?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GA, SPN


So the "Gizzie" hookup happened. Even if I hadn't been spoiled, you could see that coming a mile away. I have to say, as much I've hated Izzie all through this season and especially this episode where she was relentlessly pestering Cristina for gossip about Marlow, the look on her face the next morning when she saw George in bed with her was priceless. But how much better would it have been if she and George had just gone back to being friends and she had (finally) given him some good advice about Callie? I guess it's too much to ask Izzie Stevens to behave unselfishly. They are officially now the two sluttiest people at Seattle Grace. That's what, three or four cowokers each? Ha, George is the sluttiest of them all, even sluttier than Meredith!

In other parts of the ep: Burketina is disentegrating and that feels like it's about time. And I love how much Derek loves Meredith. That just warms my heart. What can I say? And Shoreh Aghdashloo is always great.



SPN
Well, that was BLATANTLY obvious she was a ghost. Good grief. The whole "sitting down and talking about why some spirits don't move on and where they go afterward" was the real kicker. The pacing was really slow. I think they could have amped it up and made it more of a surprise. But yeah, we've all seen The Sixth Sense. EIGHT YEARS AGO. This was kind of like an episode of "Haunted," where you knew everyone Matthew Fox ran into was a ghost, so any twist revealing that at the end was just like, "Duh!" Even though he did get tied to the bed in that one "held captive by hillbillies" one so it wasn't all bad. Anyway, ho hum ep, but at least that chick can act, unlike all the teenyboppers they usually hire.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
kataclysmic
Mar. 16th, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC)
Lmao, I think my powers of prediction are completely off of late because I saw neither the George/Izzie hook-up coming (I was kind of routing for Izzie/Sloane), nor the fact that Molly was a ghost. I did enjoy this week's SPN though - it's the first one I've been genuinely scared of in awhile.
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
There were hints of it over at greysanatomy, to which I said NOOOOO! Izzie/Sloane -- well they do both have extremely poor judgment but I prefer Mark with Derek! LOL. Or Addison. Or, well anyone.

Wow, this week's SPN scared you? I watched the reruns of Usual Suspects and Crossroads and I thought those were some of this scariest of the whole series. This week? Just sloooooow and not at all memorable. Oh well. They can't all be winners. I guess since Lost has stopped sucking it was time for SPN to pick up the slack! Next week: who knows?
arabella_hope
Mar. 16th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
I think I'm gonna watch GA right now b/c I always loved the idea of George/Izzie - but you're right. She can NOT not be selfish.

And SPN? The more I think about it, the more I hate. And, I pretty much hated it with a passion last night. Now I've slid into loathing. I don't know who okayed that execution of what COULD have been a good idea, had they not tried for the twist and just let us see the boys trying to come to some middle ground while deciding how to deal with her, but they should be shot.
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 06:54 pm (UTC)
Sorry but I've just wanted to choke Izzie all season. Especially this episode. And George? How does he manage all these hookups? I've just never gotten the appeal there, other than that he's probably a good cuddler. And they are both SO UNBELIEVABLY STUPID. Gah. Callie took a while to grow on me but now I'm totally on her side.

SPN was very poorly executed. A lot more suspense and scares, a lot less treacly ghost hand holding and it might have been halfway decent. What they had there was about 20 minutes worth of an episode.
cmere
Mar. 16th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
SPN was SO SLOW. I was like hey, they're getting to the climax 20 mins before the show's going to end, maybe something SUPERAWESOME will happen at the end. Nope. It just draaaaagged out.
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
Agreed. Slow as 100-year-old molasses! And yeah with the early wrapup. DUH. We're not that dumb, kthx!
ficangel
Mar. 16th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
Um, I want to write drawerfic about Molly. And...yep, that's about the only part of the episode that I liked. Tricia Helfer rules. All the rest of it spent way too much time building towards The Twist, not altogether gracefully, and ignored the rules of competent storytelling along the way.
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
Drawerfic?

Tricia is a good actress (much better caliber than the usual batch of perky young things) but there was waaaaay too much obvious pointing to the "twist." I mean, that much sitting around and chatting was a huge red flag, if you weren't already onto her by that point. Meh. I didn't even bother with screencaps.
ficangel
Mar. 16th, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
Drawerfic?

Fic that is written specifically to hit a writer's kinks without a whole lot of attention being paid to the connective tissue that would make it work as a work of fiction independently of those kinks, and best thrown into a drawer as soon as the author is finished. Pretty much like crackfic, but without crackfic's tendency towards humor. In this case, those kinks would be "I desperately need to get Tricia and Jensen naked in a way that doesn't involve necrophilia."
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
I suspected as much. You're always talking about putting fics in a drawer and not looking at them for a while.

And hmm. How about: Molly is the spirit that comes to take Dean away from the hospital in IMTOD? OR: She simply never died, LOL and is in real need of flesh and blood assistance. Or, Dean time travels? :)
isis2015
Mar. 16th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC)
I was so dissapointed in George. I hope Callie choaks a bitch. :/ And SPN wasn't good either. What was up with TV last night?
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)
I think Lost sucked up all the good show mojo this week. (Although the Claire ep wasn't anywhere near as good as last week, it was still a decent enough ep.)

Yeah, George, you IDIOT. He's damn lucky to have Callie and he totally blew it. He should have writen Izzie off as a friend long ago. She's such a selfish little wench. Bleah. Well, they can be miserable together. I wouldn't miss either one of them if they left. I know they can't ever have happy couples on TV but some monkeywrenches I don't want to see! (Although as I said, I'm loving how devoted Derek is to Meredith. Can he be my boyfriend?)
gobsmackit
Mar. 16th, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
Tricia is amazing! XD
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
Yes, she can act, but what a waste of an episode. She didn't even sex either of them up! I guess she probably welcomed the chance to deglam and just act but bleah... too bad it was such a snoozer.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow