?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SPN poll

I noticed a lot of split reactions to last night's ep and I think it all comes down to how you feel about the new female characters: Therefore, a poll!


Whom do you prefer?

Bela
11(28.2%)
Ruby
14(35.9%)
I like them both about equally
6(15.4%)
Can't stand either one of them!
3(7.7%)
Still making up my mind...
5(12.8%)

Do you generally have a preference when it comes to actresses?

Yes, blondes!
1(2.6%)
Yes, brunettes!
9(23.1%)
No, I take 'em on a case by case basis.
29(74.4%)
All female characters on TV suck! Why do you think I write/read slash?
0(0.0%)

Right now, I'm shipping:

Dean/Bela
5(14.3%)
Sam/Ruby
3(8.6%)
Sam/Bela
0(0.0%)
Dean/Ruby
0(0.0%)
Bobby/Ruby
0(0.0%)
Dean/Jo
2(5.7%)
Sam/Jo
0(0.0%)
One of the boys and one of the one-time guest stars
2(5.7%)
Het? Ewwww! *runs away*
10(28.6%)

Worst actress ever on SPN: the one who plays/played....

Cassie
11(30.6%)
Jo
2(5.6%)
Bela
1(2.8%)
Ruby
0(0.0%)
Crossroads demon that Sam shot
6(16.7%)
Jess
0(0.0%)
Madison
0(0.0%)
Meg
0(0.0%)
Someone else
7(19.4%)

Best actress ever on SPN: the one who plays/played:

Jo
1(2.7%)
Mary
0(0.0%)
Ellen
9(24.3%)
Lenore (Vamp from Bloodlust)
0(0.0%)
Bela
1(2.7%)
Ruby
0(0.0%)
Casey (Sin City demon)
0(0.0%)
Lisa (Dean's ex from The Kids Are Alright)
0(0.0%)
Madison (Heart)
0(0.0%)
Ava
0(0.0%)
Molly (Roadkill)
0(0.0%)
Reaper (In My Time of Dying)
1(2.7%)
Meg
1(2.7%)
Layla (Faith)
2(5.4%)
Someone else
0(0.0%)

Tags:

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
quiet_rebel
Nov. 9th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
Just curious, is this going to be used for some kind of scientfic presentation or something? :D
halfdutch
Nov. 9th, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
LOL, nope! Just felt like making a poll! And I was honestly curious. Fandom seems to prefer Ruby and I just ... don't, heh. I don't hate her but I find Bela more interesting and definitely prettier. And her eps have been better. I think! LOL.
isis2015
Nov. 9th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
There's this shirt I want that I've never been able to find. It says: Blondes have more fun. Brunettes can read. *snort*

Generally, I prefer the brunette actresses on this show. That being said, I think that, if pressed, Faith is probably my favorite Supernatural episode, and Julie Benz is probably my favorite guest actress. She was so good as Layla, and I will never forget that last scene between her and Jensen. It was amazing. They had really good chemistry, and she was one of the few guest actresses that wasn't there to be saved and flirt and get to kiss Dean at the end. There was a lot more to her than that.
halfdutch
Nov. 9th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC)
You can probably get one made that says that! :)

And I agree, Julie Benz was one of my favorites. JossVerse for the win! :) I love that episode! So good.
themoononastick
Nov. 9th, 2007 04:05 pm (UTC)
Personally, I ship Dean/Ellen. 'Cos, ya know, she can act. ;P
halfdutch
Nov. 9th, 2007 04:07 pm (UTC)
Yes, she can!

Personally, I don't like the cross-generational pairings in SPN. I really see Ellen as a mother figure to them so it feels as wrong to me as Dean/John, ya know? But on the acting front, yes, absolutely agreed.
(no subject) - 1flying_wonder - Nov. 10th, 2007 05:09 am (UTC) - Expand
astra2104
Nov. 9th, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
I think Bela is prettier, but I somehow expected that actress to be better, and Ruby to be much worse...their acting is about the same, but since it's all about what you're expecting, I'm disappointed by Bela and like Ruby more.

And I really realy loved the actress who played the cop on Benders; I think she and Dean had an excellent chemistry, mainly because she wasn't meant to be a love or even flirt interest at all. The less they force pairings on me, the less I like them. Just once I wish they would bring on an actress and not hint towards any sexual tension or possible pairing...Meg was looking pretty good in that sense, but still...just once *sigh*
arabella_hope
Nov. 9th, 2007 05:27 pm (UTC)
I was gonna say something similar, because I feel the same - thought I was gonna like Bela but i don't - and i adore ruby.

I have more thoughts but they're kinda swirling around and mixed, so. I'll leave it at that.

But the whole blonde vs brunette point is nil.
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 9th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - astra2104 - Nov. 9th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 9th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 9th, 2007 06:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
ficangel
Nov. 9th, 2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
DEAN/BELA OTP FOREVAH!11!!

Ahem. Sorry.

Anyway, I'm glad that you did ticky boxes, because some of these are horribly hard to choose. I tend to ship Sam with Jo on down the road, but he is smoking with Ruby in the short term. Choosing the worst actress was easy (CASSIECASSIECASSIE), but best was tough. It wound up being a three-way tie between Lenore, Molly, and Casey.
halfdutch
Nov. 9th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
I am totally feeling Dean/Bela and am surprised more people don't like her! Ruby doesn't do much of anything for me, so far, but at least they're both better than Jo, I think because neither is supposed to be heroic, so that helps right there.

And with you on Cassie. UGH. Painful! And also agreed on your picks (for the most part) for best.
(no subject) - decidedly - Nov. 10th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 10th, 2007 05:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ficangel - Nov. 14th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
emiliglia
Nov. 9th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
I had a hard time with the second to last question because, for example, while I didn't like Jo I thought Alona Tal did a good job with what she was given.
halfdutch
Nov. 9th, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC)
Jo had her moments, mostly when she was scared or being ignored by Dean. When she was trying to be angsty over her dad or a "badass hunter" that just never worked for me. I think they could have cast that role a lot better.
ellel
Nov. 9th, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
It's Ruby for me!I really like her:)
I seriously hoped I'd enjoy Bela's character,but unfortunately I don't.She is much much better than Jo,but no-not liking her.I have no problem with actress,she is decent and lets say I've seen worse,Sandy comes to mind.

As for the best actresses-obviously Julie Benz,Amber and Samantha Ferris!
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2007 05:18 am (UTC)
Love your icon!

I'm not sure what it is about Ruby but she kind of rubs me the wrong way. I'm trying to keep an open mind but so far I prefer Bela. What can I say? I feel the chemistry there a lot more. I think most of the female demons try to be too sassy. I think the only one I really liked so far was Casey in Sin City.

And agreed on the best actresses! :)
(no subject) - ellel - Nov. 10th, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
frightened
Nov. 9th, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
My basic problem with blondes on SPN is that the vast majority of them look the same. Mostly it's only boys that give me the "but they all look the same!" issue (seriously, Agathon and Apollo on BSG? STILL can't tell them apart, after two seasons). Line up Mary, Jess, Whatserface From 'Home', Jo, and Ruby, and you've got quintuplets. I end up preferring the brunettes purely because I can tell them apart.
frightened
Nov. 9th, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
Ack, add Rebecca from 'Skin' to that list! Oh god, they're breeding. Or cloning. Or something.

Oh, and I ship Bobby/Ellen. I think they'd be adorable, in that "if you cross them they'll break your legs" kind of way.

Edited at 2007-11-09 08:49 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 10th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - frightened - Nov. 10th, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 10th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - frightened - Nov. 10th, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Nov. 11th, 2007 04:24 am (UTC) - Expand
inthekeyofd
Nov. 9th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
I'm a brunette, so I love that Dean is into them, only because I swear it's always the blondes..well they may have more fun, but the brunettes have more fun with Dean. *smile*

But generally I do usually prefer a brunette actress, but most of the time I take it on a case by case, depends on how good of an actress they are.
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
They seemed to set it up that Dean prefers brunettes but really he's not picky, LOL. And i totally forgot to put Sarah from S1 in the poll. Oops. I really liked her!

I have some fave blonde actresses, definitely, like Maggie Grace, but I often seem to prefer the dark-haired ones.
alemyrddin
Nov. 11th, 2007 04:17 pm (UTC)
wow, this was hard!
especially because I don't remember the names/faces/acting abilities of half of the women you mentioned *g*
Though I loved Ellen, and I thought Sandy really couldn't act - so those were my choices.
As for Bela and Ruby, I'm actually liking both of them, though Bela a bit more, maybe because she's somewhat a "bad" girl, but not a demon, therefore I trust her a bit more for the future developments.
:)
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow