?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Question re: high school sports

OK, folks! Help me out! I'm the least knowledgeable person about sports ever. But here I'm *trying* to write something (which you might be able to guess easily enough) where I want to casually mention track vs. football schedules and whether they overlap. Do they? Did they at your school? And did your school have a weight room? Because foxxcub's did and mine did not, at least as much as I can remember all these years later, LOL.

So, please weigh in so I can figure out what's more or less the standard when it comes to these things. Thanks!

*smooch*

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
guineverekay
Jul. 27th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC)
Ooh, I have an image of sweaty Sawyer in football gear {drool}

Best I can remember at my high school, Track was mostly a spring sport whereas Football was early fall and well into winter. My school did have a weight room for the football team, I don't think anyone else was allowed to use it.

Hope this helps :)
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)
:-D Ooh, I'm afraid I'll be disappointing you there. Maybe the next fic, LOL.

That's what it seems like, re the schedules, and that the weight rooms, if there, were not for everyone. Thanks for weighing in!
eponine119
Jul. 27th, 2005 01:57 am (UTC)
I think track is spring and football is fall, but I am not sporty so I don't know.

One high school I went to had a weight room. The other one I don't think did, or if they did, only the athletes were allowed to use it.
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 05:07 am (UTC)
That's pretty much what I thought too but foxxcub was telling me the football players started training in spring and I wasn't sure about that. Anyway, it's a minor point in the fic and I kind of ended up writing around it.

If there was a weight room at my school, I certainly didn't use it, not being any kind of athlete! ;-D
filmgeekchic
Jul. 27th, 2005 02:04 am (UTC)
In high school our football team played in the fall and track ran in the spring. I'm pretty sure.

I think some schools have fall and spring track though.

My school had a weight room. Most do, I believe.

Hope that helped!
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 05:06 am (UTC)
Yes, that does help. Thanks! I really can't recall a weight room at my school but maybe they added after I left? ;-D
crystalkirk
Jul. 27th, 2005 02:54 am (UTC)
The sport schedule for boys at my school was: Football in the fall (Aug-Oct). Basketball in the winter (Nov-Feb). Track and Baseball were both overlapping in the spring (Mar-May). You could do both of those, if you wanted to, but you were spread pretty thin when it came to practices.

And yep, we had a weight room at our school too. I was an independent structure, behind the gym. You needed a key to get inside, and you could get one if were a regular, trustworthy, lifter. And I know the weight "team" or whatever they were went to a few meets for it when I was younger, but that didn't occur when I was actually in HS. By that time, it was just used to bulk up the athletes for the other sports and/or PE classes. Heh.
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 05:00 am (UTC)
So the weight room was kind of exclusive, huh? Hmmm. Veddy interesting. Thanks!
(no subject) - crystalkirk - Jul. 27th, 2005 05:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jul. 27th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crystalkirk - Jul. 28th, 2005 12:10 am (UTC) - Expand
lillyjk
Jul. 27th, 2005 03:27 am (UTC)
*has no clue but is very intrigued by young sweaty Sawyer in the lockerroom in nothing but a towel*
lillyjk
Jul. 27th, 2005 03:29 am (UTC)
oh, and my school did have a weight room. I went to a tiny school, so there was only one and only people on the school teams could use it. I played basketball and I remember fondly pretending to work out while watching sweaty boys lift large amounts of weight and grunt.
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jul. 27th, 2005 05:01 am (UTC) - Expand
julissak01
Jul. 27th, 2005 03:30 am (UTC)
And did your school have a weight room?

I'm a bit blurry on the other points, but what I can tell you for shizzle is that my school (highschool, to be exact) had a weight room. Oh, yes. I won't be forgetting that bit any time soon. ;D
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 04:59 am (UTC)
Thanks for the info. EIther my school was the only one without or I just never went anywhere near it, LOL.
foxxcub
Jul. 27th, 2005 03:37 am (UTC)
AHA

See, I TOLD you it wasn't something odd!!
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 04:58 am (UTC)
Ha! I still can neither confirm or deny the existence of a weight room at my school. Maybe it's more of a recent thing to have one?
(no subject) - foxxcub - Jul. 27th, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Jul. 27th, 2005 05:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - foxxcub - Jul. 27th, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
philomel
Jul. 27th, 2005 04:29 am (UTC)
I hated football (was a music geek, and marching band was mandatory if I wanted to play in concert band, thus playing at all those football games fueled much resentment!), so I can't help there. My high school did have a weight room, but only after a renovation. Pre-1994, there was no weight room at all. I don't know if they are a more recent inclusion in most scools, or if my school was just that crappy and behind the times before. heh.
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 04:57 am (UTC)
Aha, that would explain it. Maybe it's a more recent trend. Although maybe my school *did* have one and I just never went anywhere near it, LOL. ;-D
(no subject) - foxxcub - Jul. 27th, 2005 02:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - philomel - Jul. 28th, 2005 06:43 am (UTC) - Expand
cmere
Jul. 27th, 2005 06:05 am (UTC)
Football was fall, track was spring. Football might overlap with cross country?

My school did have a weight room. My friend and I were going to use it over the summer before 10th grade I think to bulk up for volleyball but all the big strong guys were in there and it was very intimidating.
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC)
Darn big strong guys! *shoves them* ;-D

Thanks for the info!

inthekeyofd
Jul. 27th, 2005 12:43 pm (UTC)
We did have a weight room, it was tiny but it was just off the locker rooms near the field house (the gym inside)

The track and the football schedules did overlap, in the park there would be track and football practice going on at the same time.

I hope that helps a bit.
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
Aha, there was overlap! I've written around it now but it's good to know!
yndigot
Jul. 27th, 2005 01:30 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I went to a *huge* (think 5-6 thousand students) school in a *very* athletic district. Football was fall, obviously. We had three sport seasons, fall, winter, and spring. There was fall track, indoor track (winter) and spring track. If you were a track person, you rejoined each season (or didn't if your schedual conflicted). A lot of football players would do either indoor or spring track to keep in shape, although you could only be one one sport team per season.

Also, we had two weightrooms ... but no doors anywhere in the school. Very few walls. So, calling us normal or standard ... not so much.
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2005 05:31 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is a big school!

I went to a grade school that had no walls dividing the classrooms and we sat on the floor! ;-D Avant garde!

Jr. hi had open hallways ... high school was relatively normal, as I recall, LOL, although that word is definitely up for discussion!
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow