?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost: 316 polls



... and they're back!

Yay!
26(47.3%)
Oh noes!
2(3.6%)
But... how?
8(14.5%)
I don't quite know how to feel about that.
12(21.8%)

But, dammit, what happened to:

Aaron
15(26.8%)
Desmond & Penny
6(10.7%)
Ji-Yeon
0(0.0%)
Frank's beard!
7(12.5%)

No, seriously, are Des & Penny okay?

They damn well better be
25(45.5%)
Signs point to "no."
10(18.2%)
Fear not, they'll be on the next plane to the island!
9(16.4%)
We won't know until S6!
7(12.7%)

Why is Kate going back to the island?

She was just so over this whole mommying thing
5(8.9%)
Just to mess with Jack
5(8.9%)
To see Sawyer again, of course
14(25.0%)
Darlton hates us?
25(44.6%)

Let's play: ____ is the new ___.

316 = 815
7(12.7%)
Ajira = Oceanic
5(9.1%)
Guam = Los Angeles
0(0.0%)
Extra passengers = Nikki & Paulo
10(18.2%)
Time travel = new black
17(30.9%)

The thing with the shoes:

Kinda poetic
2(3.6%)
Kinda creepy
13(23.6%)
Oh! So that's why Christian was wearing tennies!
13(23.6%)
Hey, Sawyer's the one who needs shoes!
14(25.5%)

Truest-ever statement:

Mrs. Hawking says, "I know this is confusing."
5(9.1%)
Jack tells dead!Locke, 'This is even crazier than you.'
12(21.8%)
Desmond declares this is all nonsense
11(20.0%)
Kate tells Jack, "Just because we're on the same plane doesn't mean we're together."
8(14.5%)

So, no more bay-beeeees!

Yippee!
20(35.7%)
Well, that ain't right
6(10.7%)
Like you could bring them on the plane that's going to crash
4(7.1%)
Time to bake up a fresh batch!
8(14.3%)
Not until the spinoff! *tents fingers and cackles*
8(14.3%)

Why is Sayid in custody?

Deported for being too damn hot
14(25.5%)
Guam needs badasses
4(7.3%)
Because *someone* needed to be
14(25.5%)
Who cares? Bring on the handcuff porn!
6(10.9%)

Jack's grandfather:

Grandfather? More like his his uncle!
13(23.6%)
Would have had to been 11 when he had Christian (per imdb)
6(10.9%)
Dead man-related shoe trivia: Was in Dead Man Walking. *nudge* Wi
0(0.0%)
Was Lauren Reed's father on Alias!
0(0.0%)
Sure to have a bottle stashed in the closet if he's really a Shephard
15(27.3%)

This time, I hope they packed plenty of:

Condoms
8(14.5%)
Lube
1(1.8%)
Pregnancy tests
0(0.0%)
Fireworks (Sayid needs to triangulate)
2(3.6%)
Batteries (Bring back the music montages!)
8(14.5%)
Good books to read! The book club's been on hiatus forever
8(14.5%)

Jin + Dharma overalls + van =

Good times!
14(25.0%)
C'mon, overalls for everyone!
5(8.9%)
Looks like we found the new Kwon nookie mobile
7(12.5%)
Not the time period I was hoping for
10(17.9%)
Sawyer's skeleton drinking buddy? Tottally on board!!
6(10.7%)

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
(no subject) - emeraldswan - Feb. 19th, 2009 07:20 am (UTC) - Expand
halfdutch
Feb. 20th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
Oh, ha, it would take me forever to explain what happened in the meantime, LOL! And yeah, I've learned to just shrug off much of what doesn't make sense.
janie_tangerine
Feb. 19th, 2009 10:41 am (UTC)
LOL, I want the handcuff porn NOW!!! ;) ;)

And yeah, indeed, Sawyer needs shoes. WTF with Locke? But oh, was this poll made of win. Especially re Darlton hates us, I didn't dare believing that Kate would have just disappeared in the crash #2.
halfdutch
Feb. 20th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
Glad you liked the poll! As usual, there are several questions I thought of after I'd posted! I don't get Jack's obsession with Kate, I just don't. But then, I guess he's used to getting dicked around by his dad. Or something.
kellysparrow
Feb. 19th, 2009 12:20 pm (UTC)
OMG. This episode was just so much FTW! I love Darlton and even though the kiss wasn't really the kiss that I'd been hoping for, I was squeeing througout the whole episode!

It was just so freakin' amazing the way they had to go back! And that Hurley had bought all the other extra tickets so nobody he would hurt as little people as possible. And omg Jack. <3

I was rather like WTF when Jin appeared in that van, because I'm not really sure if he truly recognised them or was just surprised. I'm hoping for the latter, because I don't know how much more my brains can melt xD

And where is WALT damnit? And what happened to Aaron?
halfdutch
Feb. 20th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
What happened to Aaron is the million-dollar question isn't it? And one I left off the poll! As for Walt, I think we've seen the last of him!

alemyrddin
Feb. 19th, 2009 12:29 pm (UTC)
I hoped that Kate was dead, but no such luck.
But I won't stop hoping, because sometimes dreams come true.
As in: WE GOT RID OF AARON! (at least for a while)
;)
halfdutch
Feb. 20th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
Ha, indeed, no way Kate ever gets killed off. I won't lie, I'm not gonna miss Aaron but to have him gone with no good explanation? Lame!
lasamy
Feb. 19th, 2009 12:39 pm (UTC)
for 30 seconds I was hoping Kate was dead..... meh :/

eee Frank is back! lol I missed him XD
halfdutch
Feb. 20th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
FRANK! And yeah, I guess you can't have it all when it comes to Lost, eh?
inthekeyofd
Feb. 19th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
all I could think of when I saw the Grandfather was, damn, the Others really don't age all that much, even OFF the island. Which totally supports my whole, "Jack is an other" no way could that man be his grandfather, not at Jack's age, they all have the "Richard" gene.

I was thinking too...I hope they bring freakin' more useful clothes this time around, something that breathes but is still light, tight jeans in tropic weather...not so much fun. ;)
halfdutch
Feb. 20th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
I suspect Jack's going to be an Other the same way as Jin, just wearing the uniform, but who knows? Guess Daniel and Charles were already Others... who's next?

I think they all tried to dress as similarly as they did to the first flight, instead of being practical this time around. Which begs the question: Who's got the suitcase full of knives this time?
gottalovev
Feb. 19th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC)
for a little moment, I thought Kate had drowned/crashed on the rocks. but hey ;)

Ray was wayyy too young. but such an episode makes great poll questions =D
halfdutch
Feb. 20th, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)
Ha, I think everyone thought Kate was a goner for a second there. Maybe she could have gotten a concussion and forgotten to be so indecisive for at least one ep?

Glad you enjoyed the poll.
emiliglia
Feb. 19th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Would have had to been 11 when he had Christian (per imdb)

That's like how Swoosie Kurtz is so not old enough to be Locke's mom. Grandfather was my last guess - was thinking either uncle or Christian's "friend".
halfdutch
Feb. 20th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
Too true. I still don't get why they cast Kevin Tighe as the real Mr. Sawyer either.

And, ha, "friend." I didn't even go there, LOL! Instead, I was contemplating fucked-up Christian/Kate (why, I have no idea.)
zombiehippy_1
Feb. 20th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
love that you do these polls!!
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow