?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New spec on existing Lost spoiler

So you know that spoiler we were discussing all this week? Here's a new thought.


New info on contract dispute
First of all - the new angle on the spoiler (this from E's Watch with Kristin) is that the cast member who's being killed off was always going to be killed off. The money/contract dispute is over whether they were going to be paid for the whole season since the person was understandably upset at being suddenly let go. It's my understanding that they all had contracts that let the show release them with short notice. Now I think they're adjusting the contracts to specify the money side of it - i.e., no full-season payouts if you're not there for the whole season.

So in a way it's reassuring that no one is being written out of the show because they wanted more money. It was apparently already planned and all the drama happened afterward.


My new spec
Everyone (including me) is assuming that the cast member who's being killed off will be a guy. But if we're getting an influx of new characters - including Michelle Rodriguez - who's to say that the women are immune anymore? That means it could be Maggie Grace who's leaving. After all, she's been cast in "X-Men 3" even though that film is on hold, last I heard. Anyway, that's the new spec. However, if you already suffered through a fake death once on Lost, does that give you immunity from real death? ;-D We'll see. I still think Naveen Andrews is the most likely to go. But we'll see.


Casting latest
So, did you see that those Samuel L. Jackson rumors are being dismissed as false? But Michelle Rodriguez has been officially announced as a new cast member. (siiiiigh) I haven't read any more casting news ... (wimping out on more spoilage for now).

ETA: So where does that place the "Survivor Tina Wesson as Alex" casting news? And if Tina Wesson *is* Alex, she's hardly 16. So then we can assume that Walt will come back as a hunky 35-year-old? o__O




From the Watch With Kristin chat. Debunks some rumors, confirms others

In other words - get ready for grown up Walt, I take it. And don't be too sure the
person who's getting killed off is a guy. Misinformation? Foilers? Dunno.

http://www.livejournal.com/community/lost_tv/782969.html?#cutid1

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
ficangel
Jun. 6th, 2005 07:06 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. That actually places both Josh and Naveen in a better place for me. If Sawyer and Jack's interactions are so integral, then the only reason to concievably let Josh go would be if he suddenly started having snits. But if the death was planned from the beginning...

Likewise, I had marked Naveen as a death candidate because he seemed less attached to the show than the others. However much Sayid has been allowed to stagnate as of late, there's still potential for a torn loyalty logic vs. emotion storyline with him, as well as the fact that he's still Techno Guy. Given that the Others's boat was a modern fishing vessel and propelled by gasoline, someone who's good with machines could be very important. He's by no means bulletproof, but I'd rate his chances as slightly better now.

Man. That eases my mind, but now I'm going to spend all summer wondering who the real death is.

Heh on the SLJ thing. I was going to say that if this turned out to be true I would have to love Rose for ever and ever for scoring a younger and so hot husband. I wonder if this means that Tina Wesson is also a foiler (we can hope).
halfdutch
Jun. 6th, 2005 07:19 pm (UTC)
You're right - if the dismissal is plot-related and not due to bad attitude, that does put Naveen in a better place. Sayid could be very integral to the hinted-at upcoming tribal split. And dude is useful! ;-D

That's right - I forgot about the Tina Wesson-as-Alex news. She's certainly not 16! Was that her in the finale? Don't think so. So does that mean that Walt will be coming back as a 35-year-old? That would mean a cast change but not a *death* so this spoiler isn't about him either, it would appear.

Summer is soooo long!
inthekeyofd
Jun. 6th, 2005 08:17 pm (UTC)
As long as it's not Jack or Sawyer, I'm okay with who goes..as long as it's believable.

And is Samuel not going to be on now..but Michelle is??? What the hell!!
halfdutch
Jun. 6th, 2005 08:31 pm (UTC)
I agree. Hands off my boys! ;-D

We're officially stuck with Michelle. Sam is looking less likely.
lillyjk
Jun. 6th, 2005 10:50 pm (UTC)
*mutters* would MUCH rather have SLJ than skanky MR
halfdutch
Jun. 6th, 2005 10:57 pm (UTC)
Abso-fucking-lutley. Plus, he wouldn't be around all season. (mutters along with you)
foxxcub
Jun. 7th, 2005 12:26 am (UTC)
The Tina thing's false, too, thank God. I was gonna shit if that were true. And since I think Kristin's a lying little whore, I think the whole "don't assume it's a guy" line is bull. I don't think any of the four women would want out, and besides, this show needs more estrogen anyway! If it *is* Maggie, I'm going to be very disappointed. But to have both Boone *and* Shannon die? O_o That's what they call "overkill". ;p
halfdutch
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
Well, that's good news.

I guess it could be Claire too, if it *is* a woman. These new rumors just kind of cancel out the old rumors, in terms of my theories on who's going. So I guess that's good. It's like I haven't been spoiled at all. Kinda.
spicy_zanella
Jun. 7th, 2005 07:10 am (UTC)
thanks for keeping me up-to-date on the spoilers/rumors although the news doesn't seem to be that great...

i'm glad no one is getting the boot for being greedy, but i hate the fact that anyone has to go esp if it isn't his/her choice...

i don't even feel like speculating on who it is right now...as long as josh is safe...but i did get a little nervous when i read that he was letting himself go for the summer and that he was leaving getting back into shape for another time...that time better be next season!

okay, i can't help it...if it is going to be a girl, i say claire - she's the only actor who didn't move to hawaii and i've always thought her story would end with her death so that the baby would end up being 'raised by another'...as for guys, sayid, michael, jin?...or does a walt recast qualify as character death?...too much to think about - i must sleep now!
halfdutch
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
I don't want anyone to go either - esp. if we're getting some horrible new characters instead ... (groans)

I woudn't miss Claire too horribly much. Poor girl didn't even get her own airport flashback, did she? OK, I'm going to take a break from analyzing everything to death. It makes me tired!
sawyersayidluv
Jun. 8th, 2005 12:00 am (UTC)
is there gonna be more to hand in a glove?
halfdutch
Jun. 9th, 2005 01:03 am (UTC)
No plans for a part 4 or a sequel right now, although I'll be doing more Jack/Sawyer again, of course!

But thanks for asking. ;-D

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow