?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random stuff and a rec

So here's one of those random posts --

Two people on my flist requested I write a Sawyer-baby fic - probably because I'd just written the very fluffy "Cats and Dogs." So I started one, but honestly, I'm not liking it much. So, instead I am shooing you all towards eponine119's fab fic, Babysitting. It has a touch of Sawyer angst to keep things from getting too damn sweet. So, go read and enjoy.

In other fic news, I feel so bad about neglecting "Happy Birthday!" Is it because I got on board the J/S slash train and never looked back? Or simply that I got stuck? A little of both. And I don't have a brilliant writing partner on that one, like I do on "Night Fall," so slightly less motivated to keep it going. But I just started working on the next chapter again ... urgh. Hope to finish soon and post the darn puppy!

I stayed up til 3 am last night watching old tapes of Foxy's show "Haunted" after seeing crystalkirk's fab icons. And you know what - the show was not even as good as I remembered! I think I was just blinded by the Foxy love back then and all the mega-angst. The actress who played his wife may be the worst actress ever in the history of television. Just truly, truly awful. And now we know when Foxy got his tats - after that show was filmed because he didn't have the pyramid/5 tattoo on his bicep yet or the inner-arm one with flames yet. (Or they were covered with makeup, I suppose.) I thought I had the pilot ep (the one where he is stabbed/shot and dies and comes back to life - major angst!) but I couldn't find it last night. So do I want to get the whole series on bootleg on eBay ... maybe I still do!

And the last ep I watched was the worst written - completely predictable since the man sees ghosts, and if he hasn't seen a ghost all ep, chances are, the people's he stuck with are, yep, ghosts. But in this one, he's been in a car accident in a remote area and they take him in and take care of him but at one point they tie him to a bed! Crystal, where are the screencaps of that?

In discussing old New Order with philomel, I realize I don't have one of my favorite songs/EPs: "Everything's Gone Green/Mesh/Hurt." But I swore I had it once. Maybe on tape? Looks like I'd have to buy it on vinyl on eBay to get it on its own, or shell out for a mega box set. I already have almost everything else, though, so would it be worth it? (thinks hard)


And that band Louis XIV is another '80s throwback. Anyone remember The Fall? They sounded *very* similar.

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
mediocrechick
Apr. 27th, 2005 05:06 pm (UTC)
You watched "Haunted"?????? I don't know whether to cry or laugh at you. No, I think I must laugh at you.....*giggle snort snort*
halfdutch
Apr. 27th, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC)
C'mon, it used to be on after "Buffy!" And it was Foxy! Siiiigh. Where is the Foxy love? (revokes your Foxy fangirl badge)

You know, I take it back about his TV wife being the worst actress ever - that title must belong to Neve Campbell. I used watch "Po5" but Neve finally drove me away. Blech.



mediocrechick
Apr. 27th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
Hey!! You can't revoke my Foxy fangirl badge!!! Come on, you have to admit "Haunted" was pretty bad (this is me putting it mildly). I tried watching it again recently and I couldn't sit through even one episode.

As for Party of Five, I think it was Lacey Chabert (is that her name? Claudia on the show) who drove me away. Her voice was just so annoying. And of course, Jennifer Love Hewitt didn't help matters either. *puke* Why couldn't they add more guys instead of busty girls on that show? Why!!!
halfdutch
Apr. 27th, 2005 10:11 pm (UTC)
I forgot about the existence of Lacey Chabert and Jennifer Love Hewitt -- ugh!I basically hated everyone on that show *but* Foxy. (Scott Wolf is just a kind of boy that doesn't appeal to me.) And I could say the same for "Haunted." Thank God for Lost giving him some decent actors to bounce off of (well, maybe not Evie so much, but I can't hate her.)

And you at least tried to watch Haunted so I'm giving you your badge back. Pardon me, just having a crappy, sense-of-humor free day. I'll just be over here, drinking and glaring with Sean Penn.

philomel
Apr. 27th, 2005 11:21 pm (UTC)
Yes, please abandon the baby fic and write le smut! Leave the baby fics to the hopeless C/C shippers. Blech.

I can put in a request for that New Order EP in a music/mp3 community. There's no guarantee anyone will have it, but I can try. :)

*adores Louis XIV & The Fall*
halfdutch
Apr. 27th, 2005 11:36 pm (UTC)
Yes, please abandon the baby fic and write le smut!
Aye aye! ;-D

Ooh, thanks for asking about that elusive New Order for me! (loves you)

I used to have some Fall albums but I don't think I kept them. The lead singer (what was his name - Marc something?) did that same sing-speaking thing that the guy from Louis XIV does, and that same kind of detached tone. Cool stuff.



philomel
Apr. 28th, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)
I used to have some Fall albums but I don't think I kept them.

Oh, I hate when I do that. *nods* He does sound like a slightly more cracked-out Mark E. Smith. :)
halfdutch
Apr. 28th, 2005 01:54 am (UTC)
Mark E. Smith! Thanks. I couldn't remember his name. Yes, they sound a lot alike! ;-D

I did purge some vinyl a few years ago, even, some, gasp, New Order, like "Power, Corruption Lies" and some Smiths. (shakes head at self) I think that song I'm looking for was only ever on tape, though, which isn't really like having it all, is it? (Ah, mix tapes and college. I'm on a total CD making binge. Makes me all nostalgic.)
crystalkirk
Apr. 28th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC)
LOL, yes, Haunted was cheesy and very predictable - but it had Foxy so I can't complain. Heh. I'm pretty sure he didn't have the rest of the tats yet - 'cause cover-up jobs rarely actually cover-up anything all the way, lmfao. There's always that mismatched skin tone thing going on. Heh.

I totally know what bed-tying one you're talking about. Whoa. That was a bad episode. (It had the woman that played Gina on Nip/Tuck was in it too, heh.) I'll try to do caps soon, but seriously, the quality sucks up one side and down the other.
halfdutch
Apr. 28th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, I never said "Haunted" was good - just that Foxy was so great in it and that made it worth it for me. I suppose at some point I would have given up on it, but it didn't even last long enough.

That episode was so lame! Just insulting to the audience because we already had it completely figured out. If I weren't a hurt/comfort Foxy freak, I wouldn't have ever watched it once, let alone twice!
crystalkirk
Apr. 28th, 2005 12:54 pm (UTC)
LMFAO, yeah, it's not "good" by any stretch of the imagination - but I liked nonetheless. Heh. Foxy can make me like anything, I think, hee! ;)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow