?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Journeyman?

Anyone else watch this? My TV just happened to be on NBC (after TiVoing Heroes, which I have yet to watch), so it seemed intriguing enough for me to hit "rewind" at 10:42 to back up to 10:12. Time traveling? Kevin McKidd from Trainspotting? Reed Diamond from Homicide? Color me very intrigued. (Although Kevin McKidd looks more like the brother of Anthony Michael Hall now, yes?)

I was especially reminded of eponine119's fic about Sawyer's time traveling. It seems like a very good match for Heroes. In fact, I think I like it a lot better, so far. Of course, that probably means it won't last, right? It's like a new take on Quantum Leap.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
mediocrechick
Sep. 25th, 2007 12:16 pm (UTC)
Wait a minute, that was Kevin McKidd?????? I was flipping through the channels and I caught a brief moment of that show and totally did NOT recognize him. When I hear his name, I automatically think Trainspotting and how he ended up the drug-addict with AIDS. :/
halfdutch
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's him, American accent and everything! Yeah, Tommy got the worst end of it in Trainspotting, didn't he? Darn kitty!
inthekeyofd
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:07 pm (UTC)
Yep I watched I was pimping it before and I mentioned it tonight to.

I like it, don't get me wrong, but they threw so much at people in the first episode, I think the next ones sort of calm down, but that's the premise, a sort of updated Quantum Leap, especially because he can also effect his own past and future.

I was just happy to see Kevin McKidd back on TV...damn that Rome had to be cancelled!!
halfdutch
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Aha, I missed your pimp! (I haven't been around LJ much this past week.)

I'm sure you'd rather still see him in Rome. Me, I haven't seen him in anything since Trainspotting, I think. I always love a good time traveling plot! :)

luna481516
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
It does seem a lot like Quantam Leap, with an Anthony Michael Hall lookalike to draw a second look from the Dead Zone crowd. It seems to set up some sort of dilemma for the guy - does it give him the chance to save his then-fiance from getting on a plane that will crash (not on Craphole Island, though) or let her die so he will go on to have his present-time different wife and child? But it was kind of confusing, so that might not be the issue at all...
halfdutch
Sep. 25th, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
I wonder if the resemblance is planned or just coincidental, but I did think it was AMH for a minute!

I though that would be the central dilemma as well, but then did you see the part where he ran into Olivia (the doomed ex) in the present? It seems she can time travel as well and left the plane before it crashed. She was telling him not to change anything in the past, but then he went ahead and tried to save that mother and child anyway, so we shall see! I was rather surprised he was still trying to save his marriage in the present but then I guess I like the ex better than the wife!

Anyway, I'm intrigued and think I'll watch again!
gobsmackit
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
I half-watched it!
halfdutch
Sep. 25th, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
Hee, that counts! ;) I do like time traveling, so I think I liked that one Desmond ep of Lost better than most. (Even though I do think it was all just in his head.)
demonqueen666
Sep. 26th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
Didn't watch (I have enough new shows plus the old ones and twenty credit hours this quarter OH GOD), but:

I was especially reminded of eponine119's fic about Sawyer's time traveling.

Mrr?? If that came out this summer, I totally missed it because I missed everything. Link plz?
halfdutch
Sep. 29th, 2007 05:09 am (UTC)
It's older than that, let's see... wow, two years old! But an excellent fic. *nods*

The Morning After by eponine119.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow