?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost character poll

Because the death rumors are back. (Nooooo!)

Poll #498361 Character death

Whose death on Lost would make you stop watching?

Sawyer - Still needs more *cough*shirtlessscenes*cough* redeeming
17(48.6%)
Jack - But he's the DOC (clings)
7(20.0%)
Kate - So help me, I like her
1(2.9%)
Charlie - Driveshaft 4evah!
1(2.9%)
Claire - Not baby mama!
0(0.0%)
Turniphead - Killing babies isn't cool
0(0.0%)
Walt - Killing kids isn't cool
0(0.0%)
Michael - Walt w/out Michael - Too scary to contemplate
0(0.0%)
Jin - He must live now that he's reconciled w. Sun
0(0.0%)
Sun - Yunjin Kim = best actress on the show
1(2.9%)
Sayid - Not my Navi!
2(5.7%)
Shannon - Too cruel after Boone? And Craphole Island needs women
1(2.9%)
Locke - He IS the island.
0(0.0%)
Hurley - Dude! Not Hurley! Not Hurley!
1(2.9%)
Eh - I'll keep watching, no matter what
4(11.4%)

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
lillyjk
May. 22nd, 2005 12:19 am (UTC)
If Sawyer dies...I'm gone
but I'd probably ditch the show if they killed off Jack too. well, I wouldn't ditch it, but I wouldn't be obsessed either, okay, that's a lie, if Sawyer is anywhere to be found I will watch the show.
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 12:45 am (UTC)
Re: If Sawyer dies...I'm gone
I wouldn't want to lose either Sawyer OR Jack. (takes a bullet for both of them!!)

Time to bring out the "Let Us Live" icons again? o__O
eternitybreaks
May. 22nd, 2005 12:27 am (UTC)
You just made me so depressed with that List *bawls* I would still watch it though. Lost is my obsession
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 12:46 am (UTC)
Sigh. I would be heartbroken if they kill of Sawyer. OR Jack. Really, at this point, I don't want ANYONE to die! (sniff)
philomel
May. 22nd, 2005 12:41 am (UTC)
I feel there ought to be an "all of the above" option though (excluding Turniphead, heh). Sawyer and Charlie would be the possible-deaths most likely to make me stop watching. But, at this point, I'm not sure I could tolerate anyone else being axed.
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 12:48 am (UTC)
Maybe I should have done that, but I was out of room! I could have nixed the Turniphead option.

I don't want ANYONE to go either. I'll be a certified basketcase if anyone else goes. And I don't want ANY new characters. SCABS!

BTW: My love for Charlie is back. ;-D I just hated his backstory for "Homecoming" so much. But since then he's been grand. Even without the heroin!
philomel
May. 22nd, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)
I got a chuckle out of that, though, 'cause I just love that nickname. I hope they never name the baby. ;)

Fuck new characters. If they want to introduce Ana Lucia, then kill her off.... that's a character death I could support.

I thought the backstory was a little lame, esp. when all he did was steal that Churchill heirloom, when junkies will go to lengths of whoring themselves for one little hit (mm, he could have whored himself!). Watching the special rebroadcast now, and they showed the clip when Charlie recovered from the hanging. "They just wanted Claire." I think there's got to be more coming up with him... he knows something. /rambling
lillyjk
May. 22nd, 2005 01:01 am (UTC)
I agree
KILL ANA LUCIA
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 04:41 am (UTC)
Re: I agree
If it were up to me ... this would be a done deal.
philomel
May. 22nd, 2005 07:34 am (UTC)
Re: I agree
This is a "die_[insert character name here]_die" idea I can get behind.
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 04:43 am (UTC)
Charlie - manwhore! I smell a franchise! ;-D

Did you notice in the promo that Charlie is punching Sayid? WTF, dude? (is in agony for the finale)
philomel
May. 22nd, 2005 07:32 am (UTC)
I'll be his John, err... Johnette? ;P

Yep! *puzzled* Maybe Sayid tried to torture him? I'm in agony to see it, but the thought of it being the last new Lost for nearly four months (!!!) is even greater agony. *groans & curls into ball*
crystalkirk
May. 22nd, 2005 12:53 am (UTC)
I picked Jack, but if they killed Sawyer either I'd at least stop watching the show live next year, and watch Veronica Mars in that timeslot instead. If they kill them both? That's when I'd be gone for good.
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 04:40 am (UTC)
I don't want to lose ANYONE. Esp. Jack or Sawyer!! This agony is just too damn much. I got so worked up over what ended up being Sawyer's need for glasses. Sigh. This is why I don't seek out spoilers. It's not good on the old system!

cmere
May. 22nd, 2005 03:44 am (UTC)
I'm not answering in protest of you NOT PUTTING SPOILERY INFO UNDER A CUT!!!

I was actually really upset that we found out so much about Boone's death (and the fact that there was going to be a death at all) before it happened and I don't want to know any spoiler rumors or ANYTHING EVER AGAIN. Yes, his death still made me sob, but it would have been so much more shocking and emotional if I hadn't KNOWN SOMEONE WAS GOING TO DIE and I don't want to know.

*flails*
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 03:56 am (UTC)
Oh no! Hon, I'm SOOOO sorry. I thought everyone but me knew about these new rumors by now. I don't go in for spoilers either. (offers you brain bleach).

I don't know anything specific and I don't want to! It could all be a giant fakeout, to get us to watch (yeah, cough, right, like they need to do that!)

Anyway, please accept my profuse apologies for inadvertently spoiling you. I find I can't be on LJ and *not* find out stuff, it seems, whether I want to or not, myself. I don't go to The Fuselage or read Kristin on EOnline but I still hear about it because my whole flist is freaking out ... shooooot.

So I'll go ahead and put in an lj-cut now, after the fact, sigh.
cmere
May. 22nd, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
It's okay it's okay, I'm just crabby, don't mind me. No, I hadn't heard, because my flist is mainly HP, you and Aleesha (loves of my life, by the by) are the only really-into-Lost ones. I'm just...yeah. Trying really hard not to find anything out, because this is the one and only of my shows I actually just want to find out as it happens.

But, yeah. Don't worry about it, love. *schnoogles*
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 04:39 am (UTC)
Whew! (cries at thought of upsetting you)

I know - I hate spoilers too! But sometimes it's better to be a little prepared...? Or not. Either way, I feel like I'm going to go through the wringer!

(loves you something fierce)



foxxcub
May. 22nd, 2005 04:09 am (UTC)
Dude. Is there any doubt on this? ;p

BTW, IM me if ya can. Or gimme a call tonight on Justin's phone.
jcsbaby
May. 22nd, 2005 06:43 am (UTC)
I voted for Sawyer. I would totally stop watching.
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC)
Me too!!
kataren
May. 22nd, 2005 01:55 pm (UTC)
Only ONE answer allowed? *whimpers* But Jack can't live without Sawyer. And vice versa. *twitches*
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 07:06 pm (UTC)
I know! I don't know how to do a multiple-answer poll on LJ! (Is there a way?)

Well, then if Sawyer dies (god forbid), Jack will follow soon and then we won't have any reason to watch. :-(

I firmly believe they are both safe from the axe.
beanielover
May. 22nd, 2005 01:58 pm (UTC)
I don't think I can vote anymore, but if Sawyer dies, I'll make sure not to watch it anymore. He's a unique charater, that makes me laugh, makes me swear, and makes the whole story much more interesting. He just can't die.

xoxox
halfdutch
May. 22nd, 2005 07:06 pm (UTC)
I agree. Sawyer is my favorite TV character ever. Without him, the show would lost its spark for me. And I would be very, very sad.
belleimani
Jun. 2nd, 2005 03:13 pm (UTC)
Oh honey I stopped watching after Boone died.
halfdutch
Jun. 3rd, 2005 06:25 am (UTC)
Wow! Did you really? Aw, that's too bad! I guess I'd do the same if they killed off Sawyer, though.
belleimani
Jun. 4th, 2005 11:53 am (UTC)
Yup. For whatever reason Boone was the character I connected with the most and cared about the most and they killed him for a bullshit reason and...I just stopped caring.
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow