Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh, Britney!

Gah, what a trainwreck indeed. Watched the vid this morning.

And hey, I watched my first-ever ep of "Torchwood" yesterday. I liked it! I don't know where it falls in the scheme of things, but it was the ep where Gwen finds out about Torchwood. Only one same-sex kiss ... my flist has grossly misled me, LOL! ;) And I didn't realize that Capt. John Harkness is American! Although why on earth would he say "eee-strogen" as opposed to how us Yanks say it, "eh-strogen?" (Is there also westrogen and southrogen? LOL.)



( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
Sep. 10th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
Dude, I totally forgot to tell you: kho foisted upon me a bunch of Placebo songs without telling me, so I finally sat and listened. I really like them! It took me awhile to get used to the lead singer's voice, but once I did, I really got into it. :)

...This has nothing to do with your post, LOL, but I wanted to tell you before I forgot!
Sep. 10th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
Yay, awesome, LOL! :) I don't like *all* their songs but the ones I do, I absolutely love. They do some very sweet covers of songs I adore (like The Pixies "Where Is My Mind?" and Kate Bush's "Running Up That HIll," so of course that helps. There's vid of Brian Molko singing with Robert Smith! (And don't forget the onstage boy kissing, LOL.)

Thanks for letting me know!
Sep. 10th, 2007 06:04 pm (UTC)
I watched some of the Britney vid but after a couple of seconds I had to mute it because I was cringing too much. Didn't make it a whole lot better, though.

Am pretty sure you watched the first episode of Torchwood, Gwen is in it from the beginning as far as I recall. And just you wait, there'll be more same sex kissing :P
You're talking about the actor, right? John Barrowman was born in Scotland but he moved to the States with his parents when he was a kid and grew up there. I think he returned to the UK after uni and so that's probably why he pronounces some words a little weird ;)
Sep. 10th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC)
Am pretty sure you watched the first episode of Torchwood

Ahhh, yay! I knew Torchwood was coming to BBC America, but not exactly when so that's very lucky timing. :) And thanks for the background info! Looking forward to more man-on-man and girl-on-girl action, LOL.

And why oh why doesn't Britney just retire somewhere quiet? *cringes*
Sep. 10th, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)
Oh,Britney...that was hard to watch.
*shakes head*

You'll get more same sex kisses later,no worries!
You watched the first episode of Torchwood!You know,I wasn't impressed much with 1x01-but since I was completely in love with Captain Jack before,I didn't mind!TW is a good show,but gets better later;)
Sep. 10th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
It was very painful, agreed. *shudders*

And woo, yay! I'm so glad I happened to tune into the first ep. I think I'm going to get a season pass. It's more appealing so far than Dr. Who, to me, more of a Buffy-esque vibe. Plus agreed, Captain Jack is quite hot. :)
Sep. 11th, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC)
Dr.Who is so harmless and we NEED the drama!This show is sweet and cute,just for fun and jumping all over the universe-I was surprised when I got addicted,really!But I am loving the female characters(especially Rose) and have a crush on both Nine and Ten,lol.

Torchwood is much darker,there's angst and sex and blood-so yeah,we like it;P

Sep. 10th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
I mean, if her single does well after that performance, there truly is no higher power.
Sep. 10th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
Gah, agreed! It's such a generic song ... it's not like she ever had any talent in the first place. :-/

(But hey, I hear it was a good night for bandom boys. ;D)
Sep. 11th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
(The whole weekend was pretty fruitful, bandom-wise!)
Sep. 13th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
Sweet! :) The VMAs have fueled the Internets for weeks (months?) to come!
Sep. 13th, 2007 04:17 pm (UTC)
Sep. 10th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
I'll admit it. I only watched the first couple of minutes because I'd heard what a trainwreck Britney was. It was pretty pitiful. Talk about phoning it in. It's sad, how far she's fallen. I mean, I was never a fan of hers to begin with, but, man.

I want to watch 'Torchwood' for little more than the fact that I've read a lot of quotes from John Barrowman lately and I kinda wanna marry him (you know, if he weren't gay and already married to another ridiculously attractive guy). ;)
Sep. 10th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
Eeee, it was so painful! At least she used to seem to try! It's bad when someone like Ashlee Simpson has a healthier career than Brit!

And ooh, I've got a crush going with John Barrowman, definitely, at least based on his "must jump Sawyer" quotes, LOL. :D So far so good, with the show. I got a Buffy-ish vibe from it, moreso than Dr. Who -- which I've never quite managed to get into, in any of its incarnations.
Sep. 13th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
You should watch Who, because he's been on that and there are kisses on that as well.

John rocks, Captain Jack stole my heart on Who and ran with it on Torchwood, which I have to say is so much easier to watch on my tv than on my computer.

He rocks hard and is so out and open, he's been on some British talk shows..I think one of my favorite lines of his is when he was in Oklahoma, he would sometimes substitute the words to "Ok....lahoma" to "oh...I'm a homo.." to see if anyone noticed.
Sep. 13th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
You all really need to read my posts, I posted more than a few great Torchwood links there, to help one of my flisters out..all Jack and Ianto.

Sep. 13th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! I'll have to check stuff out when I've seen more eps!
Sep. 10th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
Don't forget nostrogen - that's the one that gives pre-cog abilities.
Sep. 10th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
LOL, woo! I'll take some of that. :)
Sep. 10th, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
Ah Torchwood, highly amsusing, very inconstistent in quality and still just fab. That was the pilot, there are 13 eps in the first season. There will be more sex, swaring and Jack looking omg hot - although some of the eps aren't the best, there is aways the pretty. I knew it was on BBCAmerica last night, but my flatmate had friends over - but it's not like I haven't see them already, and without breaks and cuts.
Sep. 10th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm looking forward to more! And pretty is always good, yes? :) I have TiVo, so I can fast-forward through the commercial breaks.
Sep. 10th, 2007 08:06 pm (UTC)
That video makes me sad. And they say the single is probably going to do well. After that? *shakes head*
Sep. 10th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
Gah, maybe it will do well because people feel sorry for her? I'm sure she has enough money ... enough to retire!
Sep. 13th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
I just saw this post, and I'm sorry if it's been answered so many times already, but there will be a few more man on man kisses..especially with Ianto..oh Jack and Ianto, my OTP, the Captn and the somewhat stuffy but not really because he actually has another naughty side to him Ianto.

And John talks that way because while he is American, he was born in Scotland and works primarily in Britain, so it's now part of his accent.

Sep. 13th, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
Hee, I don't even know who Ianto is yet! (Was he the guy who borrowed the alien "perfume" to get himself laid or has he not shown up yet?) I've only seen the one ep so far and I intend to keep watching, of course don't know enough to dip into fandom!
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )


Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi

Latest Month

July 2016
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow