?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random fandom thoughts

Finally watched this week's 24. OMG!
Don't kill Tony!!

I have shiny new icons (well, new to me) by undyinglands. Pets my pretty new dimpled Sawyer icon. Mmmmm. I suddenly had too many OT3 and OTP icons and NOT ENOUGH SAWYER. So that situation has been remedied. Because sometimes we just want to appreciate Sawyer all by himself!

OMG! New Lost tonight. (iz dead in anticipation of Shirtless!Sawyer)

If Sawyer gets on that raft ... eeeeek! I -- and my flist -- will all wail like banshees and just be dead for about four months.

So - as I'd speculated, I read a vague spoiler that the castaways on the raft run into something when they leave the island ... ! Something that sends them scurrying back, we can only hope. And apparently, Harold Perrineau doesn't know if he's coming back next season? Or is just being coy.

I'm the most schizophrenic fan when it comes to spoilers -- I don't actively seek them out, and when I do come across one, I want to discuss with others but then that always leads to MORE spoilers that I DON'T want to know. I feel like I never know the whole story because I get stuff in drips and drabs and don't want to go verify because then I'll know too much! Er, so if I didn't mention it here, I don't wanna know about it!

OK and for next season - will Michelle Rodriguez RUIN the show? Please dear God, let her be killed off right away! Esp. if they're trying to pair her up with Jack! Nooooo! That ain't right. Better she and Kate get paired up, freeing Jack to be with Sawyer, of course. What -- why else are they moving to 9 pm?

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
philomel
May. 18th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
Icon! (Today is Squee at Halfdutch's Icons Day, dontcha know?) It matches your layout. :)

And apparently, Harold Perrineau doesn't know if he's coming back next season?

What? No! Aaack. Nobody is allowed to leave! *clings*

(I'm the same way about spoilers. heh)

Except Michelle Rodriguez, who would be so kind to exit quickly through the door she will soon come through, thankyouverymuch. Okay, they could use more female characters on the show. But bring Rose back or something. How many pretty 20-something people can one island hold? Christ on a cracker.

*snerk* Yes! Bring on the hot gay man sex! Hell, it has to get a LITTLE steamier with the 9 p.m. slot, even if it is the Mouse network.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 06:26 pm (UTC)
Read a snippet somewhere where he said no one knows if they're coming back - and how he's even thinking of other things. But that could just be him playing it safe.

I'm Ok with pretty 20 somethings, as long as they can ACT. I really dislike Michelle Rodriguez. If anything, she's worse than Evie!

Sigh. If only there could be hot gay man sex!
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the icon squeeage! It was time for some new ones! And yeah, this is pretty close, if not the same pic, as my LJ header! Cool! I had it as my default pic for about a minute, but it was a little too matchy-matchy - like matching shoes, bag, purse, and hat or something!

missdarksoul
May. 18th, 2005 09:35 am (UTC)
I've been heart broken since I read a interveiw with Fox saying he doubted Sawyer/Jack would happen *runs off and cries* But hey they don't know whats going on all the time!
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, that was the Advocate interview, right? Cool of Foxy to talk to them, I think. ;-) But of course, there's NO WAY Jack and Sawyer would ever actually hook up. But we can dream, can't we?
luckinfovely
May. 18th, 2005 10:28 am (UTC)
Oh, if they kill Jack or Saywer, I am so gone.

Argh, I can't tell you how much this new addition pisses me off! What a cop out. I have my theory about why this is but I won't share it 'cause I don't know whether or not that would constitute a spoiler (and I know some people are pretty damn rabid about them, so I'd rather be safe than be woken up by a knock on the door and then slaughtered by an enraged fourteen-year-old moderator). But, yeah, such a cop out. *grumble*

Note to Lost writers: I like the cast the way it is right now, thank you very fucking much, you bastards! Oh, but do feel free to kill Charlie and/or Claire anytime, 'cause *vomits*.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 06:29 pm (UTC)
Hmmm - now I'm a little bit curious! It does feel like a cop out ... but then again, why else have 48 original survivors if they weren't going to do this at some point? I just wish they'd had less survivors and stuck with it! It's always seemed kind of pointless to have the Red Shirts at all.

I'm not hating Charlie & Claire so much right now. The cuteness quotient hasn't been at Peanut Butter levels, thank God! But I wouldn't miss Jin for a second!
guineverekay
May. 18th, 2005 12:27 pm (UTC)
That's weird.

I am a total spoiler whore and I've never seen anything about Mercutio possibly not coming back next season. I mean, I totally seek out any and all spoilers no matter how implausible or laughable and I totally missed this.

{Off to do more spoiler searches}
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
I think it was at Lost-Media- Harold saying that no one knows who's coming back for sure. Could just be him covering his own ass but then again, maybe they don't really know? You'd think they'd have to lock them in for filming schedules, though!! Maybe they have contracts allowing dismissal with very little notice!

foxxcub
May. 18th, 2005 01:19 pm (UTC)
*cough*Truman Show*cough*

*runs away*
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
Dude, I know!! ;-D
ficangel
May. 18th, 2005 01:31 pm (UTC)
I am so horribly torn on the Michelle Rodriguez thing. On the one hand: if she becomes a permanent Lostaway it could only be a cheap writing ploy to get Kate riled up through jealousy. Spare me, though I will say that it would be a somewhat novel twist upon the cliche, since writers normally make the man the jealous party. On the other...MR has chops, and maybe the competition would make Evie start developing her chops and bring up her game where Kate's concerned.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
Wow, you really think Michelle Rodriguez has chops? (is dumbfounded) I think she's just awful! So one-note. She's always just the tough girl! Ok, I didn't see 'Girlfight,' but I've seen Fast & Furious & SWAT and was unimpressed. I really don't want her anywhere near Lost! Was she really good in Girlfight?

It seems like they just like hiring bad (or inexperienced) female actors. Yeah, you could lump Evie and Maggie in there. They've been mostly OK but I can't believe there weren't better actors out there!

And yeah, rotating in a fresh female face screams of cheap ploy to me, no matter who it is. I think we knew they always were keeping it as an option but now that they're doing it, I'm not happy!

frooshoo
May. 18th, 2005 01:34 pm (UTC)
I was thinking that as well..The Truman Show..that they are all on this show and are being watched to research what happens to people in that situation.

There is something keeping them there for a reason, and the creators have already said it's not something like Purgatory..I'm thinking it's some sort of strange experiment.

And no way can Jack or Sawyer get off that island..well if they go together, but separately..nope..but pretty much everyone else--that would be fine. *smile*
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 06:34 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure that it is Truman Show - but something, either manmade or supernatural -- is going to keep them from leaving. What other choice does the show have? Everyone on the raft dies? (noooo, Sawyer! - assuming he does go). They get rescued? They just drift forever? No, they have to come back -- even if it's not all of them. (Please, if anyone has to die, let it be Jin!)

I agree - it's all about Jack & Sawyer. Everyone else is disposable. ;-)
frooshoo
May. 18th, 2005 07:37 pm (UTC)
I think they are just going to end up back on the island, some major storm will sweep them back there..or they land on another part, thinking it's another island and they walk up and find the rest of the castaways...I'm still trying to figure out where the "others" are exactly.

Yep, they can go, but J and S must stay!
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 08:18 pm (UTC)
Yes, coming back to the island is the only way to go. Now whether they realize it's the same island or not, remains to be seen. They never did go exploring, did they? Sayid's map quest didn't get very far.

I think we'll see The Others tonight. eek

frooshoo
May. 18th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
Jack and Sawyer go exploring and get lost on the other side of the island..that just happens to be unbelievably quiet, beautiful, monster and others free..and most of all NO KATE.

The "others" equal worried!Jack..*smile*
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2005 08:54 pm (UTC)
Ooooh yes. ;-) Jack and Sawyer stranded together, indefinitely. Might have to fic that! Heh.

Nervously anticipating tonight's ep -- only 6 more hours! (for me, anyway)
lillyjk
May. 18th, 2005 10:23 pm (UTC)
I am a spoiler whore. I read them, and then I agonize. I'm very iffy on the whole Michelle Rodriguez thing. Hopefully she and Kate will get in a fight over one of the boys and kill each other.
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2005 01:42 am (UTC)
Ha! Love the icon. ;-D

I wouldn't mind if Michelle is a short-termer only.
belleimani
May. 26th, 2005 12:14 am (UTC)
They got rid of Boone, never show Rose, and now they're bringing in Michelle Rodriguez?
Do they hate me?
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow