we actually tune in for, numnuts! There was that TV Guide interview D&C did where they acknowledged all the problems fans are having (dull flashbacks, glacial plot development, too many new characters, etc.) -- and then dismissed them as not important. *headdesk* I guess they have no interest at all in retaining their fanbase.

Speaking of new characters ...

Yech. I never pictured Jack's Thai odyssey including a makeout session with super tacky red-carpet fixture Bai Ling! Hmm. That puts a real damper on my excitement to finally see how he got his tattoos. I guess this means Jack gets some at long last? Not who I'd choose! Also, a three-episode arc? O__o Does that mean she ends up on the island or that she's the new Sarah?


I read somewhere that D&C said that Rodrigo and whatshername were only cast to divert suspicion away from the fact that it was going to be AAA leaving the show. And I also read (sorry, can't find the link) spec that Rodrigo's filming schedule is so full, he wouldn't have time to return to Lost. Also that fan reaction has been overwhelmingly negative so that's another reason they're (allegedly) ditching those characters already. Which would be nice! But I doubt we'll get that lucky. If anyone knows if we've definitely seen the last of Rodrigo, I'd love to hear that!

Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Dec. 6th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC)
D&C did where they acknowledged all the problems fans are having (dull flashbacks, glacial plot development, too many new characters, etc.) -- and then dismissed them as not important.

Christ on a cracker. That upsets me. *sigh* What I have a problem with is that it's starting to seem like they're writing this show for them. Which is a problem when you're on TV and have a fucking audience that your survival depends on. When writing, you always have to think about your audience, not cater to them, just think about them. You're not writing the show to fulfill your stubborn need to do things your way, you're doing to entertain others. Why don't you just tell your audience "Fuck you." and get it over with.

They're being defensive, is what they're doing. They think they're geniuses with great ideas and so, instead of recognizing their short comings, when people complain, they say, "That's your problem, not ours." And to that I say, fuck you.

Sorry to swear so much, but I'm quite peeved to hear that. >:(

As for Bai Ling? *rolls eyes* Jack can do a lot better than the chicks this show gives him. I hope she doesn't show up on the island either. From what I've seen, she's not that great of an actress. And really trashy.

While I don't really care about Nikki and Paulo, I think it's tacky to introduce them, then kill them off. If they fade into the background again, fine, but this show sends enough people to the great beyond needlessly. I don't want them to get into a trend of killing people just to kill them. It's irritating and, to me, vaguely insults my intelligence.
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
This arrogance of theirs is really troubling. I guess if it's your baby, you can say "Hey, this is what we're doing and if you don't like it, fuck off," but you'd think they'd at least care that they're driving away a larger and larger chunk of their audience. I don't think they realize that's what they are doing. They just have ADD and don't care about the same things we do, i.e., the show and the characters and the concept we first fell in love with but they just want to introduce the next shiny new gimmicks and characters.

Bai Ling is incredibly trashy and frankly, not that great of an actress. Jack deserves so much better, and so far, that's only Kate! I'd much rather see him alone than with all the new chicks they want to throw at him but I guess the laws of TV won't let that happen. :-/

I wouldn't mind Paolo and Nikki having been created only as temporary distractions. Better than than permanent additions!
deej240z
Dec. 6th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
1. Lost at 10? Bad, bad bad. For me. I have to get up at 2am to get to work by 3:30. :( Plus! I think this is going to kiss goodbye their dominance in the 18-49 demo. I quote Hollywood Reporter:

While having "Lost" at 10 p.m. is sure to improve the fortunes of ABC stations' late newscasts, the move of the young-skewing fantasy series, which has been a family viewing favorite, to the 10 p.m. hour normally reserved for adult-oriented dramas, raised a few eyebrows." (emphasis is mine)

The only good thing that will come of this is good ratings for the 11 o'clock news folks. For the show? Probably the beginning of the end. Ymmv.

2. Lol. I have no idea who Ling Bai is. Is she a skank?

3. One can only hope Rodrigo and whatshername will go away.
rogueapprentice
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:06 am (UTC)
2. Lol. I have no idea who Ling Bai is. Is she a skank?

She is the biggest red-carpet attention whore known to man. :-/
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:10 am (UTC) - Expand
emiliglia
Dec. 6th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
No idea who Bai Ling is, but I've seen drag queens that look more like women than that. LOL. Is it just me? Her face is really...man-ish.
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
She has an OK filmography, I guess, but she's better known for showing up at nearly every red carpet event in very trashy clothing than any of her film roles. Eh. I'm not a fan.
xphile101
Dec. 6th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
I read somewhere that D&C said that Rodrigo and whatshername were only cast to divert suspicion away from the fact that it was going to be AAA leaving the show.

Huh. That's weird. All of that media attention just so no one would figure out that Eko was going to die? (Eko was my pick to go next, though, so obviously it didn't work.)

They also need to stop listening to the fans (although not in regards to the whole "too many new characters" thing) and just write the show how they want to write it.
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:02 am (UTC)
Oh no, no! They SHOULD listen to fans! It would fix everything wrong with the show if they just took that list of fans' complaints (the ones I mentioned from the TV Guide) seriously. I can't imagine that they conceived of the show being a revolving door for characters. It just doesn't work on a remote, supposedly secret island! And it alienates everyone who first fell in love with the show, to feel that everyone is expendable and there's no point in getting invested anymore.

Anyway, that's my 2¢ on the subject. They're off writing in their own little world and then when they talk about the characters, it's to belittle them, so I don't get that. Why would you trash your own characters? O__o I think they really must all have ADD. I wouldn't mind Paolo and Nikki being temporary distractions. Better than than permanent additions.
(no subject) - xphile101 - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:42 am (UTC) - Expand
rogueapprentice
Dec. 7th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
I am currently headdesking myself into unconsciousness.

I. HATE. Bai Ling.
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Word. :-/ Why is it so hard to find a decent girl for Jack? (And I guess we need to apply all terms of "decent" if we're talking Bai Ling!) The only ones I'ved liked are Kate and Gabriella. And it sounds like he's getting more action in Thailand than anywhere else ... bleah.

(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:49 am (UTC) - Expand
eponine119
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
I had read (way back before this season started) that Rodrigo could not do more than 1 season, so...not surprised. Disappointed about Bai Ling as well.

10 pm timeslot...not happy. I stay up late, but damn...that's too late for TV!
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
Hey, you're back! :-)

This is just crummy casting. I was so looking forward to that Jack backstory ... didn't think it would mean another crappy romantic interest for him. Does anyone's backstory (apart from Hurley's) not involve doomed love affairs? *sighs* Don't get me wrong, I love my OT3, but I hate that Lost is as much about romance as Grey's Anatomy! For me, the best Jack episode was White Rabbit, when there was no Sarah. I've enjoyed very few of the pre-island romances, actually, especially the more we see of them.

And the 10 pm timeslot -- I'm often up that late but there's far less chance we can chat with the East Coasters anymore on the night of.
(no subject) - eponine119 - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 7th, 2006 01:32 am (UTC) - Expand
inthekeyofd
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:28 am (UTC)
I had heard she was going to be on..but totally didn't put two and two together..first it's Ana and now that character..what in the hell is that?? Honestly I think that Bai was fine when she first got to Hollywood but has since flown down that trash slide once too often, I know I may sound terrible, but have you seen some pictures of her lately???

But then again, it's supposed to be Thailand..so I don't think he'd pick someone like say Sun.

Oh, I do need to write the rest of my Jack and Thailand adventure..right a so SO wrong that is going to happen.

And D&C, are they justifying that they see a problem by saying, "they have to tell a story, it's long and tedious?" Because I'd give up the backstory for more island adventure.

Rodgrigo, I think a lot of people wouldn't have a problem with him if they didn't introduce him so badly, first he just pops up out of no where and then the character has attitude to spare.

It's like that episode of the Cosby show where Vanessa comes home with her fiance..the way that he explained why he didn't like him fits here perfectly...

A perfect dinner, everything you ever wanted, chef prepared..everything..and then it's served on a garbage can lid..it's all in the PRESENTATION.

Same thing with Ana, no matter how much they tried, after that first meeting a lot of people's minds were made up about that characer just from that.
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:44 am (UTC)
I just didn't picture Jack having a romance in Thailand. :-/ Not unless it was with Sawyer, heh!

Rodrigo and whatshername were introduced in the most awkward way imaginable. Of course the fans were going go say, "Hey, wtf?" On one hand, they've tried to give the audience credit for being smart but then they assume we don't care about continuity or character's motivations or simple logic! Oh well. It's just a TV show. It's just you'd think they'd take it more seriously than the fans!

And Ana, bad writing from the start. Bad casting, yes, but the writing also really stank most of the time. And the fact that was she in the show so much just really grated too. I think having new characters be in the background, or just recurring, like Alex or Danielle, is a much better approach, if you have to have them.
demonqueen666
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:44 am (UTC)
Boy, I sure do just love how those Lost people are all going "LOLZ OUR SHOW IS AWESOME" despite the fact that they clearly have no understanding of what they did right in the first place.

I freaking give up. At least there's always NCIS and Battlestar Galactica.
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, and then they trash their characters... wtf? Why should we be watching again? But even though I bitch and moan, I can't give up on the show yet. Not while Jack and Sawyer live and breathe. I did like that last S3 episode before the break, actually. Enough to keep me hooked for now.

And sadly, those aren't two shows that appeal to me. I love SPN but there's never gonna be another show that just owns me like Lost did right from the start.
cmonkatiekatie
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)
OMG I HATE Bai Ling. A lot.

GRRRR.
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
*pets and rocks all teh Jack fangirls*

I'm actually torn between deciding whether this is better or worse than a Juliet hookup. O__O
(no subject) - cmonkatiekatie - Dec. 7th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 7th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC) - Expand
gobsmackit
Dec. 7th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC)
Bai Ling.

On Lost.

WTF is this world coming to?

*mopes*
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 02:00 am (UTC)
Word. Unless it turns out she's full of it. Remember when Natasha Henstridge was saying that she was going to be on Lost and the producers said, "We've never even spoken to her!' Although ... maybe I would have liked her more as Juliet after all, heh.
foxxcub
Dec. 7th, 2006 02:05 am (UTC)
Ugh. Bai Ling is gross. And hello, he's supposed to make out with Sawyer in Phuket, kthx.

Hey, if negative fan reaction can help ditch the M-Rod, who knows? But Mr. Brazilian Tom Cruise needs to go bye-bye. Him and whatsherfacewhocares.
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 02:11 am (UTC)
Hee! ;) Jack's already had all the Thai adventures I want to know about, hasn't he? What else is new?

The article I read (where the hell was that?) was pretty speculative but if someone that pretty doesn't win fans over, yeah, something ain't right! I loved him in Love Actually.

Just, plz stop with the new characters, thx! ;) And I think my favorite backstories don't involve doomed love affairs. Except for Long Con.
zelda_zee
Dec. 7th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
I'd heard about Bai Ling in that role a long time ago. I actually had her confused w/another actor. I checked her filmography & I've don't think I've seen anything she's done. Maybe she plays a whore, which would fit in with my own concept of Jack-in-Thailand, which I'd always figured was Jack going off the deep end and engaging in lots of bad, self-destructive behavior.

I think it sucks that moving the show later is going to cut down on family viewing. Lots of kids really like the show and now it'll be on too late for them.

I don't care what happens to Nikki and Paolo, so long as they don't kill them. I am sick of people just dying left and right.

I totally agree w/Amanda about D & C's attitude. She summed up my feelings very well.
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC)
Ha, your icon! LOL.

Well, if she's playing a hooker (which definitely seems the way they'll go) I think that's pretty good casting, actually, LOL. Let's hope there's not a lot of heavy lifting required in terms of the acting! She'll probably just wear something tiny and that'll be about it.

Lost isn't a family show, though! I mean, I know some kids who watch but I've always liked it best when it's not so familiy-oriented. Less babies, more torture and sex, LOL.

See, I'd be fine with them killing off Nikki and Paolo. It would be pointless but then they'd be gone, so that would be okay. But they've had more than enough pointless deaths already. Maybe they can just fade back into the background like Rose and Bernard. And then no one would have to pretend to mourn them either.





ellel
Dec. 7th, 2006 04:06 pm (UTC)
Bai Ling?What?Butbutbut WHYYYYY?
I can't stand her!
:-/
halfdutch
Dec. 7th, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC)
Agreed. But if she's playing a skanky ho (as we're all assuming) that's pretty accurate casting. Still, that means she's getting her hands on Foxy. :-(

(Btw: Here's a joint early bday present for you and the other bday girls this week. I know it's not Winchesteriffic!)
(no subject) - ellel - Dec. 7th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
ficangel
Dec. 7th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
*sighs* Okay. I get it. There's a certain line where you have to say, "No, this is my vision, I don't want to change it." But you also can't throw a shit fit if that magical opus of yours winds up in a drawer because it's absolutely incomprehensible to anyone else. Television is a business, it's driven by ratings that sell adspace, and this arrogance that Damon and Carlton has is making them look like thirteen year-olds when they're swimming with adults.

On, Rodrigo, okay, I have a whole 'nother rant. Paolo qua Paolo honestly doesn't bother me that much, and neither does Nikki. I see them has basically being the island's new Shannon and Boone with the genders flipped (which brings up the old rant about why they needed to get rid of Shannon at all, but since Boone at least continues to resonate I won't go there). That's fine. But, just as in the killing of Shannon, it feels like they're bringing in new people, getting rid of them, and jerking everyone around for nothing more than stunt value, and that wears off as a storytelling device very quickly. I would be so much more agreeable to the death rate if it actually came from an organic storytelling place and then continued to resonate, rather than feeling as if the show is run by teenaged boys turning microscopes onto ants.
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow