?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Short fic comm?

So, I was thinking that lately I don't have as much time as I'd like to read fics. But if it's a short one, then I'm much more likely to read it. Since most fic is posted sans word count, should there be a comm just for short Lost fics? Or just for short fics, in general? (Tags could sort out the fandoms.) Or is there already one and I just don't know about it?

Your opinions, please. I'm thinking it should be fics under, say, 1000 words.

And another random poll just cuz:

So... a fic comm just for short fics?

Ooh, great idea!
5(20.0%)
Yep, and it should just be for Lost
4(16.0%)
Yep, and it should be for all fandoms (or a select few)
3(12.0%)
Hmm. Seems kinda pointless
1(4.0%)
Ticky!
4(16.0%)

Random pronunciation question - Kraken:

CRAY-kin
5(19.2%)
CRACK-in
19(73.1%)
CRAW-kin
0(0.0%)

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
zelda_zee
Apr. 3rd, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
I just checked the ticky box, cuz I don't have an opinion, sorry! I like long fic best, so *shrugs*. But I understand that for people with limited time a short fic comm might be a plus.
halfdutch
Apr. 3rd, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
I know, I love a good long fic! But there's times when you just want a quick fic fix!

ETA: There could be a companion comm, epic_fic! ;) Oh, I so shouldn't be starting any new comms!

Edited at 2008-04-03 02:56 am (UTC)
themoononastick
Apr. 3rd, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
CRAH-ken ;p

I like the idea of a short fic comm - mainly because I really like drabbles (reading and writing them) and they tend to be the kind of thing people often don't post to fic comms because they feel like they're too short. Or something. (urgh. 4am, Lynn's brain no work good.)

I think it should be multi-fandom though, because then I can post to it because it's often the case that a first attempt at a new fandom is made via a drabble or something <1000 words so, again, it would give people a place to post to that might gain them more readers than just their flist.
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
lostquickfics!

You are welcome to take the "quick fics" idea and make it multifandom, with my blessing. I am really mostly interested in Lost fic so I figured it's best if I keep this comm to that. But there *should* be a multifandom one! You're so right about how people dip their toes into new fandoms with the shorter fics. ;)
eponine119
Apr. 3rd, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
Kraken kind of depends on the context, doesn't it? If it's the sea god or that guy from Pirates, then it's Cray-kin, but if it's the auto parts store, it's Crack-in.

Of course, now I'm thinking that's not the name of either one and I'm just on plain old crack. ;)
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
I didn't know there was a Kraken auto parts store! I was thinking of the line from Juno (as well as POTC), with the "kraken from the sea." Saw it on an icon and it kind of got stuck in my head, LOL.
(no subject) - eponine119 - Apr. 4th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 4th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC) - Expand
fosfomifira
Apr. 3rd, 2008 03:41 am (UTC)
Phoenetics and I don't get along in any language, so I'm not sure if my vote should count. Maybe what Lynn said? KrA-khen or craquen? I'm confused.

I like the idea of giving short fics something of a boost in fandom as a whole, but I'm not sure if a community is the answer. Maybe if it had challenges/prompts or a Short Fic Weekend? Maybe adding a few lines to the lost fic communities stating that no fic is too short to be posted would encourage people to share them (and adding a 'short fic' tag) would help?

halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
I went ahead and created a comm. Perhaps it'll just gather dust, who knows, but I figured, why not? But I do like the idea of a short fic tag, as well!

lostquickfics
cynthia_arrow
Apr. 3rd, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
I mostly avoid long fic because of my crappy attention span (oh haha, says the person getting a PhD in reading shit), so I'd be all for a comm for short fic. I checked just Lost, mainly because I'm not sure what fandoms you'd include or how you'd decide. And I really would like to get braver and read more off-flist Lost fic.

Let me know if you end up starting a comm and need any help. (I'm useless with graphics, but anal jobs like link coding or tagging, I live for.)
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
Woo hoo, join up and you can be a co-mod! :) I'm hoping it'll just run itself, tho!

lostquickfics
(no subject) - cynthia_arrow - Apr. 4th, 2008 03:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 4th, 2008 04:44 am (UTC) - Expand
cmonkatiekatie
Apr. 3rd, 2008 05:16 am (UTC)
EEE! Fabulous idea! I love the things people can say with just a handful of words.
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
Here 'tis! Cuz it's easier to create comms than to write fic. ;)

lostquickfics
alemyrddin
Apr. 3rd, 2008 08:17 am (UTC)
Maybe we could just encourage writers to include word count in their headers? I fear that, given that Lost is not that big a fandom on LJ, another comm would be a bit dispersive...and making a comm for all fandom would be a huge task!!

anyway... what does kraken mean?? I voted anyway but I have no idea. Lol.
gottalovev
Apr. 3rd, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
seen the POTC2? the big octopus in that is a Kraken! ;)
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 4th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC) - Expand
jenthegypsy
Apr. 3rd, 2008 11:11 am (UTC)
I like the idea of a short fic comm. I'm with you in the lackus-timus, and would love a place to go for a quick fix. If I have longer to read and relish mega fic, I could certainly find that with no problem, but the effort to find short fic sort of eats up the time I have to read the short fic!

In other news, I vote for crack-in and embrace random pronunciation questions!
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC)
Here 'tis:

lostquickfics

And hurrah for random pronunciation checks! :) What is LJ for if not for complete randomness?
elliotsmelliot
Apr. 3rd, 2008 11:51 am (UTC)
Personally I prefer longer fics too but I understand the time issue. I agree with alemyrddin that perhaps getting more authors to include a word length, something I've never done, would be helpful. Maybe we could do a PSA at all the communitities.
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
Wisely or unwisely, here tis: lostquickfics
kataren
Apr. 3rd, 2008 12:24 pm (UTC)
Squid.

Or are we talking something else here? :P
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
No, that's it!
gottalovev
Apr. 3rd, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
I posted yes with Lost, but now that I think of it, should have been yes with a selected few!

I know that I usually don't post very short ones (or drabbles) to communities, because I feel it's not the place. but asking for a word count in header in existing communities would be a GREAT idea too (and not mutually exclusive!)

I'd go more with Crack-hen ;)
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
Here 'tis: lostquickfics. Just Lost. Someone else can take the multifandom ball and run with it! And adding a word count would also be a great idea.
hopelessfangirl
Apr. 3rd, 2008 02:18 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, short fic comm would be glorious. I don't know if one already exists, but it if does, I wasn't notified. I'm usually too ADD to read long fics... that's why I count on my friend to rec me the best ones.

And I've always said "Crack-in." I think that's how they say it in Pirates, too.
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
Consider yourself notified: lostquickfics!
slybrunette
Apr. 3rd, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
I think it's a good idea. I have that same problem too, although I post with word count.
halfdutch
Apr. 4th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
I think I'm going to start adding word count to mine, too. *nods*

And voila: lostquickfics
haldoor
Apr. 6th, 2008 07:37 am (UTC)
None of the above wasn't a choice. KRAR-kin. Or at least, that's how I've always pronounced it, but I'm a Kiwi so *shrugs*
haldoor
Apr. 6th, 2008 07:39 am (UTC)
PS: and I think word count should be compulsory on fics, I know I usually add it. Sometimes you start to read and then you just run out of time! DAMMIT. Counts would help ease that. Oh, and I voted twice, am I allowed? I mostly only read Lost, so would be annoyed to scroll past too many other fandoms - I already seem to do that too much
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow