?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Christmas poll...

I feel like that cold that's been stalking me is finally here, alas. Anyway, I bring you a Christmas poll, just for fun:



What goes on top of the Christmas tree?

Star
29(64.4%)
Angel
7(15.6%)
I don't do Christmas trees
1(2.2%)
I don't do Christmas
1(2.2%)

Christmas songs:

Love 'em
21(50.0%)
Hate 'em
10(23.8%)
Only if it's Nat, Bing, Frank, Ella or Perry
4(9.5%)
Only if it's one of my fave contemporary bands
0(0.0%)

Best kiddie Christmas Special:

A Charlie Brown Christmas
8(19.5%)
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
7(17.1%)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (animated version)
10(24.4%)
Frosty the Snowman
1(2.4%)
A Year Without a Santa Claus
0(0.0%)
Santa Claus is Coming to Town
1(2.4%)
Something else
6(14.6%)

Best classic holiday flick:

It's a Wonderful Life
15(45.5%)
Miracle on 34th Street
5(15.2%)
Christmas in Connecticut
1(3.0%)
Holiday Inn
1(3.0%)
White Christmas
3(9.1%)
The Shop Around the Corner
0(0.0%)
The Bishop's Wife
0(0.0%)

Best Scrooge:

Reginald Owen (1938)
0(0.0%)
Alastair Sim (1951)
3(7.3%)
Albert Finney (1970)
3(7.3%)
George C. Scott (1984)
1(2.4%)
Michael Caine (1992 -- Muppet Christmas Carol)
11(26.8%)
Patrick Stewart (1999)
3(7.3%)
Scrooge McDuck!
6(14.6%)
Never seen any of 'em
6(14.6%)

Best holiday drink:

Eggnog, plain
2(4.4%)
Eggnog, spiked
3(6.7%)
Spiced cider
5(11.1%)
Mulled wine
4(8.9%)
Hot buttered rum
0(0.0%)
Hot cocoa
10(22.2%)
Irish coffee
2(4.4%)
Starbuck's stuff
5(11.1%)

Just cuz I'm curious - Eggnog is...

Yummy!
15(37.5%)
Yucky!
25(62.5%)

I am done with my Christmas shopping:

Yes
11(23.9%)
No
1(2.2%)
Almost
18(39.1%)
*laughs hysterically, then weeps*
12(26.1%)

Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
cmonkatiekatie
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
I'm sick too. :(

I think I want to go buy Holiday Inn right this second and watch it.
halfdutch
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC)
I love Holiday Inn so much! Even with the horrible dated, er, attitudes. Which always get edited out in TV viewings, they just skip right over Lincoln's birthday usually and I can't blame 'em.

Anyway, feel better! *snuggles*
crowgirl13
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
A Solstice Raven goes on the top of the Yule Tree, yo.

Bill Murray is an awesome Scrooge.
A Christmas Story rocks, but White Christmas is the best. [Though I do adore It's a Wonderful Life...].
My favorite kiddie show -when I was a kid- was the John Denver and Muppets Christmas special.

*tosses your poll into complete dissarray*
:D

I'm sorry you're feeling so poorly. :( *hugs*
halfdutch
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:28 am (UTC)
Hurrah for a pagan Christmas! ;)

I meant to put Bill Murray in there, darn it! That is a pretty funny movie, isn't it? ;)

And y'know, I've never seen A Christmas Story! (I know, I should be exiled from the land!)

At least I don't have much going on this week/weekend, so it's not so bad feeling under the weather but there are definitely things I want to get done!
crowgirl13
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
That is by far the most perfect of holiday icons for you. :D

And yes, YAY for Pagan Holiday Hoopla! \o/
*adjusts head wreath of holly and mistletoe*

Scrooged is one of my favorite holiday movies. Bill Murray adds a brilliant mean edge to that role. And there's so much TV cheese. The Solid Gold Dancers! Mary Lou Retton as Tiny Tim! Hee. :D

I don't think you should be exiled from the land - heck, you live allll the way on the other side of the country as it *is*. Now, if you were from the mid-west and hadn't seen it, the situation might be different. :) I do recommend it - there's some pretty classic material in there.

It's good you don't have a case of the life-crazies to go along with your Ick. The timing is still Bad Form, though. Hmmm... how about Miso broth with lovely cubes of tofu and scallions? It's cozy, sublime stuff.
iorwen107
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:32 am (UTC)
YAY someone else who celebrates Yule!
Blessed Be!
crowgirl13
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:52 am (UTC)
\o/

Blessed be and Bright Blessings for the Darkest Night!
frightened
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:35 am (UTC)
Your songs one missed out Kirsty MacColl & The Pogues' 'Fairytale of New York', my absolute favourite (aka the only one I can stand, though it turns out all are acceptable when sung by Imelda May of the Palookaville Burlesque Orchestra). "You scumbag, you maggot / You cheap lousy faggot / Merry Christmas your arse / I pray God it's our last". Oh, Kirsty.
halfdutch
Dec. 17th, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love that song! :) I couldn't include all the songs, though!
alemyrddin
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
I'd love Christmas songs more if they didn't start playing mid-November!lol.

Also, I'm slightly embarrassed that I don't remember what I used to watch on Christmas when I was a kid - though it wasn't one of those you put in the poll. But among the ones I associate with Christmas now, there's "Trading places" with Eddie Murphy and Dan Ayckroyd. I think I could recite it by heart. :)

and yay for Scrooge McDuck! The one and only ;)
halfdutch
Dec. 17th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
Y'know, I do enjoy Trading Places! :) Haven't seen it in ages, though.

And I don't get in the Christmas mood until mid-December, usually. Before Thanksgiving is too damn early!
lolathehated
Dec. 17th, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
i haven.t done any christmas shopping - my finals aren.t over until tomorrow. ::cry::
halfdutch
Dec. 17th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
Good luck with the finals! And the shopping. :)
gottalovev
Dec. 17th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
I tried to start filling the poll, but then I could not for several questions!

I don't know my classics (in movies and in music), I didn't watch the same kid specials (for me it's re-runs of old Asterix cartoon movies, just watched one with the boys now in fact, they have played in december since the 70's!) and... I think I never tried eggnog! (really pretty sure)

as for the shopping, I did it all one week ago, but since my mom told me she could not find the gift for my husband, so I'll do it for her, plus there is my elusive brother to shop for... but I don't need that before I go to Montreal around the 29th, so I should be ok :)
halfdutch
Dec. 17th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
Hee, one of my fave Christmas specials is the Black Adder one. Hilarious!

And eggnog makes me gag. It's got the consistency of melted ice cream, really thick and ... not my thing! But then I don't drink milk either.

Good luck getting all the shopping done. There's always that one person (usually a guy) who's impossible to shop for!
rhopalocera
Dec. 17th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
Great poll :)

I left #1 blank because I have an old fashioned Santa on top of my tree....I have used both stars and angels in the past though.
halfdutch
Dec. 17th, 2007 08:43 pm (UTC)
I should have put an "other" in for that option! :)
kataren
Dec. 17th, 2007 02:11 pm (UTC)
They'll only let me take down the decos now ever since I wanted to put a Zero plushie on top of the tree a couple of years back. He's still a spirit, I say, even if he is a ghost dog. Hnnh.

Yay for Scrooge McDuck! That adorable old miser. :)

Hope you'll get better soon! *hugs*
foxxcub
Dec. 18th, 2007 03:26 am (UTC)
SHOP AROUND THE CORNER! \o/
halfdutch
Dec. 18th, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
YES! Why it's not considered more of a classic, I don't know!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow