?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wow

I actually read all the enraged posts (although there's new ones coming in still) to the woman who was asking people to support her fanfic writing by sending her money. Redefines the words backlash and flame. She got a few people offering understanding and support but ... just, wow. She definitely brought it on herself with such a boneheaded request.

Here. (ETA: Looks like this post's been changed to friends only so this link won't get you anywhere anymore. I'm surprised she didn't do that sooner, actually!)

ETA 2: The story's been picked up everywhere. quiet_rebel pointed me to this blog, which has the entire text of her original post, which she eventually deleted to just say "Screw it. Y'all win."

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
julissak01
Aug. 11th, 2005 08:50 pm (UTC)
That is just cracktastic. I'm glad that fandom came down on her, though. thebratqueen put it perfectly.
halfdutch
Aug. 11th, 2005 11:05 pm (UTC)
I agree. She deserved to feel the full wrath of the fandom - and lo, it was Biblical!!

Making a living as a writer is tough but I've never heard of anyone trying to make a living at fanfiction! I wouldn't mind that either, just write pr0n and play with my dog all day!

Who's that in your icon, btw? pretty!
quiet_rebel
Aug. 12th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
The guy in her icon is Vincent Karthesiser. He's been in movies, but he's known in fandom as Connor, Angel's son with Darla.
cmere
Aug. 11th, 2005 08:56 pm (UTC)
30 minutes later, I realize I'm still reading those comments, LOL.
halfdutch
Aug. 11th, 2005 11:05 pm (UTC)
It's like a big, fiery train wreck! *goggles some more*
mediocrechick
Aug. 11th, 2005 09:24 pm (UTC)
Yikes. I feel kinda sorry for her. Then I remember what she did to bring all this on her. I don't know what the original post said (since she replaced it with "Screw it. Y'all win.") but seriously, asking for money for fanfiction is just wrong. Maybe if she wrote something original.....

Anyhoo, it seems that she's leaving LJ because of all the drama. Did ya read that post? What a tool.
halfdutch
Aug. 11th, 2005 11:09 pm (UTC)
There were snippets of her original post in some of the comments, but yeah ... talk about the proverbial can of worms! Owich! I mean, to be on the receiving end of so much vitriol is pretty rough but then again, she brought it on herself, really, but violating one of the ground rules of fanfic.

I did see her goodbye post. *rolls eyes* Even while admitting she was wrong, she does so very grudgingly and without really seeming to see the error of her ways. Yep. She's a massive, self-deluded, very much in denial tool! ;-D

mediocrechick
Aug. 12th, 2005 12:21 am (UTC)
After I posted my comment here, I read more of the comments at her journal and it seemed like she had a pretty loyal following for her fics. She must have been halfway decent......oh well, I'm just glad she didn't barge into my fandoms and ruin things there. Heheheh.....

I wonder if there's going to be person asking for money for making icons! *points to self in sarcastic manner* Send your donations in now!!!!! God will love you!!!!!!
halfdutch
Aug. 12th, 2005 06:01 pm (UTC)
Bwaha! Well, you do a lot of custom requests! ;-D

ficangel
Aug. 11th, 2005 11:03 pm (UTC)
That was a wank that, while brief, put HP fandom right to shame. Just when you think it can't get any worse than someone demanding money for copyrighted fanfiction, then there's the revelation that she wanted money for works that she had collaborated on with others, and then that she's begging money so that she can quit her part-time job...it's like a trainwreck. You want to look away, you know that you have a moral obligation to look away, but you just have to stop and ogle all the same.

thebratqueen has a post up about how fandom's reaction to the whole mess really was justified that I like a lot, because when you think about it, we have no police force. By the time that the PTBs of these various fandoms get involved it's usually gotten to the point where no good will come of it for anyone on the fannish side. It's mob justice, but we have to police our own.

...that wandered rather off topic, didn't it?
halfdutch
Aug. 11th, 2005 11:14 pm (UTC)
It is like a big ol' freeway pile-up. Ugly but mesmerizing. And an object lesson!

I couldn't find that post of thebratqueen's. Is it in her LJ? And good analogy to mob justice. Makes me think of the movie "M," in which the criminal underworld mercilessly hunts down a child murderer (intending to kill him when they catch him, but not without a trial!) before the police can get him. You do feel sorry for the murderer (Peter Lorre) as he's so pathetic, but what he's done is so rephrensible, he must be stopped.

Of course, I am in no way equating murder with asking to be paid for fanfic! It's just the mob justice aspect of the fandom policing their own, as you said.
ficangel
Aug. 11th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
Link to TBQ's post is here. She has a way of being snarky and funny all at once.
halfdutch
Aug. 12th, 2005 12:08 am (UTC)
Yes, and also filled with righteous anger. Thanks for the link!
guineverekay
Aug. 11th, 2005 11:33 pm (UTC)
Holy Shit
I clicked on the link just because LJDrama amuses me and I was *floored* when I realized that it was an author that I used to read religiously. WTF? She has clearly lost her damn mind...
halfdutch
Aug. 12th, 2005 12:09 am (UTC)
Re: Holy Shit
Really? Wow! I had no idea who she was. I wonder how I would react if it someone whose stories I knew and loved. If I were one of her coauthors I'd definitely be pissed!
foxxcub
Aug. 12th, 2005 02:09 am (UTC)
*pets her fandom and flist*

I'm glad I don't have to put up with fucktards like her.
halfdutch
Aug. 12th, 2005 06:41 am (UTC)
Amen!

She has been well and truly chastised and is leaving LJ with her tail between her legs. Just when you think you've seen it all, eh?
quiet_rebel
Aug. 12th, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
Now that you've read the actual entry, what do you think?
halfdutch
Aug. 12th, 2005 08:19 pm (UTC)
Well, part of what galls me is her attitude about people who wanted to see her finish her WIPs. Admittedly, she had a much bigger f-list than me and probably tons more readers and so the constant questions might have become a bit of a nuisance. But when she said this: All I ask is that you never again ask me how my WIPs are coming. !! That is just so bitchy.

I have two unfinished WIPs (one I'm co-writing with foxxcub) and god knows when they're going to be resurrected. When people ask about them, I feel bad they're unfinished but am tremendously flattered anyone would be interested enough to want to see more. I can't imagine telling people to basically fuck off if they don't donate money to continue them.

Perhaps the gracious thing to do (apart from the whole moneygrubbing aspect) would be to post a statement at the end of the last chapter of the WIPS along the lines of, "I'm sorry but I don't know when I'm going to be able to get back to this story. Thanks for all your interest, yada yada." And that would cover it, I think.

I mean, I don't necesssarily feel like I owe readers a wrap up (although I'd love to give it to them!) but they CERTAINLY don't owe me anything in terms of monetary support or refraining from asking about the WIPs. Her whole attitude is just so snotty and spoiled.

I love my readers and my favorite authors and I just don't see the reader/writer relationship in the same terms she does. And at the end of the day, yeah, it is just a hobby and everyone should understand that. No one really owes anybody anything.
arabella_hope
Aug. 15th, 2005 05:36 am (UTC)
wow! That's just insane!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow