?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Torchwood, Fall TV

I'm still enjoying Torchwood. I wouldn't mind a quote icon "Just to recap: You traveled here to feed off orgasmic energy?" Hmmm... maybe not so funny out of context. (But I do like aliens, as long as they come to earth. Put the action on a spaceship and it just doesn't work for me. *shrugs*) Of course it's very silly but it's also quite fun.

Reminds me so far of Angel: "It's not like it's the first time I've had sex under a mystical influence. I went to UC Santa Cruz." LOL.


And who doesn't adore coworkers who are more inclined to watch you make out with a sex-crazed alien than rush to your rescue? :)

And now I've finally figured out who Ianto is but ... he isn't doing much for me. Perhaps he'll shine later on? So far he seems a bit ... *ducks* ... dim. :-/ And dim is never attractive. So far I'm more amused by Owen, who I've finally realized reminds me of Steven Mackintosh, if any of you know who that is.

Anyway, at the moment, I'm rather shipping Jack and ... Gwen! What can I say, Gwen may be my favorite female on TV right now. I can't believe I'm watching an omnisexual show and the pairing I'm most into so far is het! I'm sure that will change once I see James Marsters appear!

As for other fall TV I'll be watching, I think the only thing I'm excited to see come back is Supernatural. I'll probably be watching Heroes and Grey's Anatomy and checking out Private Practice and Pushing Daisies, but there really isn't anything else that appeals to me in new and returning shows. I have to wait til midseason for 24 and Lost to come back. *sigh* And New Amsterdam looks promising, but that's also midseason!

ETA: Bones! How could I forget about Bones?

Tags:

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
decidedly
Sep. 16th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
I, too, am hearting Gwen so hard. I'm right there with you.

We'll see if New Amsterdam survives all this (uh, rather justified) plagiarism stuff. I was looking forward to it. :/
halfdutch
Sep. 16th, 2007 04:15 am (UTC)
The Brits seem to get women right much more often, don't they? I also liked most of the women on MI:5.

And plagiarism stuff ... uh oh! I hadn't heard. That's discouraging!

Oh, and speaking of unoriginal, I'm not the least bit inclined to check out the vampire show unless they recast the lead too, heh.
inthekeyofd
Sep. 16th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
It's okay, Jack confides in Gwen, so I totally understand. Plus, BBC shows and SciFi shows write women characters exceedingly well, so it's totally understandable.

James can come on..I'm waiting to see that myself, but for me, it's still all Jack/Ianto, but I do have the advantage to have already having seen this whole season already. *smile*

You shall see Ianto isn't all that dim, he's like their boy Friday, he keeps everything going all in a suit and a vest..and believe me, you'll understand why I love not only Ianto, but why I ship Ianto/Jack. *hehehehe*
halfdutch
Sep. 16th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
I await the Ianto love, LOL! ;) So far he's had very little to do. I think he rather reminds me of someone I don't really like, but I can't think who! I'm sure once I get to know him as a character in his own right my opinion of him will improve.

And you're so right, BBC and the sci-fi genre really do treat women much better -- why is that? LOL. I think in the US the concept of a "tough chick" just doesn't ever get executed very well, they either make her overly emotional or overly bitchy -- or overly indecisive, heh. Lost is the worst offender, isn't it?

(no subject) - inthekeyofd - Sep. 16th, 2007 05:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Sep. 16th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
pippilottah
Sep. 16th, 2007 10:12 am (UTC)
I really need to watch Torchwood again. I don't like Gwen but I don't at all remember why, all I got is this feeling of wanting to stab her in the eye and that doesn't seem right.

I have a whole bunch of shows that I'm really looking forward to returning but mostly SPN.
Of the new shows I've found a few that looks interesting but none that I've fallen in love with after the pilot. Hopefully they'll turn out to be great.
Haven't seen the New Amsterdam pilot but I'm already liking the show purely based on the lead, heh.
halfdutch
Sep. 19th, 2007 06:00 am (UTC)
Ahh, well, I like her so far! Myself, I'm not getting that stabbity feeling I got with Ana Lucia or Juliet or Izzie on GA or Cam on Bones... I could go on and on, LOL.

SPN is really the only show I don't want to miss. The rest are missable. And I don't know who the lead of New Amsterdam is, but he looks intriguing! Unlike the Moonlight vampire - no thanks! I'm picky about my bloodsuckers, LOL.
(no subject) - pippilottah - Sep. 19th, 2007 10:18 am (UTC) - Expand
bachlava
Sep. 16th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
More on Torchwood ... is it wrong to ship het on this show?

It's always wrong to ship het. You know that! ;)
halfdutch
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:58 am (UTC)
Hee! You are so right. *scolds self* I think it's just so rare to encounter a well-written female on TV! I think the only pairings I like on Lost are the ones they aren't shoving at us ... *sigh* Kate/Sawyer used to totally do it for me, but after ep 7 of this year...
slybrunette
Sep. 16th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
Wait a minute, James Marsters is on Torchwood? This I've got to see.

halfdutch
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:57 am (UTC)
Not until Season 2, alas, which starts in the UK in January, I hear. But, OMG, the early interviews are smoking! They promise the hottest sex ever, etc. There was an interview on ONTD where both actors said they had to go find a partner and "finish" after their scene! Dammit! Why do we have to wait for that?
(no subject) - slybrunette - Sep. 19th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
ellel
Sep. 16th, 2007 04:05 pm (UTC)
And now I've finally figured out who Ianto is but ... he isn't doing much for me. Perhaps he'll shine later on?
Episode 4,darling!Wait till episode 4...

Anyway, at the moment, I'm rather shipping Jack and ... Gwen!
That'll probably pass later,lol.
But there's no denying it-Gwen and Jack have good chemistry together!And I love the idea of her reminding to him what it's like to have and enjoy life,to be excited and passionate about something,to be human!Jack changed so much since we last seen him pre-Torchwood!

There's a het pairing on Torchwood I enjoy and yeah,Gwen is a part of it-but not Jack!I don't want to spoil you;)

What can I say, Gwen may be my favorite female on TV right now.
Gwen is a good character IMO.And I agree with D.-BBC knows how to create great female characters.They're not all tough and have bigger balls than guys,they're real women!They're confident,they're fun,they're emotional and can kick ass if needed...real!:)

And well,the only show I wait for is SPN-Torchwood S2 starts in January:)
halfdutch
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:56 am (UTC)
Aha, I await episode 4. ;)

Gwen gets with someone...? Good for her. Her civilian boyfriend is such a dud, LOL. The Brits really do tough but real women so much better than the US. And yet, you see British films and the American women are always such ruthless ballbusters, heh... so neither side ever does justice to American women, really do they? I think Buffy and Sydney Bristow were my last fave females on TV and even then they had their off moments. Like all of S7 of Buffy!
(no subject) - ellel - Sep. 19th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
themoononastick
Sep. 16th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
The Ianto love will creep up on you before you know it. One minute you'll think he's a pretty boy in a suit who makes good coffee, the next you'll be head over heels in love with him like everyone else. Probably. ;)

(FYI - his character was meant to be fairly minor to start off with but the producers liked him so much they built him up. He becomes much more interesting soon...)

I think, given the omnisexual nature of Torchwood, it's perfectly ok to ship het! I have a deep love for a het pairing on the show but I can't tell you who without spoiling. *zips lips*

Also? James Marsters isn't on the show till season 2, which doesn't start here till the new year. woe.

I think SPN and Bones are the only shows I'm looking forward to. Oh wait, and Heroes I guess. Oooh and Dexter. I heart Dexter. Most other things I'm kinda meh about.
halfdutch
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:53 am (UTC)
Ahhh, that's what everyone's telling me, re: Ianto, LOL.

(I doubt he can hold a candle to James Marsters, though .... but of course, that's quite a ways off, as you say. Darn salacious pre-season interviews! There was one at ONTD where both James and John said their scene was so hot, they had to immediately get with their partner and er ... finish. And they make us wait for that?!)

Gwen is fab, so far. *draws hearts around her* She's like a groovier Janeane Garofalo, I think. ;) And Heroes ... I like about half the cast. I'm pretty meh on the other. But I await SPN and Bones ...

I was just missing Alias today. I miss my weekly dose of ass-kicking I got from that and Buffy. There's really nothing out there like them now in that department? Well, when 24 comes back, there's plenty of ass–kicking but that's not til January!
foxxcub
Sep. 17th, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
So, from what I've heard, Lee is barely in Cane. :(
halfdutch
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:49 am (UTC)
The reviews aren't that great, that I've seen, so maybe it's not long for the TV schedule anyway. :-/ He has such bad luck, doesn't he?
(no subject) - foxxcub - Sep. 19th, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
gobsmackit
Sep. 18th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
How did I miss that you were watching Torchwood? *claps for commonality*
halfdutch
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:48 am (UTC)
Hurrah! *high fives you* So far, so good! :)
(no subject) - gobsmackit - Sep. 19th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Sep. 19th, 2007 06:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gobsmackit - Sep. 19th, 2007 06:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Sep. 19th, 2007 06:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gobsmackit - Sep. 19th, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
1flying_wonder
Sep. 20th, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
So happy to see you're watching Torchwood! I'm not much of a Gwen fan myself. I prefer Tosh in the strong female character department, but you haven't seen the rest of the series so it's still early days. And of course I LOVE Ianto. I have an unhealthy obsession with him.

I'm pretty sure I read somewhere that his character wasn't even supposed to survive the first year, but the writers became more interested in him as they went along and decided to keep him (good call considering what a fan favorite he is and what great chemistry he and Jack have) Give him time to develop, there's more going on under that suit than you think. It's all about the gorgeous Welsh tea boy!
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow