Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nick Cave & Iggy Pop

Oh, the things one finds when trollling the internets.

Nick Cave Meets Iggy Pop, 1993

Ooh, I'd love to hear some of these Stooges covers by Nick!

And love this Iggy quote: In an interview, Iggy was asked what three fellow musicians he would choose to have around if he got into a scrap. His first choice was Keith Richards just cause he is so cool, second Nick Cave, cause he looks like he could hold his own and third, Henry Rollins just so he could see Henry put all those muscles to work. LOLZ

Pics of Iggy yesterday at the Glastonbury film fest. Don't forget he used to look like this:

And proof that the lads loved Iggy too:

And if Nick Cave was ever considered hot, I don't think he's hot anymore. Receding hairlines and fu manchu mustaches, not a good combo!

Also, three guesses who THIS is.

I did a total double take when I saw who it was. (Although I suppose it's fairly obvious.)



( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
Jun. 24th, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
Is that... Flea? Nose-/eye-based guesstimate? If so, he looks better with long hair.

Nick Cave seriously needs to dress up as a Death Eater until he's past his current fashion phase. Or as a mummy or a ghost or something. Honestly, at this point, I'm not going to be picky.
Jun. 24th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Ahh, no, the rocker is an older vintage than Flea! (Very definitely an Iggy contemporary, actually.)

Give up? HERE's more or less what he looks like today.

And Nick, Nick, Nick. I've never really fancied him but yeeesh, the current look is hideous. At least he should consider a hat!
Jun. 24th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
Iggy is a wild man. I saw him at B'shoot last year and it was crazy. I dunno if he looks good for a 60 year old, but he's got more energy than most 20 year olds, that's for sure.

Your mystery rocker is hot, but I got no clue who he is. Keith Richards?
Jun. 24th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
Iggy IS a wild man and his commitment to shirtlessness is kind of impressive, LOL. Anthony Kiedis, there is your future!

And HERE is the mystery rocker, as he looks now (more or less). It's fairly obvious when you look more closely but wow, I never saw him when he was young and, as you said, hot! Who knew?
Jun. 24th, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
OMG! LOLZ!!! No FUCKING way!! Hahaha!
Jun. 24th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
I know! Because he seriously used to be hot! Way, way back in the day. It said that photo was circa 1974, before all the Satanic makeup and stuff.
Jun. 24th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
That is AMAZING. I'm kinda disgusted at myself for even thinking him hot!
Jun. 24th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
I think I've finally figured out who he reminds me of there: Evan Dando, of the Lemonheads, who used to be THE hot indie guy, LOL.
Jun. 24th, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
Iggy was on Jimmy Kimmel about a month or so ago, he still looks the same..and I give him big props for not getting plastic surgery to look 21.
Jun. 24th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
Did you recognize him right off or did you cheat? :) I confess, it never would have occurred to me without the caption! And time takes a toll on us all. Sadly, even Joe Perry is finally looking the worse for the wear and I've always found him quite hot.
Jun. 24th, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
Iggy?? I'd recognize that body anywhere, I think he's gained about 10 pounds at most since then. *smile*

And Ozzy, the only reason why I got even a whiff of him from that pic..they did a big sort of behind the music on him a week ago and my mother, of all people, was watching it.
Jun. 25th, 2007 03:32 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, Iggy, no mystery there!

But Ozzy, that one blew my mind. I don't think I ever would have recognized him if that pic hadn't come with a caption!
Jun. 25th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, I totally cheated on the pic via comments but damn, that blows my mind.

I was gonna be all Nick Cave and Iggy Pop were in that Coffee and Cigarettes movie together, but then I double checked and it was Tom Waits. I loose at music appreciation because I constantly confuse those two.

Jun. 25th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
I know! It blew my mind, definitely. He probably spoke coherently back then as well! But yeah, who ever knew Ozzy was kinda hot?

And heh, well I think Iggy & Nick & Tom probably hang out and smoke a lot and drink a lot of whiskey. (And they were all smack addicts at one time, I believe. :-/)
Jun. 25th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
I'm guessing that's Ozzy Osbourne. I think, anyway.

I've heard there's a cover of Nick Cave singing Bootlicious somewhere around the internet, bit I haven't found it. And I agree, Nick Cave is starting to look scary in that "hey, we have this part for the psycho liquor store owner open" way.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )


Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi

Latest Month

July 2016
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow