?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost: Season 2

txvoodoo posted the latest Oceanic Airlines newsletter. (I get it too, but I'm lazy, LOL.)

The bit that interested me, episode titles. (Cut just in case some folks consider that a spoiler.)



From the newsletter:
Several scripts have already been completed and are in the pre-production process, with many more in the pipeline. To give you a taste, here is an exclusive glance at the titles and writers of our first three episodes:

Episode One:
"Man of Science, Man of Faith" written by Damon Lindelof

Episode Two:
"Adrift" written by Steven Maeda & Leonard Dick

Episode Three:
"Orientation" written by Javier Grillo-Marxuach & Craig Wright


So the first one is Locke vs. Jack. That seems clear. Another Locke backstory, then? Or will it be like the pilot, with no one in particular being featured? and "Adrift" surely must be about the lads at sea. Sawyer is rescued? And shirtless and in desperate need of Dr. Jack? *fangirls, channels fics by foxxcub and ficangel, among others* And the third ep, possibly about the tail section folks? Who will probably *grumble* be nursing Sawyer back to health instead of Jack. (And for fic somewhat along those lines, I refer you to eponine119's excellent fic, "Anathema.")

OK. Woo! Production has begun! And the season debut is Sept. 21. And the DVDs are out Sept. 6, right? The end is in sight!!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
rogueapprentice
Aug. 1st, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC)
*SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE!*

Ahem.

OK. Better now (but still bouncy). XD
halfdutch
Aug. 2nd, 2005 01:12 am (UTC)
BWAH!

Best comment ever, LOL. You seriously had me in stitches.

And yeah, CAN'T WAIT for Season 2.

rogueapprentice
Aug. 2nd, 2005 02:04 am (UTC)
*LMAO* ;D

And God I love your icon. *Stares at teh Crazy!Foxy!*
halfdutch
Aug. 2nd, 2005 06:29 am (UTC)
;-D Tat display!! And Happy!Foxy! Mmmm!
lillyjk
Aug. 2nd, 2005 12:14 am (UTC)
"Orientation"

well clearly this is the episode where Sawyer and Jack admit that they're raging homosexuals bent on manloving each other.
halfdutch
Aug. 2nd, 2005 01:13 am (UTC)
YESSSS! And BWAH!

*sigh* If only!!


foxxcub
Aug. 2nd, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
WHAT IS THIS NEWSLETTER AND WHY DON'T I GET IT?!?

*ahem*

Anywho, I think you're spot-on, babe ;p
halfdutch
Aug. 2nd, 2005 01:21 am (UTC)
Awwww! *pets*

You've got Dom's crotch in your icon! HAH! Naughty boy! If that were Foxy or Josh with that glass o'booze so suggestively placed I'd COMBUST.

Wait, I just happen to have a crotch icon of my own. *laughs wickedly*


foxxcub
Aug. 2nd, 2005 04:59 am (UTC)
I like my Dom!crotch icon. *pets*
halfdutch
Aug. 2nd, 2005 06:27 am (UTC)
So do I, love. I just prefer Foxy's crotch is all. XD
philomel
Aug. 2nd, 2005 03:10 pm (UTC)
I like your Dom!crotch icon too. *clinks icons together like glasses* Cheers. ;)
arabella_hope
Aug. 2nd, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, I just got this newsletter too. Figured someone here would be thinking about it too...

I hope that this is right (and I pretty much believe it is).
halfdutch
Aug. 2nd, 2005 06:28 am (UTC)
I wouldn't mind some alternate scenarios. ;-D But when it comes to Lost, I'll take what they give as long as they keep playing Jack & Sawyer off each other. *please let them have oodles of scenes together*
arabella_hope
Aug. 2nd, 2005 06:40 am (UTC)
you said oodles

*snickers* ;P
inthekeyofd
Aug. 2nd, 2005 01:12 pm (UTC)
You know that if they are adrift then they will end up on the other side of the island which means that the other survivors will find them, which means that Jack won't be the one that nurses a poor weakened Sawyer back to health.

It'll probably be that Michelle Rodriquez character--hey I just have to prepare myself if that does happen *smile*
halfdutch
Aug. 2nd, 2005 04:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm steeling myself to endure such an unwelcome scenario. *sigh*
ficangel
Aug. 2nd, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
BUT! What if Sawyer winds up drifting into tail section camp and is all blood-deprived and dehydrated, and then he does that muzzy, confused "Jack?" like he did upon waking in 'Con Man'? I wasn't wearing the Sawyer/Jack glasses yet at that point but, man, if it were to happen now it would be squeeage fuel for days.
halfdutch
Aug. 2nd, 2005 04:50 pm (UTC)
Ohh, that would be sweet! And *might* almost make up for the surely odious presence of Michelle Rodriguez. (prepares poisoned darts)
philomel
Aug. 2nd, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
So they're done with the themed episode titles then? Aw, no more 70s song references. *grins*

If you're right about "Adrift," I just hope that's not the first time they tackle the raft plotline, and leave us hanging even longer. We need more wet, shirtless Sawyer, and we need it pronto. ;)
halfdutch
Aug. 2nd, 2005 04:48 pm (UTC)
I seriously doubt there's a song out there called "Man of Science, Man of Faith" so, yeah, looks like it!

And I suspect they might be bastards enough to leave us in suspense about Sawyer's fate for a whole episode. Wouldn't put it past them for a second, sigh.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow