?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Favorite Song Meme

Time-wastin' Friday! gakked from emeraldswan

Favorite Song Meme

1. Post the names of 20 of your favorite musicians.
2. See who can guess which is your favorite song by each.
3. Once someone guesses right, bold that row and include the song
(updated 4-4 to reveal my picks that weren't guessed)

1. The Police - "Every Little Thing She Does is Magic"
2. New Order - "Temptation"
3. U2 - "New Year's Day"
4. Joseph Arthur guessed by crystalkirk: "Tattoo"
5. Coldplay guessed by lukesaysno: "Clocks"

6. PJ Harvey - "Missed"
7. Nick Cave - "She Fell Away"
8. Sarah Vaughan - "Summertime"
9. The Doors - "LA Woman"
10. Jimi Hendrix guessed by crystalkirk: "All Along the Watchtower"
11. The Cure guessed by missdarksoul: "Just Like Heaven"
12. The Smiths - "What She Said"
13. Soundgarden - "4th of July"
14. Alice in Chains - "Would?"
15. Beastie Boys - "Sabotage"
16. Weezer guessed by crystalkirk: "Say It Ain't So"
17. Aerosmith - "Sweet Emotion"
18. Led Zeppelin - "Kashmir"
19. David Bowie guessed by powerof3: "Life on Mars?"
20. INXS - "Don't Change"

Hints! #2, #7, #10 and #14 all used in films, if that helps.
One of these songs has a season in the title Two are holidays. One has a question mark at the end. Thanks for guessing!

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
lukesaysno
Apr. 1st, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC)
Hmmm
1. Roxanne
3. Vertigo
5. The Scientist or Clocks or Politik
11. That song that got remade be 311
12. How soon is now? or The boy with thorn in his side or or Please Please Please let me get what i want or the queen is dead (i think) or the "Sleeping" one
13. black hole sun or spoonman
14. rooster
17. jaded or dude looks like a lady

completely random guesses. lol
halfdutch
Apr. 1st, 2005 09:43 pm (UTC)
Re: Hmmm
Right on Coldplay - Clocks.
The Smiths song is more obscure, I guess. It's so hard to pick just one!
I do love Rooster, but that's not the Alice in Chains song I was thinking of.

Thanks for guessing! ;-)

ada_farrow
Apr. 2nd, 2005 02:48 am (UTC)
19. Space Oddity
ada_farrow
Apr. 2nd, 2005 02:49 am (UTC)
15. Intergalactic

(Both my guesses were my favorite songs by said performers...haha)
halfdutch
Apr. 2nd, 2005 02:59 am (UTC)
No, sorry! You have to back earlier for both of them! ;-)
missdarksoul
Apr. 2nd, 2005 07:49 am (UTC)
stumbled along your journal thought I would stop lurking and guess oh and i'm pulling this out of my arse.

U2 - Sunday Bloody Sunday
PJ Harvey - One line
The Cure - Pictures of You
The Smiths - What Diffrence does it make
David Bowie - Heroes
halfdutch
Apr. 2nd, 2005 08:00 am (UTC)
Thanks for delurking to post! ;-)

Those are all great songs but not my faves, unfortunately.
Right U2 album, at any rate! That should narrow it down quite a bit.
(no subject) - missdarksoul - Apr. 2nd, 2005 11:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 2nd, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - missdarksoul - Apr. 2nd, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 2nd, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - missdarksoul - Apr. 2nd, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
belleimani
Apr. 2nd, 2005 11:39 am (UTC)
1. Every Breath You Take
3. Sunday, Bloody, Sunday
15. No Sleep Till Brooklyn
17. Crazy
19. Under Pressure
20. I Need You Tonight.
::hugs::
halfdutch
Apr. 2nd, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
I love Under Pressure but that's not it. Try again?
(no subject) - belleimani - Apr. 2nd, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
crystalkirk
Apr. 2nd, 2005 02:59 pm (UTC)
4. Tattoo
10. Fire
16. The Sweater Song

halfdutch
Apr. 2nd, 2005 04:45 pm (UTC)
Right on #4. ;-)

Very close on #16. I love that song too.
(no subject) - crystalkirk - Apr. 2nd, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 2nd, 2005 04:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crystalkirk - Apr. 2nd, 2005 05:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 2nd, 2005 05:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crystalkirk - Apr. 2nd, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 2nd, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crystalkirk - Apr. 2nd, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 2nd, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crystalkirk - Apr. 2nd, 2005 07:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
colourful_muse
Apr. 3rd, 2005 12:34 am (UTC)
Hi, I just friended you. I really love your stories, especially J/S. I'm looking forward to more slashy J/S goodness ;) Please keep writing, I wish you a very inspirational and busy muse!
halfdutch
Apr. 3rd, 2005 12:49 am (UTC)
Ah, thanks, that's so sweet! And you're using my icon! (hugs you)
Yes, more slashy J/S goodness on the way. Although next up is more of the noir!fic and the more-angsty-than-slashy finale of "You Only Live Once." But I'm doing a J/S fic for foxxcub's ficathon!

(friends you back)
powerof3
Apr. 3rd, 2005 05:07 pm (UTC)
David Bowie - Life On Mars ^_^
halfdutch
Apr. 3rd, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC)
Bing, bing, bing! That's it! ;-)
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow