?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm bored!

So ... give me a theme! (I love themes.)

And I'll post a song or three to fit that theme.

For foxxcub: VOYEURISM
Darling Nikki - Prince
One Time for Me - Reverend Horton Heat
A Spy in the Cab - Bauhaus
Lovers in the Backseat - Scissor Sisters

For inthekeyofd: RAINY NIGHT
Wow, so many songs that fit this theme and this isn't even everything I could post!
First two songs have rain sound effects, fyi.
Tupelo - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Riders on the Storm - The Doors
Rain Dogs - Tom Waits
Wicked Rain (live) - Los Lobos
Here Comes the Rain Again - Eurythmics
Red Rain - Peter Gabriel
The Storm- Doves ** fixed the HTML**
Storm - Hungry Lucy (electronic)
Rain City - Turin Brakes (folky rock) (Do download this one - probably fits your theme best.)

For themoononastick: DRUGS!
Hmm. These are all shockingly obvious ... oh well.
I Wanna Get High - Cypress Hill
We Are All on Drugs - Weezer
The Perfect Drug - Nine Inch Nails
I Wanna Be Sedated - The Ramones
Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds - The Beatles

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
foxxcub
Jul. 8th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
Voyeurism!!!!!!!!

XD

And you could write me smut, too. Personalized foxxcub smut, hee
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2005 06:01 pm (UTC)
Mwa ha ha! OK, I'll add to the main post. I'm gonna hold off on writing smut until at least the afternoon ... makes me feel at least a *little* less like a slacker.
foxxcub
Jul. 8th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
TOTALLY understand, dude. I mainly said that because I'm in a smut mood and I'm actually *attempting* to get work done and then I saw Kathy's post about writing J/S, soooo...yeah. You know what I mean ;D
foxxcub
Jul. 8th, 2005 06:19 pm (UTC)
Ooo, good choices! pssst, you should add that Scissor Sisters song I sent you, too ;)
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC)
OK! Done! ;-D
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
I'm so booooored today. Sigh. And a little bit blue. Phooey. Maybe there will be pr0n later ...
foxxcub
Jul. 8th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
Aw, don't be blue :( I'm in a total smut-writing mood, so maybe that will help! We'll talk when I get home later ;)

And go sign up for the ficathon!! Woo!
inthekeyofd
Jul. 8th, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
How about, and I know this sounds boring, but it can be fun...

a rainy night
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
A ha! Maybe songs with rain sound effects then ...?
inthekeyofd
Jul. 8th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC)
Excellent choices!!!!!
themoononastick
Jul. 8th, 2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
erm... ooh how about drugs.

great lists so far by the way.
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
You got it! List is up. ;-) And thanks!
themoononastick
Jul. 8th, 2005 11:35 pm (UTC)
Oh yay! Great choices! Love that NIN song but didn't have it, now I do! - hurrah!
halfdutch
Jul. 9th, 2005 01:44 am (UTC)
Thanks and so glad I could come up with something you didn't already have. Man, songs about drugs ... that could be one helluva post, couldn't it? ;-D Not that I have them all, by any means.
philomel
Jul. 10th, 2005 08:52 am (UTC)
Snagged the Nick Cave, Cypress Hill, Eurhythmics, Revered Horton Heat and Scissors Sisters tracks. Thankee!! :D
belleimani
Jul. 16th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
Happiness.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow