?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I wrote fic! ;-D

Yay! It just needs a title! Urgh. Why is that always the hardest part?

foxxcub -- check your inbox! I sent a revised version. And please help me with a title!

Now to just finish off those two other fics that I've abandoned ...

And thanks to everyone who partied with me at lostsquee! Late submissions still accepted. ;-D

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
crystalkirk
Jul. 28th, 2005 08:08 am (UTC)
Fic! YAY!

Okay, I'll finally stop being a dork and just ask: Even if we didn't sign up for a day at the squee party, can we still post things that fit the requests of the Queens? Just curious, as I wasn't sure how the whole thing worked for sure, lol. :)
halfdutch
Jul. 28th, 2005 08:12 am (UTC)
Ooh, I'm very nervous to post this fic. You'll see why when it goes up!

Yes, please do post late requests! *claps* One day isn't much time for a turnaround. I imagine the current queen would want the same courtesy and so forth.

Not sure there is a hard and fast rule, but as someone who has wielded power (if briefly), I say, HELL YEAH! ;-D
crystalkirk
Jul. 28th, 2005 08:26 am (UTC)
Aww, I can't wait to read it!

LOL, alrighty! I just wasn't sure if it was a "You have to sign up to follow the requests" thing or not. As busy as I've been in fandom lately I didn't want to commit to anything else that I might accidently forget to do, LOL. But posting songs and whatnot to follow other themes, I can *totally* do, hee! ;)
halfdutch
Jul. 28th, 2005 08:19 am (UTC)
Oh, duh, now I reread your post and i see you meant *in general* and not just *my* requests. LOL. Yes, absolutely, you can post things that fit the requests! That's part of the whole party plan, I take it. A Queen needs subjects!

Just ignore my previous comment. Hee! *goes off to deflate head*
crystalkirk
Jul. 28th, 2005 08:28 am (UTC)
Well, it started with yours, hee! Since that's the theme in my head, lol. But yeah, I meant in general too. :)
halfdutch
Jul. 28th, 2005 11:52 pm (UTC)
Cool! ;-D
minaloush
Jul. 28th, 2005 10:44 am (UTC)
hurry up! title and release the story into the wild! you can always change the title later.


rose, who's noticed that the lost fandom in the last week has produced very very few stories.
halfdutch
Jul. 28th, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC)
The story is loose! Watch out for Wet!Jack & Wet!Sawyer! ;-D

I think hiatus is tough on the fandom. Some of my favorite writers seem to be taking the summer off. Fortunately many are still going strong! And hurrah for that!
strutterms
Jul. 28th, 2005 02:32 pm (UTC)
Impending halfdutch ficcy goodness! Squee! Yes, I squee for your fic! Again I say, squee! :P

And pssst...Mother Superior, best band ever...playing a show this Saturday at the Cat Club. Next door to The Whisky. Go forth, yon halfdutch-type-person, and bask in the amazing kickass rock 'n roll. *nodnod*

;p
halfdutch
Jul. 28th, 2005 11:51 pm (UTC)
Are you going to this show? I don't know them and I don't think I've been to that club but could be fun.

*is very stay-at-home what with new doggie and recent shockingly low bank balance* sigh

And teh fic is up!!
foxxcub
Jul. 28th, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
'kay, so obviously I wasn't on LJ this morning ;p But hey, it all worked out in the end, and I'm still working on your pr0n and music DLs.
halfdutch
Jul. 28th, 2005 11:52 pm (UTC)
Woo! It all worked out, yep! So sorry that music was such a pain in the ASS. See my latest post about why that might be.

And three cheers for pr0n from foxxcub! ;-D

*bounces*
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow