?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost Season 2 spoilers

I had to look. Sigh. From oceanic815. Some of this isn't exactly new, but I still wanted to discuss!



During a radio interview for L.A. rock station KROQ, J.J. Abrams said that the network and one of the actors on the show couldn't agree to terms on a new contract and therefore the actor will be paid his desired rate for one or two episodes and then he said the actor will be killed off the show and won't be featured in any flashback sequences. Abrams also talked a little bit about the Ana-Lucia character and he confirmed that Michelle Rodriguez would be a full time castmember in season two. He said a writer named Carlton Cuse was researching Che Guevara because of Ana-Lucia's leadership storyline. The only other thing he mentioned was that the characters on the raft eventually return to the island but it's not the part of the island they were hoping for. [foxxcub! You were right!] Source: KROQ


Remember the fellow passenger Jack met in the airport cafe prior to boarding the doomed flight? You know, the one played by Michelle Rodriguez in the May 18 episode? Well, there's a big - no, make that huge - twist coming in Season 2 involving her. I can't say more than that. Source: Ask Ausiello @ TV Guide Online

My thoughts re: The doomed character
Who do you think it is? It's not Josh, right? RIGHT? I'm hoping it's Daniel Dae Kim. But really, why would he kick up a fuss? Harold Perrineau has a busy stage career, so it could be him. But if he left, the searching for Walt storyline would be much less urgent! Sigh. If it's Sawyer, I'm through with the show. Who else could it be? Dom? Jorge? Naveen? Argh. I don't want to lose any more characters! I hate these kind of rumors.

Re: Ana Lucia
SIGH. This SUCKS. Fulltime Ana Lucia. And she has a "leadership" role? Urgh. This is not making me happy. I hope they find a way to make me like her. I already saw a Jack/Ana wallpaper. (groans)

Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
inthekeyofd
Jun. 3rd, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
Ana Lucia...full-time...not happy about that at all, I mean, we already have to deal with Kate!

And I'm hoping that isn't Josh..keep those fingers crossed, but from what he said about really waiting for his big break, I don't think it is him.
halfdutch
Jun. 3rd, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
He was pretty critical of the finale ... (oh God, why do I put myself through this?)

OK... He's fine. He'll be back. Everything is hunky dory. La la la la.
crystalkirk
Jun. 3rd, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
I read that stuff too.

Gah, I was hoping we were done with Ana Lucia. Please let her be Zombie!AnaLucia so we can kill her when she tries to eat Jack's eyes. Heh. Her as a leader is gonna really suck if she's as horrible as her first impression was. Gah.

I really don't know which actor would be kicking up such a fuss. Josh doesn't *appear* to be unhappy with his job, so I'm still holding out that it's not him. DDK always seems so happy too.

I'm thinking Naveen. He had a name before Lost and could easily be cut out of all future flashback situations. So could Josh for that matter. Anyone in a "pair" is where that statement comes in a makes everything trickier. That's what makes me feel like it can't be DDK - Sun flashbacks kind of depend on him. Same goes for HP, surely they aren't gonna just leave the Walt plot dangling.

Bah. With all this and the buzz about crap changing on Veronica Mars next year, this is just not my best week ever. Heh.
halfdutch
Jun. 3rd, 2005 09:28 pm (UTC)
Sigh. Ana Lucia's going to be a gun-toting revolutionary a la Che Guevara? Eh. At least they avoided typecasting her. /snark

Naveen seems the most likely now that you bring it up. He's expressed dissatisfaction with the writing and how they've left things hanging. He had a career before, even if it wasn't exactly red-hot. His leaving wouldn't damage the arc of the show too much, as much as I hate to say it. But poor Shannon, if it's him, huh?

Sorry your 2 fave shows are in turmoil! (pets you, feeds you chocolate)
(no subject) - crystalkirk - Jun. 3rd, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jun. 3rd, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crystalkirk - Jun. 3rd, 2005 09:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
mediocrechick
Jun. 3rd, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
The only other thing he mentioned was that the characters on the raft eventually return to the island but it's not the part of the island they were hoping for.

WTF does that mean???? Do they get caught by the Others too? Grrr....why do they tease us with these things when we have to wait until the fall for the new season?

I don't think it's Josh with the problem (I mean, it's his breakout role and I would think he would be a little grateful....I hope he doesn't pull a David Caruso). I don't think it's Daniel either, he is a little essential to the Sun storyline (even in the flashbacks). I highly doubt it would be Foxy, Dom, or Terry (too important to kill off completely) and I don't think it's Jorge or Harold either (their storyline seems to be getting more and more important too). I really think it's Naveen who's getting the boot. But then again, two deaths for Shannon? She has the touch of evil!!!

As for Ana Lucia....I have no opinion of her yet. But I'm wondering what Kate is gonna think if she's going to be in a "leadership" role.
halfdutch
Jun. 3rd, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
I guess they have to hike back to camp, and will likely stumble across the Tail Section People. Which means Jack won't be nursing Sawyer but some new character will be. (whimpers in protest)

Naveen is looking more and more like the guy whos gonna get the boot. Poor Shannon. Might we see a really big Shannon meltdown then?
eponine119
Jun. 3rd, 2005 10:41 pm (UTC)
I'm convinced whoever's leaving isn't on the raft. They said they had to pay whoever the bucks to return for a few episodes. Presumably that's to kill 'em off. The people on the raft, there's no reason to kill them off -- they're already in danger, if we never saw them again we wouldn't think it was weird.

My money's on it being Sayid that goes, with an outside chance of it being Kate, because we don't need Ana Lucia if we've got Kate...do we?

Hate, hate, hate Ana Lucia and her purported "leadership" role. Tired of being stressed out over who they're killing off next.
halfdutch
Jun. 3rd, 2005 11:08 pm (UTC)
ITA. Sayid is doomed. Ana Lucia is a very unwelcome addition. And I'm tired of being jerked around by these death announcements. (sigh) If I never got online I guess I could avoid hearing about them, but then I'd miss out on everything else about the fandom! And that would be sad.

Kate, however, won't be going anywhere soon, I don't think. With Ana Lucia on board, there'll be some competition for Jack's affections, I guess. God, that makes me nauseous just to write! We'll see how they make her different from Kate. So far she's *more* annoying, *more* nosy, and far, far less likable!

yorda_
Jun. 3rd, 2005 11:26 pm (UTC)
I highly doubt it's Josh who's going. Didn't he struggle like eight long years to get noted? Now that he's finally succeeded, I doubt he'd fuck it up and exit the stage just after the first season. I was a bit surprised when I read the article where he was somewhat critical of the finale, since actors usually tend to tell white lies and praise the shows/movies they're in. I don't know, maybe he's just a really honest guy, or could it be that he's just green and doesn't know how it works :)

And Lost is a show of many surprises. The plot is full of events you'd never guess beforehand. And you know, with Sawyer getting shot, it would be really disappointing if he actually died because of it. It's something we could have guessed from the moment we saw him get shot. So, I still think it's someone you'd never expect to die who goes. Like everyone's saying, Sayid could be the one...

And Ana Lucia? That's a big no. Boo!
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2005 04:35 am (UTC)
I sincerely doubt it's Josh for all the reasons you mentioned. Plus the producers keep saying how integral Sawyer is to the show and he has such a huge fan base and Josh is always on the cover of TV Guide. So yeah, I don't think it's him.

I'm pretty convinced by now it's Sayid. Some us were still half expecting a switcheroo when it was *so* obvious that Boone was going to go. (At the end of "Deus Ex Machina") that is. And they went through with it. So this time I think Sawyer being shot is a red-herring for cliffhanger purposes and that someone else will be taken out.

Ana Lucia. Sigh. Bring on the "Die Ana Die" icons! ;-D
kho
Jun. 3rd, 2005 11:47 pm (UTC)
I just... I just can't imagine Josh kickin' up shit, ya know? That doesn't congeal in my head right. How a guy could go from the excited puppy he was on that 20/20 special to like, "I deserve more money." It just doesn't seem possible to me. Course, Josh is an actor, so perhaps 'excited puppy' is his default Good Guy Pose. (doubt that)

I would hope it was Harold. And why would it be Daniel? I mean, not like we know him either! LOL. Who... who who who.

Couldn't be Jorge, could it? He's too... He's Hurley!

I wouldn't think it'd be Dom, but he is one of the bigger actors on that show, with the past history of LOTR and that. Still, wouldn't think he'd stir up some shit. He seems too down to earth.

And I think if it were Fox, they'd just pony up the dough, cause he's The Character. LOL. I mean. He's the vehicle through which the show is driven, really.

Terri O'Quinn? I'd hope not, Locke's too bat shit insane to get rid of that easily.

Naveen though. Naveen had a bit of a nose up in the air vibe that I saw on that 20/20 special. Could be him. Course, it also could just simply be the fact that he's British. LOL.
kho
Jun. 3rd, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC)
Er... I would hope it WASN'T Harold.
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jun. 4th, 2005 04:38 am (UTC) - Expand
foxxcub
Jun. 4th, 2005 01:03 am (UTC)
You're damn right I was right! I'm Teh Psychic!! /dork

You know, I'm not even worried about it. It's not Josh. I highly doubt he'd be doing interviews from his hotel room in Vancouver on the season finale if he was pissed and fed up with the show. Besides, you told me (at least, I'm pretty sure it was you) that it would more than likely be leaked all over the media who was leaving because of contract disputes, and if it were actually Josh, I think it would be all over the place. So yeah, don't stress anymore ;)

halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2005 04:39 am (UTC)
(am still pissed this very likely means no Jack nursing Sawyer in canon. Sigh.)

I am resting easy and not letting the FEAR eat at my brain about this anymore. ;-D
ostile17
Jun. 4th, 2005 01:22 am (UTC)
OK, maybe they'll bring MR in as part of the cast because they want to kill...KATE!!! Ok, a girl can dream, right?

Lucia ( swear that's my REAL name,lol! )
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2005 04:40 am (UTC)
Hi, Lucia!

Well, at this point Ana Lucia bugs me about 9,000 times more than Kate ever did, so I'm not really up for swapping them! In fact, she's making me appreciate Kate more than ever. But we can agree to disagree, right? ;-D
(no subject) - ostile17 - Jun. 4th, 2005 09:07 am (UTC) - Expand
guineverekay
Jun. 4th, 2005 03:27 am (UTC)
Nothing much to add...just dropping in for some

ICON LOVE

squee

I have a Spike; "Bitch, please" icon from back in the day and this one just made my evening.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2005 04:41 am (UTC)
Thanks for dropping in! ;-D I wish I had new fic for you but teh brain is all mush.

I needed one of these icons or a good "WTF?" So many occasions to use it!
ficangel
Jun. 4th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
I'm thinking it's Sayid. Hell, at this point I'm even hoping that it's Sayid, because he's kind of stagnating and I'll cheerfully throw anyone onto the fire to keep Sawyer. Naveen has always had a kind of prima donna vibe in his interviews, you know? Right from the beginning. Then Josh has all that wriggly puppy that he's been doing, and I really want to believe that his silence has just been because he was busy, and his remarks in the recent interview were only because he's been in crap films for the last seven years, getting no attention, and now just doesn't know how to play the game. Notice that as soon as his movie wrapped, we got two interviews and a magazine cover in as many days? Yeah, I'm trying to keep the faith.

Besides, if we try to read Jaybrams....major clues were dropped about Boone's departure when The Man cooed over how Foxy was versatile enough to look younger and older in flashbacks, but Ian was basically stuck. In regards to Sawyer? He gushes. So I'm going to keep my fingers crossed and also plan to keep my 'No Sawyer, no me' promise should the worst happen.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2005 04:44 am (UTC)
ITA. It's got to be Naveen. I'm sure his career will be the same, with or without Lost. He's just picked up a lot more fans along the way.

Glad to see that Josh has resurfaced. And continues to grace the cover of TV Guide even if they don't deem him worthy of an Emmy nom. He's just too pretty for them. Sigh.

I never read those clues about Boone's being the one to go! (Is a rather virginal spoiler whore.)

If, by some strange act of JJ, Josh is let go, I will be gone too. Even though I love Foxy to pieces. The heart of the show would be gone for me.

jcsbaby
Jun. 4th, 2005 06:36 am (UTC)
I hope it's Kate.

It bet not be Sawyer.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2005 08:49 am (UTC)
I think we're stuck with Kate. ;-D I actually HIGHLY doubt it will be Sawyer. Color me shocked, stunned, devastated, angry, and ballistic if he goes!
blue_orchidea
Jun. 4th, 2005 11:42 am (UTC)
i'll be the voice of dissension (how so very french of me) as i didn't mind Ana Lucia and i'd almost want Sawyer dead.

MR is certainly not the next (insert actress name you respect), she's no knock out looking girl and yes the character of Ana was abbrasively noisy 99% of her scene *but* the moment she said things would get better she became likeable for me and soly because of MR genuine delivery there. I was, and actually still am, very surprised by that.
Unlike many i like Kate but it doesn't stop me from agreeing with flaws others see in her. My main gripe is that she's supposedly versatile, adapting her behaviour to people but she mainly comes off as a pitiful manipulator and a "follower". Yet when she's with Sayid and Sawyer she immediately has more depth (and a backbone). Lord knows she's unbearable when around jackass.
So the idea of Ana as a "passionaria" is something i welcome as it's what Kate can be or pass for.
Plus, the show really needs more women for one thing.
I don't mind the type casting either and nothing can be worse than kate and jackass for me so.....for now, pretty happy with ana lucia.

as for almost wishing Sawyer dead *ducks rotten eggs* i said almost !
it's just that the show as a whole is rather craptastic. I prefer character studies to fantasy elements. not that the two can't be combined (see farscape and battlestar galactica) but Lost hardly delivers in a satisfactory way in either category.
Can anyone explain why Sawyer took Claire's diary ? Does James still want to kill the real Sawyer or does James want to kill the Sawyer in him by sacrificing himself on the raft (speaking of his state of mind before the whole shooting thing)?
I understand all characters do the "two step forward, one step backward dance" but if the motive for either move is not clear it's bad writing.
Hence, I stood around for Sawyer in spite of issues with bad writing but if Sawyer dies i can stop watching and start waiting to see JH pop up in something better. and that's a good thing.

If Fox's face didn't make me think of mold , i would so be on the Ana/jackass wallpaper bandwagon. *hee!!*
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC)
Well, we have to agree to disagree here.

Ana Lucia completely rubs me the wrong way, being so horribly abrasive. That is just *not* an attractive quality! And I think MR is a one-note actress and has the potential to completely ruin the show. (Not an issue for you since you've already given up on it.) Just a bad, bad thing all around.

I still love Lost and I think Josh needs to stay with it for now to get more of a career boost. If he left now, he'd be doing severe damage to his career.

And I love Jack, although sometimes more than others. I just love Matthew Fox. So sue me! ;-D

(no subject) - blue_orchidea - Jun. 5th, 2005 11:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jun. 6th, 2005 01:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - blue_orchidea - Jun. 6th, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
spicy_zanella
Jun. 4th, 2005 08:31 pm (UTC)
i read these spoilers a few days back, but they made me too sad to comment right away...2 of my biggest fears - ana lucia staying and another character going....NNNNOOOOOO!!!!!!

i refuse to consider who it might be b/c i'm not ready to lose anyone else...and even though sayid isn't one of my biggest favs, his leaving would be a very big loss to me...

and i'm determined to withhold judgment on ana lucia for now even though i could spend all summer shouting die and dia!....a newbie taking over a leadership role when there is already a power struggle in the works?..wtf?...it's gonna take a lot to make me warm up to her...

the addition of newbies just strengthens my love of the current cast - even those who bothered me before...and to think the hiring of big names like sam l jackson (maybe) is taking away money from keeping others - noooo!...well, i guess it could be problems with greedy actors as well so i shouldn't judge, yet...

oh, well, as long as it's not josh, i'll stick around but all of this is making me sad...
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2005 10:52 pm (UTC)
I love the current cast and don't want to lose anyone! (clings!) And I don't want any new characters. That's actually the icon I want: NO NEW CHARACTERS! They already have too many to do them all justice! Poor Sayid has been languishing for want of a decent storyline. His last backstory was not very satisfying, if you ask me.

Ana Lucia *might* win me over. But I'm getting a Lauren Reed vibe from this - and that was the death knell for Alias, Season 3. (sighs deeply) That and bringing in big guest stars. Makes me *very* nervous!

(no subject) - blue_orchidea - Jun. 5th, 2005 02:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jun. 5th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - blue_orchidea - Jun. 5th, 2005 10:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - blue_orchidea - Jun. 5th, 2005 02:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jun. 5th, 2005 04:01 am (UTC) - Expand
lukesaysno
Jun. 4th, 2005 10:10 pm (UTC)
jack/ana

*wretches*
*dry-heaves*
Ahhhh, uh God, urghh.

please, j.j., please don't!
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2005 10:53 pm (UTC)
He's certainly hinted at it with that wretched airport scene. *However* it may be that the folks on the raft meet up with Ana first but that means she'll get her paws on Sawyer first. Noooooo! (body blocks her!)



(no subject) - blue_orchidea - Jun. 5th, 2005 01:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jun. 5th, 2005 04:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - blue_orchidea - Jun. 5th, 2005 10:23 am (UTC) - Expand
imaginaryshapes
Jun. 5th, 2005 06:55 am (UTC)
Glad to know I wasn't the only one really not on board with the idea of MR joining the cast...sigh. I didn't get too much of an impression of her from the scene that she was in (other than the fact that she was...ridiculously nosy? Just...have your drink and mind your own damn business, please. THANKS.) but I'm so in love with the character dynamic on this show as is that I hate the idea of it getting thrown all off kilter.

I'm also not sure how many more love triangles this show could possibly handle. I think the Jack/Kate/Sawyer and the Sayid/Shannon/Boone and the Jin/Sun/Michael has provided enough geometry to last me a LIFETIME. The thought of the whole mess that would be Jack/Kate/Ana Lucia/Sawyer just gives me a headache.

And...yeah. At this point, I really think it's Naveen who's been giving the ax. I mean, if it had been Josh Holloway who had demanded more money (which isn't really something I can imagine him doing anyway, but hey, you never know) I kind of think they would just grit their teeth and pay him. Same goes, I think, for Matthew Fox, Dominic Monaghan, and Terry O'Quinn. Sayid's storyline has come to a standstill, and at this point I really wouldn't be surprised if he were the one getting killed off.

Whatever happened to when they were all just shiny happy island people? That was fun. Now everyone's...dying and such...

Sorry for, um, rambling so much on your journal :)
halfdutch
Jun. 5th, 2005 09:39 am (UTC)
Hi! Yeah, she was hella nosy! Not a good way to endear us to a new character, in my book.

I do think it will be Naveen. They've really done nothing interesting with Sayid for a loooong time.

The newest tidbit about the contract dispute comes from E! Online's Watch with Kristin. Apparently, they always planned to kill this character off and the actor balked at not being paid for the full season. So the dispute was about that. I guess they have clauses in their contracts that they can be let go at any time. Sucks to suddenly be out of a job, but it's the only way to keep a lid on rumors, I guess. And it's actually reassuring from a fan viewpoint to know that this plot was already planned and not a response to someone being assy.

Were they ever shiny, happy island people? LOL. So far we've had torture, drowning, eaten-by-monster, kidnapping, beatings, etc. ;-D

Welcome to ramble anytime!
(no subject) - imaginaryshapes - Jun. 5th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jun. 5th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow