?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

As promised ... musics

I polled my flist about what songs I should share and "songs I listen to when I write fic" won, by a nose. I will upload the middle-eastern/indian mix too, soon because it came in a close 2nd. This list actually covers sexy songs, sexy dance songs and at least one '80s track (the New Order). So everybody's happy, in theory.


Songs From My Writing Playlist
I like to listen to music that can mostly stay in the background - electronica, jazz, low-key rock, nothing too raucous or distracting. My playlist is about 60 songs but often I put my iTunes Party Shuffle on Electronica and just skip all the songs that are too upbeat. Sometimes I do the same thing with Jazz.

These are all .m4a format. I believe converters exist for non-iTunes users.
1. 4th of July - U2 - Instrumental track from "The Unforgettable Fire" (also uploaded to my music comm so if this DL runs out, I'll re-upload)

2. As Sure as the Sun - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club. Trance-y, guitar-driven rock. Hypnotic. Their whole self-titled album is like this, save one rave-up that I never listen to. ;-)

3. Bad Stone - Crystal Method. Electronica. More chill than the rest of their stuff. The faster-paced song "Get Busy Child" is always good motivation to get those fingers flying.

4. Blackout - Muse. Dreamy and almost orchestral, with an undertow and just a hint of guitar fuzz. Slightly Keane-like. I named a fic after this one although it wasn't really inspired by this song.

5. Ceremony - New Order. I love early New Order best, when they still sounded a little more like Joy Division. Slightly melancholy but not the least bit depressing. For me, every song by this band fits every mood. I feel like I've uploaded this one before but ... if you gotta pick just one, this is it.

6. Everytime We Say Goodbye - John Coltrane. Slow jazz. Always a wistful song but Trane keeps it from being too downbeat. Plus I'm a sucker for that drum-brush sound.

7. Failed - Joseph Arthur. His voice is just the right side of sexyraspy and almost everything he writes is so angsty and slashy. Never fails to set the mood for a Jack/Sawyer fic. ;-)

8. Fly Like An Eagle - Steve Miller Band. This is also on a "Sleep" mix I have. I just find this song very soothing.

Other bands I listen to: Massive Attack, Catherine Wheel, Moby, Tricky - any trip-hop, really. And U2 and Joseph Arthur, obsessively.



From My "Sexy" Writing Playlist:
(all .m4a but one)

In which you get a glimpse into what I find sexy - shivery kind of dark stuff - and you say to yourself, "Aha, a former Goth!" And you would be right.

1. As the Rush Comes (Gabriel & Dresden Sweeping Strings Remix) - Motorcycle. This song just washes over you. Breathless and sexy and at 9 minutes long it's perfect for getting in a smut writing groove.

2. Last Girl on Earth - Supreme Beings of Leisure. Sultry and provocative electronica. "There's nothing out there/Am I the last girl on earth/Don't you want me/There's nothing out there/And I'm the last girl on earth"

3. Everything at Once - Swans. This, to me, is one of the sexiest songs I've ever heard but it's really about emptiness. It's just completely dark. But this song just pulls you in completely with its inexorable rhythm and middle-eastern lure and then Micheal Gira's voice is so deep and just -- GUH. I literally get chills when I just hear the opening notes - every time. I'm dibsing this title for an upcoming fic, OK so don't even think about stealing it. ;-D

4. The Wind - PJ Harvey. Here is Exhibit A of why I find whispering really sexy.

5. Cells (Lunged Instrumental Mix) - The Servant. AkA the theme from Sin City. (.mp3)

6. Milk - Garbage. God, her voice kills me. I have the biggest girl crush on Shirley Manson. The lyrics are just made for writing smut/UST. "I'm waiting, I'm waiting for you."

7. Voodoo - Godsmack. Tribal drums, a super deep voice, and a sexydark theme? Yeah, this one gives me shivers too. Note: This song officially clocks in at 9 minutes but it goes quiet at the 4:45 minute mark and then you wait and wait and then at the very end there's more tribal drumming or something. I forget anymore. In iTunes I chose the option of having it end right at 4:45.

8. Back in the Saddle - Aerosmith. And last but not least, some good old fashioned rock 'n' roll. I recently uploaded this too, but dammit, this song just screams at you, "Have sex now, OK?" OK!

Other bands on the list: The Doors, Dead Can Dance, The Stone Roses, Alice In Chains

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
missdarksoul
Jul. 3rd, 2005 11:43 am (UTC)
ohhhh *jumps up and down and downloads*
halfdutch
Jul. 3rd, 2005 07:47 pm (UTC)
Enjoy! ;-)
lillyjk
Jul. 3rd, 2005 01:37 pm (UTC)
rushes to download - shares in Garbage love
halfdutch
Jul. 3rd, 2005 07:48 pm (UTC)
Mmmm. Garbage. ;-) I have 2 remixes of "Milk" that are also hot, if you're interested.
themoononastick
Jul. 3rd, 2005 03:02 pm (UTC)
OMG! So much music!
*begins downloading frantically*

Thanks for posting all this!
halfdutch
Jul. 3rd, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
Welcome. Another music post to come. I got all nostalgic for Live Aid ...
arabella_hope
Jul. 4th, 2005 01:28 am (UTC)
deleted my last post...didn't make sense to me...downloaded your list, but not sure how to upload a song...but I love Mars Volta Widow for Sawyer...prettybutt did a video to it and it's stayed with me ever since!
halfdutch
Jul. 4th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
Enjoy the music. I upload stuff to Yousendit.com - not too hard but sometimes it takes a while if it's busy. ;-D
kho
Jul. 4th, 2005 08:02 am (UTC)
I'm downloading um... yeah, all of these. LOL! Yay for more Muse! Woo. And oooooh, Godsmack. They're excellent. You ever listen to Orgy? They're pretty good for zone-trance writing. Visceral and kind of invasive and dirty is how i'd describe it, but that doesn't sound very enticing does it? LOL. I fucking LOVE to write to Orgy, esp my smutty ones. Good for obsessive, needy love type stuff, as well as hard/fast/now.
halfdutch
Jul. 4th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
I have a wee crush on Godsmack lead singer Sully Erna. He's a pagan but he's got this killer Boston accent. The conjunction cracks me up! It just seems like an odd combo. The video for "Voodoo" is really sexy/creepy. Same guy directed who did it Marilyn Manson's "Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)."

I know Orgy a little bit but I don't have any. Appropriate name for writing teh smut, eh? ;-D
kho
Jul. 5th, 2005 12:40 am (UTC)
Unfortunatley I cannot find my Orgy CD. I think it might have been one of the many I got stolen by my friend Jenne. Fucker. Anyway, so I'm doing searches for it on WinMX, and I'm an idiot, cuase all I put in was "orgy" and uh... yeah... you can imagine what results that turned up. LOL. I'm going by songtitle now, but once I get a few, I'll have to upload you a few particulars. Cause you keep feeding my muse with music, so I need to do the same.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow