?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Slashing the unslashed

OK, so I was walking to the store and thinkig about slash (what? shut up!) and started slashing some rather unlikely couples in my head.

So here's my challenge: Slash some (as far as you know) so far unslashed couple from movies, TV, comics, whatever. Since I've only been a slasher for about 4 months, maybe these have all been done and I just didn't know about them. I'm not going for squick factor (no incest or underage, if possible, eek!). Not necessarily looking to produce any fics here, just some laughs/dirty thoughts. ;-)

1. It's a Wonderful Life - Bert the cop and Ernie the cab driver - forerunners of muppets Ernie and Bert, people, right? ;-)
2. Gone With the Wind - Rhett & Ashley*
3. Winnie the Pooh - Pooh and Tigger (wait, do I wanna go there? Only if it's just cuddling)
4. The Breakfast Club - Bender and Carl the Janitor (this one made me laugh hysterically)
5. Pretty in Pink - Blane (Andrew McCarthy) and Steff (James Spader)
6. St. Elmo's Fire - Kevin (Andrew McCarthy) and Billy (Rob Lowe)
7. Die Hard - John McClane and Hans Gruber*
8. Sense & Sensibility - Willoughby & Colonel Branden
9. The Third Man - Holly Martins & Harry Lime
10. Tombstone - Wyatt Earp & Doc Holiday*

*probably already done, right?

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
julissak01
Apr. 5th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC)
St. Elmo's Fire - Kevin (Andrew McCarthy) and Billy (Rob Lowe)

Oh, DUDE. Someone so needs to write that. ::pokes you::

Winnie the Pooh - Pooh and Tigger (wait, do I wanna go there?!)

Uhm. Let's not go there. :P ::pets you::

halfdutch
Apr. 5th, 2005 02:03 am (UTC)
Hee. Yes, I just realized how completely slashable Andrew McCarthy is and always has been! ;-) Kinda angsty, kinda sensitive, kinda pretty!

I know. It's just that Tigger's so bouncy and fun, fun, fun! My bad!
ada_farrow
Apr. 5th, 2005 02:04 am (UTC)
3. NOOO! Eww, gross! Children's cartoon character slash is mos.def a squick!
halfdutch
Apr. 5th, 2005 02:11 am (UTC)
I was really thinking more along the lines of cuddling and handholding for those two. Nothing more, because yeah, ick!
foxxcub
Apr. 5th, 2005 08:17 pm (UTC)
Dude. If they can do HP, they sure as fuck can slash out Pooh and Tigger ;p
ada_farrow
Apr. 5th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)
No way! People are sodifferent from animals or whatever. That's just odd. Besides it's not like they're 11 years old anymore...
foxxcub
Apr. 6th, 2005 12:32 am (UTC)
Haven't you ever heard of Furries? ;p
(no subject) - emeraldswan - Apr. 5th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC) - Expand
halfdutch
Apr. 5th, 2005 05:26 am (UTC)
Cool! ;-) I like the idea of those two best, probably.
(no subject) - emeraldswan - Apr. 5th, 2005 05:38 am (UTC) - Expand
halfdutch
Apr. 5th, 2005 05:41 am (UTC)
Yay for the pretty! I guess I did my ode to Doc Holiday with my fic "Numb." ;-)
luckinfovely
Apr. 5th, 2005 08:06 am (UTC)
I was walking to the store and thinkig about slash (what? shut up!)

Hahaha! "Laving Paris?" Welcome to the club!

6. St. Elmo's Fire - Kevin (Andrew McCarthy) and Billy (Rob Lowe)

Oh, yeah. Someone should write that! Rob Lowe...so pretty, but he totally ruined West Wing for me by leaving, dammit.
halfdutch
Apr. 5th, 2005 08:42 am (UTC)
Hee. St. Elmo's Fire seems to be the most popular one. It's got the most pretty, that's for sure! Maybe I *should* write something, except I think that means I might have to actually watch that movie again!

Poor Rob Lowe - two failed TV shows later. Maybe he can come back as a detective. He's tried every other genre show lately. ;-)
foxxcub
Apr. 5th, 2005 08:20 pm (UTC)
Dude, we are becoming rabidly insane for hot guy pr0n.

The Wyatt/Doc Holiday could work....if only because I kinda sorta associate that pairing with J/S. Hee.

Die Hard? That's wrongness there, yo but guh, I am craving some hot Bruce lately, Jesus.
halfdutch
Apr. 6th, 2005 06:13 am (UTC)
I know! The corruption is complete.

Wyatt/Doc Holiday is so angsty. Love it. It is kind of J/S - like.

Who else could we slash Bruce with? Brad in 12 Monkeys? Tee hee.
If I think of Pulp Fiction -- would it have to be Marcellus Wallace? How about ... um, Eric Stoltz's character? HA! LOL.

Wait - reaching *way* back - Sonny Crockett on Miami Vice! Yeah! (Bruce played a really violent criminal, pre-Moonlighting, I think!)

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow