?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jack/Sawyer fic - inspired by this!

Title: Morning
Pairing: Jack/Sawyer
Rating: R/NC-17
For misse1977, who drew me this lovely drawing of Jack watching Sawyer sleep. AWWWW! Thanks!



Jack always woke up first. He’d always been a morning person and the island hadn’t changed that. It didn’t matter how late he’d been up or what he’d been doing. Even if he’d been up all night taking care of someone or if he’d just lain there, staring up at the moon until sleep finally came, his eyes would open on their own as soon as the sun hit a certain angle and that was it. There was no getting back to sleep.

Sawyer didn’t ever fully wake up until at least after noon and God help anyone who tried to get him up earlier.

So nearly every morning, Jack would just lay there, watching Sawyer sleep. He looked so peaceful in slumber, his face slack, with only the slightest shadow passing over his face now and then.

Sawyer’s eyes were racing under his eyelids now, caught up in the midst of a dream that had him clenching his jaw and breathing hard.

Jack tried to imagine what he was dreaming about. It wasn’t intense enough to be a nightmare this time. Then he’d wake up bathed in sweat, taking a minute or two to realize where he was and that Jack was there and everything was OK. He'd mumble some lame explanation and swat away Jack's attempts to soothe him. Sometimes he'd get up and go for a walk or a smoke and after a while Jack quit asking if he should come with him.

Sawyer never told him what the nightmares were about and Jack didn’t press. They seemed to be getting less frequent anyway, and if he stopped to think that maybe that had something to do with him, the enormity of it made him catch his breath.

But it was one of the things they didn’t talk about. Like this.

Jack never told Sawyer he started his day by watching him, watching over him, as if the simple act of lying next to him could protect him from harm as he slept.

Sawyer was still dreaming, his face furrowed in a frown. There was one way to give him good dreams, Jack smiled, and reached for Sawyer’s fly. He undid the buttons carefully and Sawyer shifted in his sleep.

His breath hitched as Jack’s hand drew his cock out. He just held it for a second in his palm, warm and heavy, as drowsy as the rest of Sawyer. He still slept, but now his dick sprang to life, growing hard at Jack’s familiar touch. Jack spit in his hand and started to slowly run his hand up and down the length of him, watching his face intently.

Sawyer sighed in his sleep and unconsciously moved his hips closer. His eyelids fluttered as Jack teased his hand over his balls now, still trapped in his jeans.

“Mmmm.” It was half a moan, half a protest. Sawyer didn’t want to wake up, even for this.

“Lazy bastard,” Jack whispered. A flush spread over Sawyer’s throat and into his cheeks and his chest started to heave now, breath coming in hot bursts. Finally his eyes flew open and he grabbed Jack’s hand, pressing it hard against his cock, as he bucked his hips up.

“Molestin’ me in my sleep?” he panted, a sly smile twitching at the corners of his mouth.

Jack just grinned in response, watching that sleepy little boy look on Sawyer’s face fade and be replaced by one of sensual abandon, his tongue caught between his teeth as he stifled his moans. He squeezed his eyes shut, then opened them again to lock with Jack’s, silently begging him to go harder, to make him come now.

He didn’t get close enough to kiss him yet, because other than watching Sawyer as he slept, Jack’s favorite thing was to watch him come.

Jack shifted just a little closer, wanting to feel the heat from Sawyer’s body, wanting to feel every shudder. Those blue-green eyes swam before him, drowning in pleasure, fighting to keep control until it was too much for him and he threw back his head and came in a hot spurt all over his hand, biting his lip with a helpless cry.

“Morning, sleepyhead.” Jack grinned, running his finger over Sawyer's cheek.

Sawyer opened his eyes again, glaring at him, but with a flash of dimples. “You can’t ever let a body get some sleep?” He rubbed his face, putting on a show of being irritated. “That’s it. The next time you’re asleep, I’m going to ...”

Jack smothered his mouth in a kiss and Sawyer never did finish his sentence.

Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
eponine119
Aug. 3rd, 2005 12:29 am (UTC)
Aw, I loved this! It has a real element of sweetness, with Jack watching over Sawyer while he sleeps. But it never gets too sweet, with the short, spicy sex scene and the playful dialogue between them at the end. It's nice that Jack and Sawyer don't have to be angsty all the time.
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2005 01:08 am (UTC)
Thank you! Glad it didn't come off as too sweet. But it's definitely the schmoopiest thing I've written!
foxxcub
Aug. 3rd, 2005 12:44 am (UTC)
*wants to snuggle fic until in suffocates*

XD
foxxcub
Aug. 3rd, 2005 12:45 am (UTC)
*sighs*

IT, until IT suffocates. I suck.
(no subject) - halfdutch - Aug. 3rd, 2005 01:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Aug. 3rd, 2005 01:10 am (UTC) - Expand
kataren
Aug. 3rd, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)
*joins the 'awww' brigade* *wibble wibble wibble* *purrrrrr*
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2005 01:52 am (UTC)
:-D Thanks!

*pets you*
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)
*hold still while I smooch you, OK?*

Thanks!!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - halfdutch - Aug. 3rd, 2005 04:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - halfdutch - Aug. 10th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC) - Expand
rogueapprentice
Aug. 3rd, 2005 03:39 am (UTC)
*THUD*

Oh...my...GUH.

*Grabs you by the head and plants a big wet one on your forehead*

I love you. This isn't slash, this is...this is...this is BOY TOUCHY FIC! OMG it's been like forever since I read yummy delicious nutritious boy touchy fic!

*Sighs and drapes self across the fic, pets it, kisses it*
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2005 04:35 am (UTC)
*grins hugely*

Ohhh, *BLUSH*

But, er, for the record, what's the difference between slash and a boy touchy fic? More schmoop? Enlighten me, please! And then maybe I can, you know, do it again! On purpose this time, LOL.
(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Aug. 3rd, 2005 04:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Aug. 3rd, 2005 04:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rogueapprentice - Aug. 3rd, 2005 05:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2005 05:56 am (UTC)
Oh, thanks so much!

*cackles wickedly at converting someone else to slash*

But it's so fun here on the dark side, isn't it? And occasionally kinda sweet and snuggly. ;-D



misse1977
Aug. 3rd, 2005 09:55 am (UTC)
Even better than I hoped. I loved it so much, Thank you:-)
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2005 04:10 pm (UTC)
Very welcome! Thanks again for the drawing! I usually have to think about a fic much longer than this one but the sketch laid out the scenario so well for me so this one was easy to write. Glad you liked it!

;-D
inthekeyofd
Aug. 3rd, 2005 12:52 pm (UTC)
I wish I could give better feedback--this was just so good, Jack watching Sawyer sleeping, and I especially liked the line about how that was his second favorite thing he liked watching him do.*smile*
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2005 04:12 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks! That made me smile too. Rather wickedly. ;-D
(no subject) - inthekeyofd - Aug. 3rd, 2005 04:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Aug. 4th, 2005 04:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
lillyjk
Aug. 4th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
I can't remember if I commented on this when I read it yesterday or not, my brain is so fried. really liked it though, and I can totally see Jack watching Sawyer sleep. Jack just seems like the kind of guy who could do that without it giving off a creepy vibe.
halfdutch
Aug. 4th, 2005 04:14 pm (UTC)
Hee. You know, I'm not a morning person at all and I've had someone stare at me until I woke up and that was a little creepy, to open your eyes and find someone staring intently at you! *must date more night owls like myself*

But I'm glad this didn't come off as creepy. I didn't even think of that while writing it.

fosfomifira
Aug. 4th, 2005 06:18 am (UTC)
I liked the way you hinted that this was an established relationship, but I guess that's another of the things they haven't talked about, yet. It's been going on for quite a while, it seems. They have their routines, they have learned those little, intimate details that you can only get to know if you stay the night.

oh, and the hotness. we can't forget about the hot smut factor!
halfdutch
Aug. 4th, 2005 04:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you! That picture just set the stage for me to make it something sweet and established. And glad you liked the smut! ;-D

uberaeryn
Aug. 4th, 2005 01:26 pm (UTC)
Yowza!

Not enough established relationship fics out there if you ask me. Love!
halfdutch
Aug. 4th, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ;-D I know, I'm always writing them as getting it on for the first time so this was a nice change of pace.

*smooch*
wolvies_wench
Aug. 4th, 2005 08:16 pm (UTC)
Excellent fic
halfdutch
Aug. 4th, 2005 08:55 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! ;-D
ficangel
Aug. 5th, 2005 01:00 am (UTC)
Ooooh. I love the little dabs of sweetness in this. And, of course, the smut. I don't think you could do bad smut if you tried.
halfdutch
Aug. 5th, 2005 06:55 am (UTC)
Oh wow. I ... *BLUSH*

You just made my day! And my week. Thank you!

I always admire everyone else's smut so much more than my own. Not that I admire my own but ... well, you get what I'm saying. ;-D

ellel
Aug. 5th, 2005 08:58 pm (UTC)
Guh,just guh:)
*dreamy sighs*
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC)
Oh thank you! ;-D
kho
Aug. 6th, 2005 08:36 am (UTC)
Yay for getting back into Lost!!!!! (Me, that is, you never left it... lol)

I'm working backwards, and this was such a lovely little fic to start with. Yay! Sleepy grumpy Sawyer, and then? Not so grumpy anymore, because he's being felt up, and yum!

I'd watch him sleep too. And I love how Jack feels protective of him. Sawyer would never let him do that if he was awake.

My favorite Sawyer Line maybe EVER: “Molestin’ me in my sleep?”
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2005 01:57 am (UTC)
Awww! Favorite Sawyer line maybe ever? *feels all bouncy now*

Thanks, babe! Yay for catching up!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow