?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So I saw there was a second version of that Lost UK promo but I hadn't watched it yet but - OMG, just did! (hi-rez, courtesy of txvoodoo, thanks!!)

Now there's a looong moment where Sawyer and Kate nearly kiss before that part where she's just looking up at him.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com


And then that Jack/Sawyer moment -- well, now Kate pops up in the middle of it, on Jack's arm and the look he gives Sawyer is priceless. A very quick, dismissive glance (that the caps don't do justice to) like he knows he's won and there's nothing Sawyer can do about it. And meanwhile, Kate doesn't look at either one of them. It's so interesting how the first promo left Kate out and just left us with Jack gazing longingly at Sawyer - now it's more of an "I've got the girl, loser" staredown. (ETA: Or should we interpret this is an attempt to make Sawyer jealous? ;-D)


Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com


Wow. More fuel for everyone's Lost muses!

Oh yeah, and now Charlie's dancing around like a big ol' spazz (seriously, he's dancing in a diferent time than everyone else) And now Sun is also dancing with Michael as well as Jin.

And btw, the new promo is set to "Numb" by Portishead. ETA: Here's that song for download. (mp3)

(These are my own caps just cuz it seemed easier.)

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
crystalkirk
Jul. 17th, 2005 12:51 am (UTC)
Aha! Someone commented in my journal today asking me if I had new Lost promo caps and I was pretty confused, lmfao. Thanks for the info, I'll have to check this new one out, *squee*. :)
halfdutch
Jul. 17th, 2005 12:59 am (UTC)
I think txvoodoo has a zip file of 700 caps! Like you don't have enough on your to-do list, huh? ;-D (omgthosefoxypix!)
crystalkirk
Jul. 17th, 2005 01:15 am (UTC)
LOL, true, true! I'll probably cap it anyway, since it's at least something short this time, heh.

And OMG yes, those Foxy pics will totally be the death of me. I think that's why everything else I've iconned today is pretty craptastic. I *want* to be iconing those instead, hee! I keep doing that deal making crap, "If you do a batch for your 100 sets that are almost due, you can icon Foxy." Heh. Iconning shouldn't be a chore, lmfao, so I guess I learned my lesson about claiming things. Heh. ;)
halfdutch
Jul. 17th, 2005 01:52 am (UTC)
Foxy can't be denied! ;-D I can't wait to see what you do with those.
crystalkirk
Jul. 17th, 2005 02:26 am (UTC)
He really, really can't be. Hee! :)
isis2015
Jul. 17th, 2005 12:54 am (UTC)
I was waiting for someone to comment on that. :) Why is foxxcub always away when these come out?
halfdutch
Jul. 17th, 2005 01:00 am (UTC)
I know! ;-D She's going to go nuts when she sees these. I had my dog on my lap and when the Sawyer/Kate scene came up she looked at me like I was insane when I let out a big whoop.
isis2015
Jul. 17th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
My pets always look at me like that. ;)
eponine119
Jul. 17th, 2005 01:40 am (UTC)
OMG! So awesome! Thanks for the caps, cause it's going to take an hour or so to download the new promo over here in dial-up land.

I don't know that's Jack's like, "I got the girl, loser." In that last cap, he's looking at Kate kind of like, "Hey, I think I like Sawyer better." Don't you think? :)
halfdutch
Jul. 17th, 2005 01:50 am (UTC)
;-D Dial-up, ouch, I've been there.

Well, if you see the whole promo Jack definitely looks contemptuous, to me anyway. ;-D But I also like the interpretation that he's just trying to make Sawyer jealous by grabbing Kate. I don't want to Kate ruin that wonderful J/S moment that came just before!
eternitybreaks
Jul. 17th, 2005 01:44 am (UTC)
I saw it on TV :P

It's so cool.
halfdutch
Jul. 17th, 2005 01:50 am (UTC)
Cool. ;-D So I assume you've seen all the eps early then? How awful to have to wait!
philomel
Jul. 17th, 2005 03:04 am (UTC)
Or should we interpret this is an attempt to make Sawyer jealous?

LOL

This version is even freakier than the original one! I love the use of "Numb" though--so fitting.
But there's a bit of it that's getting under my feminist skin.

Charlie's not a spazz... he's just high... on life. Ahem. ;D OR perhaps he's just utilizing the half beats, whereas the others are not. *is dork* That bit strikes me as very Dom: always doing his own thing, even if it contradicts the majority.
halfdutch
Jul. 17th, 2005 03:26 am (UTC)
J/S!! (clings to OTP)

But there's a bit of it that's getting under my feminist skin.
Hmmm. Because Kate's all disaffected/zombied out? Like an object being passed between Jack & Sawyer? She's more engaged in other parts of the promo, FYI. As soon as she's facing Jack, she actually makes eye contact with him finally.

Wow, can I overanalyze or what? LOL.

It's odd that Charlie's not paired up with Claire - I wonder what UK fans will think when a Claire/Boone romance doesn't materialize!

philomel
Jul. 17th, 2005 10:09 am (UTC)
As soon as she's facing Jack, she actually makes eye contact with him finally.

But it's still this drugged-out look. All of the women look like vacant ragdolls, while the men guide them around, or conduct (I love that bit with Walt, actually), or somehow orchestrate things. Even when Sun or Kate push away, it doesn't seem like a wholly autonomous action. Although, yeah, almost everyone looks tripped out, so.... Fuck, I should just shut up and enjoy the damn thing. LOL

I know! I wonder why they did that? Perhaps even the promo's director is sickened by the sweetness of C/C? ;) And yet had no qualms playing up the incest theme. *grins*
operator
Jul. 18th, 2005 06:58 am (UTC)
OMG thanks for these, I shall be on my icon making way now *g* Cant wait to dload and see all those new caps.

And then that Jack/Sawyer moment -- well, now Kate pops up in the middle of it, on Jack's arm and the look he gives Sawyer is priceless. A very quick, dismissive glance (that the caps don't do justice to) like he knows he's won and there's nothing Sawyer can do about it. And meanwhile, Kate doesn't look at either one of them. It's so interesting how the first promo left Kate out and just left us with Jack gazing longingly at Sawyer - now it's more of an "I've got the girl, loser" staredown.

They shouldve made this part just Jack/Sawyer...let me revise that, the whole promo should be just between them two *drool*
halfdutch
Jul. 18th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
Well, I certainly wouldn't mind an all-Jack/Sawyer video like this! Guess we just have to use our smutty, smutty imaginations! ;-D
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow