?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just got back from seeing The Dark Knight.

Wow. INTENSE.

And dammit, this movie made me want to slash Bruce Wayne and Harvey Dent. And/or Christian Bale and Aaron Eckhart. (I figured I should use the actors' full names so no would think I was referring to some really fucked-up Lost ship!!) If anyone has any fic recs along those lines, let me know!

ETA: The Dark Knight is already the NUMBER ONE-RANKED FILM on imdb with a 9.7 out of 10 from over 23,000 voters. O_O

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
elliotsmelliot
Jul. 19th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
Cool! I'm on my way to see in now. I'm glad you clarified you meant Bale and Eckhart because otherwise I could have read that wrong!
halfdutch
Jul. 19th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC)
Enjoy! And yes, after I typed "Christian/Aaron," I was like, "Uh, I can't leave it like that!" *goes off looking for Aaron Eckhart icons
kellysparrow
Jul. 19th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
I'm going to see it on Tuesday and I'm really excited. I'm trying my best to ignore (and luckily, succeeding) spoilers and people's reviews. I do read everyone's first reaction and it's always something along the lines of 'it was awesome' so I'm guessing I'll have lots of fun on Tuesday.
halfdutch
Jul. 19th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
I hope all the hype isn't ruining it for you but since it's been pretty much hyped to the skies already, I figured one more person's reaction would be okay! Hope you enjoy it!
kellysparrow
Jul. 20th, 2008 02:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I normally don't go with hypes, unless it concers one of my real fandoms. I don't really mind the comments. I was kind of annoyed with people yelling Heath should get an Oscar for his role, when the movie wasn't even released yet. XD
inthekeyofd
Jul. 19th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
I can see why you used their full names.

A few people have been a little *meh* on the movie but most are like WHOA!!!

Someone I work with went to see Mama Mia and said it was packed, I said it was probably a lot of people that couldn't get into Dark Knight.
halfdutch
Jul. 20th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
Hee, yes, just typing "Christian/Aaron" would give the entirely wrong idea!

I also want to see Mamma Mia but fortunately I got into Dark Knight so need for plan B moviegoing today! Wooo, but it was good, thankfully! I had maybe a few very minor quibbles but mostly, it was just ... DAMN!
vixerunt
Jul. 20th, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)
I saw it this afternoon! Very intense. Bruce and Dent would be incredible (Or Bale and Eckhart for that matter). Someone actually put up a poll asking if you'd rather sleep with Dent or Bruce (And Bale or Eckhart). That was like the hardest question of my life!

There has to be fic soon, if not already.

And Christian/Aaron is terrifying for all sorts of reasons. I almost fell over laughing when I saw that. ;-)
halfdutch
Jul. 20th, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
Oooooh. I've always loved Aaron Eckhart and I was wanting slash from (the really very terrible) Black Dahlia with him and Josh Hartnett. But THIS? Is very likely to result in fic. I cannot wait to read some! I've joined darkknightfic. *awaits teh porn*

And ha, yes, once I typed "Christian/Aaron," I got a good laugh out of it myself! One Lost pairing I definitely never want to see!
vixerunt
Jul. 20th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
I've had the Black Dahlia on my DVR for months (I find the real story very fascinating) and still haven't made it through the film! Aaron looks amazing in it though. I will say that.

And thanks for listing the community. I'm hoping for some good pairings. Someone put up a portion of a Batman/Joker slash fic on Oh No They Didn't and...um. Not my cup of tea. Heath Ledger was a gorgeous man and Jack was great (The first Burton Batman is on ABC Family right now actually - such a shock after seeing TDK!), but...nope. No Joker. Can't do it. Give me Bruce and Harvey!
halfdutch
Jul. 20th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC)
Oh, make no mistake Black Dahlia is BAD. I wonder why anyone stil hires Scarlett Johansson for anything! (But even worse -- Hilary Swank as a femme fatale?) But the potential for a ScarJo/Eckhart/Hartnett threesome was well worth watching it! I agree, the real story is so much more interesting and terrifying than the film. I assume it's all based on James Ellroy's novel, which I deliberately steered clear of, since I was afraid it would be just way too disturbing.

And agreed: No Batman/Joker! However, I can see Two-Face/Joker --- that scene in the hospital bed? I have to admit, I wasn't that fond of Two-Face's look. I was expecting something more along what was in Batman, the Animated Series. But SO MUCH better than Tommy Lee Jones as a giggling, psychotic Two-Face. Eeep!

Dammit, I need an Aaron Eckhart icon!
vixerunt
Jul. 20th, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
ScarJo is pretty to look at (Especially from what I've seen of the film), but I agree about her acting. And Swank was really a bizarre choice, wasn't she? I do love James Ellroy (LA Confidential was so brilliant - I wish all of his adaptations came out as good!). But as I said in my TDK post, I like things morbid and dark. He is definitely in that category.

The Two Face/Joker scene was one of my favorites in the film. A writer would have to be damn good though to get me to read Joker slash! I grew up with Batman (Even the old Adamn West TV series), and I wouldn't say he's asexual in my mind, but he's not exactly getting undressed either ;-)

I think right now - I'm entertaining pairings involving Bruce/Batman, Dent, and...Cillian is not hard on the eyes either. I thought Nestor Carbonell looked great too on screen (Richard! Although, I still think I'm alone in slashing him on Lost - hahaha).

And if you find Aaron icons, please share!
rogueapprentice
Jul. 20th, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
So much love! But I tell you, my heart kinda broke when it was over. Cause while I was watching it, I forgot completely that Heath was dead. I forgot I was watching Heath at all. He was The Joker. He really did go so deep into that character that I forgot I was watching an actor. The realization hit when the credits were rolling and "Dedicated to Heath Ledger" flashed on the screen.

(Um yes I do live? Heh. :P)
halfdutch
Jul. 20th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Wow! I was just thinking you'd left LJ for good!! Hey! What've you been up to?

And yeah, it was very sad to think that this Heath's last performance, esp. as it was SO DAMN GOOD. I did think of him being gone when he tells Batman that the two of them are destined to keep up this game for a long time and of course we know that can't happen. :-/ But yes, what an amazing film!
rogueapprentice
Jul. 20th, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
Not a whole heck of a lot! I suck with updating. I get to the update screen and just go 'Eh, I have nothing important to say.' :P

I thought it was better than the first one, and that's say a lot. I love love loved the first one.
halfdutch
Jul. 20th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear there wasn't some terrific catastrophe keeping you away! And happy to see you around again.

And I agree, it was better than the first one but I loved that one as well. And yeah, the cast is just .. has there EVER been a better cast?
rogueapprentice
Jul. 20th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks! *hugs*

I was very knocked out by Aaron Eckhart. I don't guess I've seen him in a lot, or if I have, I can't remember? He was fabulous as Two-Face.
halfdutch
Jul. 22nd, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC)
He was really great. He was in most of Neil LaBute's films (if you've seen those, like In the Company of Men & Your Friends and Neighbors) and he was the biker boyfriend in Erin Brockovich. Mostly, he's just a nice hunk of man! (And a good actor, of course!)
rekindle956
Jul. 31st, 2008 08:07 am (UTC)
Late but I offer recs from the Batman KInk Meme:
Untitled
Absolutely mind blowing, I must add.

Night Visit
Dominant Harvey.

Untitled
Comfort sex, AU.

Untitled
Beautiful and sweet.Bruce/Harvey

I know that at least one person wanted Bale/Eckhart at oxoniensis Porn Battle (cough, cough).I know why I sat through "The Core" (or was it "Core"?)with Swank as well. Crazy movie about nuking the earth's core.It was a little slashy, now that I think about it...perhaps I should sit through it again. Avoided LaBute films, except "Possession" with Paltrow, not like the ones you mention, it is a generic love story in my opinion.Vaguely remember Aaron Eckhart character writing poetry humping Paltrow.Miss out The Black Dahlia, I was really hyped except for Swank. Perhaps when its on tv.
halfdutch
Aug. 6th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
Ooh, thanks so much for the recs! :) I've been preoccupied with real life and the Lost luau at lostsquee to play in the Porn Battle, although I know a lot of my friends got busy over there.

Yes, I've seen The Core, LOL .I really enjoyed Possesion, mostly because of Aaron. And that's right, I forogt he's worked with Swank twice! Man, she was terrible in both films! But I'm glad I saw Black Dahlia, just because I adore seeing Aaron in a noirish setting. And it's rather slashy with Josh Hartnett. But yeah, it's TERRIBLE! I'm the kind of fan who will sit through just about anything for my favorite actors, though. I'm going to have to catch up with No Reservations and maybe even Suspect Zero, which I'm not expecting much from.
rekindle956
Aug. 10th, 2008 09:12 am (UTC)
There were some amazing fics at the Porn Battle!
:D
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow