?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Kate icons!

I was looking for some vaguely noirish Kate icons and finally decided to make my own. These are all from "Whatever the Case May Be."

Image hosted by Photobucket.com Image hosted by Photobucket.com Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Blanks
Image hosted by Photobucket.com Image hosted by Photobucket.com Image hosted by Photobucket.com

(there is no blank of #3 ... cuz the layers got flattened already)

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
demonqueen666
Apr. 30th, 2005 03:20 am (UTC)
Took the first one. Man, I already have way too many Lost icons...
halfdutch
Apr. 30th, 2005 03:29 am (UTC)
Ha, I know exactly what you mean! I love new icons but it means saying goodbye to old ones. The trauma! Glad you liked #1 ;-D
detoxcocktails
Apr. 30th, 2005 03:28 am (UTC)
*squeeee* look at the pretty!

*waves uncontrollably* HI!!!

i added you to my flist because duh.

and I'm going to work on the header you sent me. The one you're using. It'll be a collaboration! I'll work on it after you did. wheeeeeee!!!!
halfdutch
Apr. 30th, 2005 03:31 am (UTC)
Aw, sweet! That rocks! (squees in anticipation of rockin' new *professional* header.)

Yay! And I'm friending you back right quick. ;-D

So I guess you got the necessary caps OK then? Let me know if you need anything else. Woo!
foxxcub
Apr. 30th, 2005 05:33 am (UTC)
Very cool, babe! We need more noir icons ;D
halfdutch
Apr. 30th, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I know. I nabbed some from crystalkirk's latest batch of Foxy's old show, Haunted, which were pretty noirish - trenchcoat, gun, etc. ;-D I'll be rotating them in later, I think.
foxxcub
Apr. 30th, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC)
Ooooo!! *bounces*

That's exciting! Can't wait ;D
luckinfovely
Apr. 30th, 2005 08:29 am (UTC)
I love #4, though it is a pity the girl has no more than 3 facial expressions.

Btw, what program do you use to make your icons? I've told you many a time that I'm technologically inept but I've been thinking about investing in PSP in the hopes of cultivating some sort of artistic ability icon-wise.

Do you know if PSP is better than Photoshop? 'Cause I'm leaning toward PSP since my friggin' school doesn't sell Photoshop individually (WTF?!) & PSP would be cheaper at Best Buy anyway.
halfdutch
Apr. 30th, 2005 03:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I just wanted some Kate icons to go with some "Night Fall" chapters. Most of the ones I've seen are shipper icons or all Evie icons and none seemed quite right for what I wanted.

I use Photoshop, but it's a seriously old version. I *so* need to upgrade but I can't justify the expense just for icons, sigh! Never used PSP, so I can't help you out there.
ada_farrow
Apr. 30th, 2005 12:12 pm (UTC)
Ooo! The pointblank one is really hip.
halfdutch
Apr. 30th, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ;-D
elanordom
Apr. 30th, 2005 01:20 pm (UTC)
really nice icons, even if I don't like Kate so much...
halfdutch
Apr. 30th, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm not always wild about her either. ;-D
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow