?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*spams*

Thought my LJ needed a change. It's now 80 percent more Harrison-irific! Sadly, advance buzz is ... bad!

And I, ahem voted for the first time ever on American Idol. Oh, you know who for! (But, OMG, saddling Archuleta with a Dan Fogelberg song? *shudders*) And ficangel, did you watch Ace on Bones last night? LOL. I'm surprised that Emily has such a great voice! (Although so does Zooey, so obv. runs in the family.)

Rumor re: Moonlight, CW *might* pick it up.

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
cmonkatiekatie
May. 14th, 2008 06:16 am (UTC)
Oh man that's gorgeous. Seriously.

And how cute was Emily! I had no idea I loved her so much and then she was all bouncy and perfect and fun!
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I needed to up the Harrison Ford factor!

And yeah, who knew Emily could be so cute?
janie_tangerine
May. 14th, 2008 07:42 am (UTC)
I love your layout to tiny, tiny little pieces. That cap and that movie... *sighs* now you make me question my preferences, I should be a Roy girl! ;)
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! I still had all the caps from when I made the mood theme, so that part was fairly easy. I was actually about to do a Pris or Roy one but then I decided this is it for now!
polvodestrella
May. 14th, 2008 10:08 am (UTC)
GORGEOUS header!!!!! *drools*
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Harrison Ford was my biggest celeb crush for YEARS! :)
mysticxf
May. 14th, 2008 12:11 pm (UTC)
Emily sings, she just has some crap on her vocal cords that prevents her from doing it professionally. I'd love to hear her and her sis do a duet. Hee.

And why does the idea of Moonlight being picked up by the CW scare me. Would that mean we get teen vampires and suddenly it's set in a high school in da hood?
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Ahh, good to know! It's fun that she had a chance to showcase it briefly!

And hee, the only show I currently watch on the CW is Supernatural and they manage to not have too many teens, LOL. If I had to choose between SPN and Moonlight, I'd choose SPN, hands down, but it would be nice to see Moonlight get a second chance.
mysticxf
May. 14th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
Oh hey, they could team Moonlight WITH SPN!

And yeah, I'm glad they got to have their 13 episodes (any other season they would have been canned after three), but I was curious to see how they'd "steady" the show and continue for the long haul.
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
It would be a good night of TV if paired with SPN. I watched Smallville during the first season but since every single ep was "Oh no, someone has gotten strange powers from Kryptonite and Clark is powerless to stop him/her," I gave up long ago!
inthekeyofd
May. 14th, 2008 01:01 pm (UTC)
Love the header!!!

And you know, they can say he kicks puppies in this movie..and I'm still going.
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And oh yeah, there's no way I can't NOT see it!
elliotsmelliot
May. 14th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, Harrison is lovely. Bad buzz? Oh no!
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
I know! But I'm going anyway!
ficangel
May. 14th, 2008 01:35 pm (UTC)
Yes, I did, and I loved. Gah, it's embarrassing, the things that that man can still do to me.
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
Hee, are you also planning a wedding to him? :)

And go, David Cook!
ficangel
May. 15th, 2008 12:39 am (UTC)
Oh, I fully intend to enter into a polyandrous relationship with Ace, Michael, and David. Michael's poor wife, she's going to be heartbroken when she finds out. :)
deej240z
May. 14th, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
Header!!!!!! Squeee! And icon! Squeee!!!!

About the buzz: aintitcool is not my idea of reliable information. Haters gravitate to aic. Not that I'm sayin' they are wrong, just take that stuff with a grain of salt. And really, was there ever a bad Indy movie? Temple may have been too violent but it wasn't an awful movie. Crusade may have not been as wiz bang as Raiders but it wasn't a bad movie, soooo...

halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 06:03 pm (UTC)
Well, the fanboys drooled all over the prequels so I tend to think they err in the other direction, most of the time, LOL. Still, I'm totally going! And heh, you know my opinion of Temple of Doom! I did, however, see it at least twice in the theater when it came out. Indy shirtless and in a tux? Yeah, that made up for a lot of painful crap in that one!
deej240z
May. 14th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
Lol yeah, shirtless always ftw. Haven't heard any more about pre-screenings yet. Rumor has it a press screening in LA and NY may coincide with with showing at Cannes. I know for sure there is no press junket except for at the film fest. :(
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
Phooey! Well, I'll pay for it, of course!
deej240z
May. 14th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
Oh so will I! Many times. I just wanted to see it as soon as possible. ;-)
gottalovev
May. 14th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
ohh, the header is gorgeous!

and the advance buzz is bad? damn! I really hope it's good, I would hate for it to suck and undermine all of those great images when I think of Indy.
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
I've been through sucky Indy movies before, but I hope this one is good! I'm going, regardless!
alliecat8
May. 14th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, you know who for!

*SMOOCHES!*

Oh, and you wanna hear something embarrassing? That Fogelberg song was the first dance at my wedding reception. Doomed from the start, we were.
halfdutch
May. 14th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
Hee! I had a fellow student give me a ride home from college and he gave me the choice of listening to Dan Fogelberg (one side of the tape) or America! I chose the America side, always, until one time he also gave a ride to a Dan Fogelberg lover and they sang along the entire time. AUGH! It was torture, LOL.

And Dial Idol results are very encouraging!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow